DMC Mouliné Spécial

823 — Navy Blue dark

Blues family#20233A

Looking up DMC 823? It's Navy Blue dark, a dark blue shade (#20233A / RGB 32, 35, 58). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#20233A
RGB
32, 35, 58
HSL
233°, 29%, 18%
Lab
14.5, 5.7, -15.3
Lightness
18%
Very dark
Saturation
29%
Muted
Hue
233°
Family
Blues

About DMC 823

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Blueberry
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 823

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 823Navy Blue dark

Closest match to DMC 823 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov241592% Interchangeable
Gamma3120 т.т.синий89% Interchangeable
Luca-S16076% Very close
Riolis44174% Noticeable
Dimensions17982 Navy Blue dark69% Noticeable
Ariadna164465% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica31465% Noticeable
Finca3327 Navy Blue dark52% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

The Gentle Art Simply Wool7021 Black Raspberry Jam93% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities17 Midnight Skies79% Very close
Caron0076 Navy75% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkMidnight72% Noticeable
ThreadworX1024 Deep Blue Sea67% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk019 Plush Plum65% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7021 Black Raspberry Jam37% No real match
Dinky Dyes38 Barrier Reef7% No real match
Olde Willow205 Yorkshire Blue0% No real match

Silk

Kimono Silk331 Samuri100% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger1416 Bleuet95% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori5016 Dark Navy84% Very close
Eterna Silk2730 Indigo84% Very close
Trebizond0624 Navy Blue82% Very close
Silk and Ivory024 Grape Jelly81% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk457 Violet78% Very close
YLI Silk210 Midnight Blue72% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk096 Twilight68% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss174 Aubergine37% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool7131 Waverly Wool83% Very close
Bella Lusso0570 Deep Royal Blue82% Very close
Appleton852 Navy Blue81% Very close
Paternayan1571 Navy Blue75% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson1436 Fine d'Aubusson70% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1092 Patriot Blue63% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS872 Midnight Blue83% Very close
Madeira Rayon1368 Night Sky79% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB66 Amethyst77% Very close
Glissen Gloss109 Midnight blue50% No real match
Coats Rayon2 Black41% No real match
EdMar Bouclé206 Black30% No real match
Anchor Marlitt801 Black25% No real match
Kreinik026 Amethyst19% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets0560 Blueberry blue93% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads0303482% Very close
Planet Earth074 pacific74% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot189 magic62% Noticeable

Fuse beads

HamaH108 Aubergine79% Very close
Hama MiniH108 Aubergine79% Very close
Artkal RR55 Black Rock66% Noticeable
Artkal JJC1257% No real match
Artkal MMC12 Midnight Blue57% No real match
PerlerP201 Midnight56% No real match
CocoH2356% No real match
MARDC1256% No real match
MARD 221C1256% No real match
MARD MidiC1256% No real match
ManmanD2656% No real match
Panpan12056% No real match
Mixiaowo12056% No real match
Artkal SS158 Pepper51% No real match
Artkal CC157 Pepper51% No real match
Artkal AA157 Pepper51% No real match
Perler MiniP18 Black40% No real match
Hama MaxiH18 Black38% No real match
NabbiN01 Black34% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0387 Soft Navy84% Very close
Caron One Pound10546 Midnight Blue77% Very close
Bernat Super Value07711 Navy75% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 823 (Navy Blue dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 823

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 823

On white fabric
15.4:1
On dark fabric
1.4:1
Temperature
soft cool
Closest to
charcoal

It pops on white and light fabric but nearly disappears on black, so pair it with a light or neutral ground.

Backstitch & outlines

DMC 823 (Navy Blue dark) is dark enough to define edges: stitchers reach for shades like it when a design needs crisp backstitch outlines or readable text.

DMC 823 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Navy Blue dark turns up.

DMC Étoile C823Cotton with a subtle sparkle filament; stitches like regular floss.#303349

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D823, Diamond Drills USA DMC823. A kit legend or drill bag marked 823 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 823

DMC threads that pair well with 823, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC823 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 823

Meet DMC 823, Navy Blue dark — a muted, dark thread in the blues family with true blue tones. The shade reads as dramatic and quiet — a go-to choice for forget-me-nots and bluebird motifs. It also turns up in patterns built around whale designs and sapphire accents.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 823 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 823 is Navy Blue dark — a dark blue thread (hex #20233A, RGB 32, 35, 58). It shows up most in water and denim textures.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 823?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 823 (Navy Blue dark) is Anchor 150 (Navy Blue Dark) with a 81% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 127 (Navy Blue Very Dark, 76%) and Anchor 152 (Navy Blue Ultra Very Dark, 67%).

Which DMC threads are close to 823?

The closest DMC threads to 823 are 939 Navy Blue very dark (ΔE 3.58), 336 Navy Blue (ΔE 5.45), and 311 Navy Blue medium (ΔE 6.26). These are useful substitutes when 823 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 823 good for?

DMC 823 (Navy Blue dark) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring water, denim textures, cool-toned backgrounds, nautical themes. Its dark tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 823.

Is DMC 823 (Navy Blue dark) good for backstitching and outlines?

It's an excellent outline color. The depth of 823 defines edges and text cleanly where lighter threads would disappear into the fill; one strand is usually enough for backstitch.

Does DMC 823 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Étoile C823. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 823?

Diamond Dotz D823 and Diamond Drills USA DMC823 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 823 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 823?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Kimono Silk 331 Samuri (100%), Soie d'Alger 1416 Bleuet (95%), The Gentle Art Simply Wool 7021 Black Raspberry Jam (93%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.