DMC Mouliné Spécial

153 — Violet very light

Purples family#D19EC4

DMC 153 — Violet very light — has hex #D19EC4 and RGB 209, 158, 196. This light, moderately saturated purple thread sits alongside its closest Anchor, Madeira, and J&P Coates matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#D19EC4
RGB
209, 158, 196
HSL
315°, 36%, 72%
Lab
70.9, 25.1, -12.1
Lightness
72%
Light
Saturation
36%
Muted
Hue
315°
Family
Purples

About DMC 153

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pink Lilac
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 153

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 153Violet very light

Closest match to DMC 153 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Dimensions6139 Lavender medium97% Interchangeable
Ariadna159386% Very close
Finca2394 Plum ultra light85% Very close
Gamma3107 сиреневый82% Very close
Riolis52180% Very close
Luca-S11778% Very close
Unitas Ljubica91177% Very close
PNK Kirov210461% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron2044 Raspberry87% Very close
Needle Necessities190 Finian's Rainbow86% Very close
ThreadworX1006 Berry Nice84% Very close
Olde Willow096 Amazon75% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkLara Lilac54% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk091 Lara Lilac54% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7031 Sweet Pea53% No real match
Dinky Dyes4 Strawberry Ice53% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7035 Tea Rose37% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger3312 Violet light81% Very close
Silk and Ivory191 Orchid81% Very close
Eterna Silk2560 Lilac Light80% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori1104 Medium Mauve78% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss127 Purkle Fred76% Very close
Vineyard Silk216 Sea Frog76% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk791 Fuchsia72% Noticeable
Trebizond0491 Sweet Pea72% Noticeable
Kimono Silk310 Hello Kitty69% Noticeable
YLI Silk230 Light Silver Blue56% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1353 Fuchsia90% Interchangeable
Bella Lusso0303 Iris87% Very close
Waverly Wool6034 Waverly Wool75% Noticeable
Appleton672 Bubble Gum Pink66% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1010 Lilac65% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson4632 Fine d'Aubusson61% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryH610 Hot Pink77% Very close
Madeira Rayon1321 Bubble Gum Pink72% Noticeable
Coats Rayon489 Heather69% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé125 Lavender67% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt816 Purple medium light67% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss611 Iridescent Pink64% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB65 Lite Violet55% No real match
Kreinik007 Pink46% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7085 Lilac rose91% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot216 Allium86% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0201876% Very close
Planet Earth220 cherub63% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal RR28 Lily Pink88% Interchangeable
CocoS1384% Very close
MARDR2684% Very close
MARD MidiR2684% Very close
ManmanS984% Very close
Panpan22984% Very close
Mixiaowo22984% Very close
Artkal CCE08 Mountbatten Pink77% Very close
MARD 221D1276% Very close
Artkal JJE372% Noticeable
Artkal SS40 Carnation Pink69% Noticeable
Artkal AA07 Carnation Pink69% Noticeable
Hama MiniH96 Pastel lilac67% Noticeable
Artkal MME21 Brown Pink67% Noticeable
PerlerP265 Twilight Plum66% Noticeable
HamaH96 Pastel Lilac64% Noticeable
Perler MiniP79 Light Pink54% No real match
NabbiN24 Lavender48% No real match
Hama MaxiH48 Pastel pink42% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0530 Orchid61% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53317 Lilac57% No real match
Caron One Pound10643 Fig42% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 153 (Violet very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 153

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 153

On white fabric
2.2:1
On dark fabric
9.4:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
lavender

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 153 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Violet very light turns up.

DMC 153 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 153.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D153, Diamond Drills USA DMC153. A kit legend or drill bag marked 153 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 153

DMC threads that pair well with 153, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Purples Family

DMC153 in context with nearby shades from the purples color family.

About DMC 153

Meet DMC 153, Violet very light — a moderately saturated, light thread in the purples family. Its tone is gentle and approachable, making it a popular choice for amethyst tones and iris blooms. It pairs nicely in designs that call for eggplant designs or plum themes.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 153 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 153 is Violet very light — a light purple thread (hex #D19EC4, RGB 209, 158, 196). It shows up most in royal motifs and floral details.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 153?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 153 (Violet very light) is Anchor 96 (Violet Very Light) with a 85% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 90 (Purple Light, 82%) and Anchor 85 (Mauve Very Light, 68%).

Which DMC threads are close to 153?

The closest DMC threads to 153 are 3609 Plum ultra light (ΔE 6.36), 554 Violet light (ΔE 6.49), and 211 Lavender light (ΔE 7.49). These are useful substitutes when 153 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 153 good for?

DMC 153 (Violet very light) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring royal motifs, floral details, elegant accents, grape clusters. Its light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 153.

What fabric color works best with DMC 153 (Violet very light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 153 has a contrast ratio of about 2.2:1 on white fabric and 9.4:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 153?

No. DMC 153 (Violet very light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 153?

Diamond Dotz D153 and Diamond Drills USA DMC153 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 153 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 153?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Dimensions 6139 Lavender medium (97%), Coats Puppets 7085 Lilac rose (91%), Paternayan 1353 Fuchsia (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.