DMC Mouliné Spécial

154 — Grape very dark

Pinks family#38172B

Need details on DMC 154? This dark, moderately saturated pink shade (Grape very dark) is hex #38172B, RGB 56, 23, 43. Cross-brand equivalents in Madeira, J&P Coates, and Sullivans are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#38172B
RGB
56, 23, 43
HSL
324°, 42%, 15%
Lab
13.4, 19.4, -6.0
Lightness
15%
Very dark
Saturation
42%
Muted
Hue
324°
Family
Pinks

About DMC 154

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Prune
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 154

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 154Grape very dark

Closest match to DMC 154 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma3237 фиолетовый87% Very close
Luca-S10882% Very close
PNK Kirov120881% Very close
Ariadna158068% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica33061% Noticeable
Riolis56054% No real match
Dimensions6133 Violet very dark47% No real match
Finca2635 Violet very dark47% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX11586 Red Violet75% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkGrape Juice68% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk038 Grape Juice68% Noticeable
Needle Necessities744 Garnet60% Noticeable
Caron090 Ruby43% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8003 Espresso Bean35% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7021 Black Raspberry Jam30% No real match
Dinky Dyes38 Barrier Reef13% No real match
Olde Willow111 Plum Madelyn0% No real match

Silk

Kimono Silk326 Lady Longhorn100% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger1316 Pensee86% Very close
Vineyard Silk103 Gothic Grape72% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory019 Eggplant65% Noticeable
YLI Silk258 Dark Purple63% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori1107 Very Dark Mauve62% Noticeable
Eterna Silk2400 Amethyst Dark56% No real match
Needlepoint Inc Silk456 Violet49% No real match
Trebizond0565 Mulberry39% No real match
Gloriana Silk Floss174 Aubergine36% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool6021 Waverly Wool83% Very close
Appleton715 Wine Red74% Noticeable
Paternayan1320 Grape56% No real match
Vineyard Merino1015 Zinfandel56% No real match
Bella Lusso0107 Dark Mauve42% No real match
Fine d'Aubusson1770 Fine d'Aubusson38% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1386 Eggplant92% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryS1037 Dark Plum75% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB19 Dark Red66% Noticeable
Coats Rayon41B Maroon50% No real match
Glissen Gloss710 Double Violet47% No real match
Anchor Marlitt1211 Garnet dark47% No real match
Kreinik024HL Fuchsia High Lustre34% No real match
EdMar Bouclé207 Dark Grape18% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0033067% Noticeable
Planet Earth152 loganberry66% Noticeable
Coats Puppets3912 Aubergine mauve58% No real match
Planet Earth Pepperpot020 beet44% No real match

Fuse beads

HamaH30 Burgundy51% No real match
Artkal CC59 Scarlett47% No real match
Artkal AA5947% No real match
Hama MiniH30 Burgundy45% No real match
PerlerP261 Cocoa40% No real match
Artkal SS146 Bloodrose Red37% No real match
CocoJ1937% No real match
MARDD1037% No real match
MARD 221D1037% No real match
MARD MidiD1037% No real match
ManmanD1537% No real match
Panpan9237% No real match
Mixiaowo9137% No real match
Artkal JJF736% No real match
Artkal MMF7 Dark Brown Red36% No real match
Artkal RR55 Black Rock19% No real match
Hama MaxiH18 Black15% No real match
NabbiN03 Brown Medium14% No real match
Perler MiniP18 Black11% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0378 Claret83% Very close
Bernat Super Value53333 Mulberry70% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10547 Deep Violet69% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 154 (Grape very dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 154

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 154

On white fabric
15.8:1
On dark fabric
1.3:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
charcoal

It pops on white and light fabric but nearly disappears on black, so pair it with a light or neutral ground.

Backstitch & outlines

Because it is so deep, DMC 154 (Grape very dark) holds its own as an outlining and lettering color where lighter threads would get lost against the fill.

DMC 154 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Grape very dark turns up.

DMC 154 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 154.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D154, Diamond Drills USA DMC154. A kit legend or drill bag marked 154 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 154

DMC threads that pair well with 154, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Pinks Family

DMC154 in context with nearby shades from the pinks color family.

About DMC 154

Grape very dark (catalog code DMC 154) is a dark, moderately saturated shade from the pinks family with rose pink tones. With a dark and rich quality, this thread works beautifully in peony petals and flamingo designs. You will find this color at home in patterns featuring tulip blooms and cosmetics-themed designs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 154?

DMC 154 is called Grape very dark. It's a dark pink shade (hex #38172B, RGB 56, 23, 43) in the pinks family, commonly used for romantic motifs, blush accents, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 154?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 154 (Grape very dark) is Anchor 873 (Antique Violet Dark) with a 65% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 72 (Dusty Plum Ultra Very Dark, 53%) and Anchor 102 (Lavender Ultra Very Dark, 47%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 154?

The closest DMC threads to 154 are 35 Very Dark Fuchsia (ΔE 8.73), 3834 Grape dark (ΔE 8.94), and 550 Violet very dark (ΔE 9.57). These are useful substitutes when 154 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 154?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 154 (Grape very dark) for charts featuring romantic motifs, blush accents, cherry blossoms, ballet themes. The dark tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

Is DMC 154 (Grape very dark) good for backstitching and outlines?

Yes — very dark shades like 154 are among the most-used backstitch and outlining colors. Work it in a single strand over one for crisp edges, lettering, and fine detail.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 154?

No. DMC 154 (Grape very dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 154?

Diamond Dotz D154 and Diamond Drills USA DMC154 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 154 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 154?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Kimono Silk 326 Lady Longhorn (100%), Madeira Rayon 1386 Eggplant (92%), Gamma 3237 фиолетовый (87%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.