DMC Mouliné Spécial

550 — Violet very dark

Purples family#47184B

DMC 550 (Violet very dark) is a dark, vivid purple shade with hex code #47184B and RGB values 71, 24, 75. Below you'll find the closest Sullivans, Cosmo, and Classic Colorworks equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#47184B
RGB
71, 24, 75
HSL
295°, 52%, 19%
Lab
17.9, 30.5, -21.3
Lightness
19%
Very dark
Saturation
52%
Rich
Hue
295°
Family
Purples

About DMC 550

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Passionflower
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 550

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 550Violet very dark

Closest match to DMC 550 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma0075 т.лиловый79% Very close
Dimensions6133 Violet very dark75% Noticeable
Finca2635 Violet very dark75% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica1775% Noticeable
PNK Kirov200674% Noticeable
Ariadna159171% Noticeable
Luca-S13270% Noticeable
Riolis54457% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX11581 Eggplant69% Noticeable
Caron090 Ruby61% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkGrape Juice41% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk038 Grape Juice41% No real match
Needle Necessities744 Garnet41% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0850 Hyacinth34% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7021 Black Raspberry Jam32% No real match
Dinky Dyes38 Barrier Reef26% No real match
Olde Willow013 Purple Passion0% No real match

Silk

Vineyard Silk102 Imperial Palace89% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk2628 Purple Very Dark86% Very close
Kimono Silk325 Plum Sauce72% Noticeable
Soie d'Alger1326 Violet Rouge71% Noticeable
YLI Silk258 Dark Purple70% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori6086 Dark Grape67% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk456 Violet63% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory196 Dahlia54% No real match
Gloriana Silk Floss238 Jubilee38% No real match
Trebizond0624 Navy Blue38% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton456 Bright Mauve86% Very close
Vineyard Merino1102 Imperial Palace71% Noticeable
Waverly Wool6011 Waverly Wool70% Noticeable
Paternayan1310 Grape54% No real match
Bella Lusso0809 Grape45% No real match
Fine d'Aubusson1344 Fine d'Aubusson38% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1320 Purple Heart88% Interchangeable
Glissen Gloss710 Double Violet83% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS875 Dark Violet79% Very close
Anchor Marlitt859 Lavender dark68% Noticeable
Coats Rayon308A Ultra-Violet49% No real match
EdMar Bouclé207 Dark Grape46% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB24 Rose43% No real match
Kreinik024HL Fuchsia High Lustre18% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth171 port81% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot131 prune65% Noticeable
Coats Puppets7101 Deep violet63% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads1002055% No real match

Fuse beads

CocoJ1972% Noticeable
MARDD1072% Noticeable
MARD 221D1072% Noticeable
MARD MidiD1072% Noticeable
ManmanD1572% Noticeable
Panpan9272% Noticeable
Mixiaowo9172% Noticeable
Artkal CCE09 Halayà Úbe58% No real match
Artkal SS49 Mulberry Wood55% No real match
Artkal AA133 Amethyst49% No real match
PerlerP248 Eggplant43% No real match
Artkal JJD1041% No real match
Artkal MMD10 Deep Grape41% No real match
Artkal RR22 Purple39% No real match
HamaH108 Aubergine30% No real match
Hama MiniH108 Aubergine30% No real match
Hama MaxiH07 Purple27% No real match
Perler MiniP07 Purple21% No real match
NabbiN11 Purple20% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0776 Dark Orchid90% Interchangeable
Bernat Super Value53333 Mulberry82% Very close
Caron One Pound10547 Deep Violet64% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 550 (Violet very dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 550

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 550

On white fabric
14:1
On dark fabric
1.5:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
charcoal

It pops on white and light fabric but nearly disappears on black, so pair it with a light or neutral ground.

Backstitch & outlines

DMC 550 (Violet very dark) is dark enough to define edges: stitchers reach for shades like it when a design needs crisp backstitch outlines or readable text.

DMC 550 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Violet very dark turns up.

DMC Satin S550 — Violet very darkHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#c556ac
DMC Étoile C550Cotton with a subtle sparkle filament; stitches like regular floss.#522e58

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D550, Diamond Drills USA DMC550. A kit legend or drill bag marked 550 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 550

DMC threads that pair well with 550, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Purples Family

DMC550 in context with nearby shades from the purples color family.

About DMC 550

Known as Violet very dark, DMC 550 is a dark, vivid shade sitting in the purples family. This thread brings a dramatic and vivid presence to projects featuring elegant accents or grape clusters. Look for it in charts that feature wisteria or amethyst tones.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 550 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 550 is Violet very dark — a dark purple thread (hex #47184B, RGB 71, 24, 75). It shows up most in lilac patterns and galaxy motifs.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 550?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 550 (Violet very dark) is Anchor 102 (Lavender Ultra Very Dark) with a 79% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 101 (Violet Very Dark, 71%) and Anchor 112 (Lavender Very Dark, 47%).

Which DMC threads are close to 550?

The closest DMC threads to 550 are 35 Very Dark Fuchsia (ΔE 6.41), 327 Violet (ΔE 6.63), and 3834 Grape dark (ΔE 7.7). These are useful substitutes when 550 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 550 good for?

DMC 550 (Violet very dark) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring lilac patterns, galaxy motifs, lavender fields, royal motifs. Its dark tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 550.

Is DMC 550 (Violet very dark) good for backstitching and outlines?

Yes — very dark shades like 550 are among the most-used backstitch and outlining colors. Work it in a single strand over one for crisp edges, lettering, and fine detail.

Does DMC 550 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S550, DMC Étoile C550. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 550?

Diamond Dotz D550 and Diamond Drills USA DMC550 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 550 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 550?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Red Heart Super Saver 0776 Dark Orchid (90%), Vineyard Silk 102 Imperial Palace (89%), Madeira Rayon 1320 Purple Heart (88%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.