DMC Mouliné Spécial

35 — Very Dark Fuchsia

Purples family#58274B

Below: DMC 35 (Very Dark Fuchsia), a dark, moderately saturated purple shade with hex #58274B and RGB 88, 39, 75. Find its closest Gentle Art Sampler, Valdani, and Crescent Colors matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#58274B
RGB
88, 39, 75
HSL
316°, 39%, 25%
Lab
23.8, 27.8, -12.0
Lightness
25%
Dark
Saturation
39%
Muted
Hue
316°
Family
Purples

About DMC 35

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Plum
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 35

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 35Very Dark Fuchsia

Closest match to DMC 35 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma3102 гр.фиолетовый86% Very close
Riolis54482% Very close
Dimensions6133 Violet very dark78% Very close
Finca2635 Violet very dark78% Very close
PNK Kirov141176% Very close
Luca-S7575% Very close
Ariadna159165% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica1754% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron090 Ruby86% Very close
ThreadworX11581 Eggplant69% Noticeable
Needle Necessities744 Garnet67% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkGrape Juice64% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk038 Grape Juice64% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0850 Hyacinth59% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7043 Cinders53% No real match
Dinky Dyes38 Barrier Reef44% No real match
Olde Willow013 Purple Passion3% No real match

Silk

YLI Silk233 Amethyst86% Very close
Eterna Silk2566 Lilac Dark85% Very close
Soie d'Alger1046 Ophelia83% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk805 Magenta80% Very close
Silk and Ivory164 Ramblin' Rose72% Noticeable
Kimono Silk325 Plum Sauce72% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk102 Imperial Palace70% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori6083 Light Grape68% Noticeable
Trebizond0565 Mulberry62% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss012 Rosewood53% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool6011 Waverly Wool85% Very close
Appleton607 Mauve69% Noticeable
Paternayan1310 Grape68% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0809 Grape65% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1015 Zinfandel61% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson2454 Fine d'Aubusson51% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1388 Plum81% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS1036 Plum75% Very close
Coats Rayon41B Maroon72% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss710 Double Violet71% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB24 Rose69% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt859 Lavender dark59% No real match
EdMar Bouclé207 Dark Grape50% No real match
Kreinik024HL Fuchsia High Lustre45% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth169 sangria82% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0207980% Very close
Coats Puppets4124 Dark violet71% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot131 prune69% Noticeable

Fuse beads

PerlerP248 Eggplant72% Noticeable
Artkal SSE09 Dark Mauve69% Noticeable
Artkal MME7 Dark Pink53% No real match
HamaH30 Burgundy52% No real match
Artkal JJE752% No real match
CocoJ1944% No real match
MARDD1044% No real match
MARD 221D1044% No real match
MARD MidiD1044% No real match
ManmanD1544% No real match
Panpan9244% No real match
Mixiaowo9144% No real match
Hama MiniH118 Maroon Red43% No real match
Artkal RR49 Mulberry Wood40% No real match
Artkal CC59 Scarlett36% No real match
Artkal AA5936% No real match
NabbiN04 Maroon35% No real match
Perler MiniP88 Raspberry29% No real match
Hama MaxiH07 Purple20% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0776 Dark Orchid76% Very close
Bernat Super Value53333 Mulberry72% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10547 Deep Violet71% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 35 (Very Dark Fuchsia) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 35

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 35

On white fabric
11.6:1
On dark fabric
1.8:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
plum

It pops on white and light fabric but nearly disappears on black, so pair it with a light or neutral ground.

Blending & gradients

Because DMC 3834 (Grape dark) is so near (ΔE 1.32), the pair makes a natural two-step gradient — handy for shading skin, petals, or skies without a hard seam.

DMC 35 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Very Dark Fuchsia turns up.

DMC 35 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 35.

Diamond painting: 35 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 35

DMC threads that pair well with 35, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Purples Family

DMC35 in context with nearby shades from the purples color family.

About DMC 35

DMC 35 (Very Dark Fuchsia) is a dark, moderately saturated shade in the purples family. The bold and dramatic mood of this color makes it a natural fit for wisteria and amethyst tones. Expect to see it used in iris blooms and eggplant designs across many cross-stitch charts.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 35 look like?

DMC 35 (Very Dark Fuchsia) is a dark shade in the purples family with hex #58274B and RGB 88, 39, 75. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring lavender fields and royal motifs.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 35?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 35 (Very Dark Fuchsia) is Anchor 101 (Violet Very Dark) with a 72% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 873 (Antique Violet Dark, 67%) and Anchor 94 (Purple Dark, 57%).

What DMC colors are similar to 35?

The closest DMC threads to 35 are 3834 Grape dark (ΔE 1.32), 327 Violet (ΔE 4.64), and 550 Violet very dark (ΔE 6.41). These are useful substitutes when 35 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 35?

Reach for DMC 35 (Very Dark Fuchsia) when your project calls for lavender fields, royal motifs, floral details, elegant accents. Its dark character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 35.

What fabric color works best with DMC 35 (Very Dark Fuchsia)?

It pops on white and light fabric but nearly disappears on black, so pair it with a light or neutral ground. For reference, 35 has a contrast ratio of about 11.6:1 on white fabric and 1.8:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 35?

No. DMC 35 (Very Dark Fuchsia) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 35?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Gamma 3102 гр.фиолетовый (86%), Caron 090 Ruby (86%), YLI Silk 233 Amethyst (86%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.