DMC Mouliné Spécial

939 — Navy Blue very dark

Blues family#1B1B2C

Below: DMC 939 (Navy Blue very dark), a dark, muted blue shade with hex #1B1B2C and RGB 27, 27, 44. Find its closest J&P Coates, Sullivans, and Cosmo matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#1B1B2C
RGB
27, 27, 44
HSL
240°, 24%, 14%
Lab
10.5, 5.1, -11.4
Lightness
14%
Very dark
Saturation
24%
Neutral
Hue
240°
Family
Blues

About DMC 939

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Elderberry Blue
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 939

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 939Navy Blue very dark

Closest match to DMC 939 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S16088% Interchangeable
PNK Kirov925288% Interchangeable
Gamma3120 т.т.синий83% Very close
Ariadna162773% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica31469% Noticeable
Dimensions17982 Navy Blue dark62% Noticeable
Riolis44161% Noticeable
Finca0007 Black43% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

The Gentle Art Simply Wool7021 Black Raspberry Jam87% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkMidnight75% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk019 Plush Plum74% Noticeable
ThreadworX11214 Green Iron65% Noticeable
Needle Necessities17 Midnight Skies64% Noticeable
Caron0076 Navy59% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8003 Espresso Bean46% No real match
Dinky Dyes38 Barrier Reef0% No real match
Olde Willow058 Black Cat0% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk3010 Navy Dark91% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger1416 Bleuet86% Very close
Kimono Silk331 Samuri82% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori5016 Dark Navy79% Very close
Vineyard Silk114 French Blue75% Very close
YLI Silk210 Midnight Blue75% Very close
Silk and Ivory031 Midnight73% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk457 Violet68% Noticeable
Trebizond0624 Navy Blue67% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss174 Aubergine32% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton106 Purple87% Very close
Waverly Wool7101 Waverly Wool84% Very close
Bella Lusso0570 Deep Royal Blue81% Very close
Paternayan1571 Navy Blue78% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson1436 Fine d'Aubusson57% No real match
Vineyard Merino1092 Patriot Blue49% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS881 Midnight Purple94% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1044 Indigo88% Interchangeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB11 Purple81% Very close
Coats Rayon2 Black53% No real match
Glissen Gloss890 Multi Grey44% No real match
Anchor Marlitt801 Black38% No real match
EdMar Bouclé206 Black30% No real match
Kreinik080HL Garnet High Lustre12% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets0560 Blueberry blue86% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0303481% Very close
Planet Earth074 pacific65% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot145 navy47% No real match

Fuse beads

HamaH108 Aubergine79% Very close
Hama MiniH108 Aubergine79% Very close
Artkal MMH7 Black58% No real match
CocoB0755% No real match
MARDH655% No real match
MARD 221H655% No real match
MARD MidiH655% No real match
ManmanF655% No real match
Panpan5155% No real match
Mixiaowo7055% No real match
Artkal SS158 Pepper54% No real match
Artkal RR55 Black Rock54% No real match
Artkal CC157 Pepper54% No real match
Artkal AA157 Pepper54% No real match
Hama MaxiH18 Black53% No real match
PerlerP18 Black47% No real match
Artkal JJC1247% No real match
Perler MiniP18 Black43% No real match
NabbiN01 Black32% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value07711 Navy89% Interchangeable
Red Heart Super Saver0387 Soft Navy75% Very close
Caron One Pound10546 Midnight Blue62% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 939 (Navy Blue very dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 939

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 939

On white fabric
16.9:1
On dark fabric
1.2:1
Temperature
soft cool
Closest to
charcoal

It pops on white and light fabric but nearly disappears on black, so pair it with a light or neutral ground.

Backstitch & outlines

DMC 939 (Navy Blue very dark) is dark enough to define edges: stitchers reach for shades like it when a design needs crisp backstitch outlines or readable text.

DMC 939 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Navy Blue very dark turns up.

DMC 939 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 939.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D939, Diamond Drills USA DMC939. A kit legend or drill bag marked 939 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 939

DMC threads that pair well with 939, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC939 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 939

Meet DMC 939, Navy Blue very dark — a muted, dark thread in the blues family with deep blue tones. The dramatic and quiet character of this shade lends itself well to forget-me-nots and bluebird motifs. Stitchers frequently choose it for whale designs and sapphire accents in their projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 939 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 939 is Navy Blue very dark — a dark blue thread (hex #1B1B2C, RGB 27, 27, 44). It shows up most in water and denim textures.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 939?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 939 (Navy Blue very dark) is Anchor 127 (Navy Blue Very Dark) with a 86% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 152 (Navy Blue Ultra Very Dark, 84%) and Anchor 150 (Navy Blue Dark, 68%).

Which DMC threads are close to 939?

The closest DMC threads to 939 are 823 Navy Blue dark (ΔE 3.58), 336 Navy Blue (ΔE 8.93), and 311 Navy Blue medium (ΔE 9.53). These are useful substitutes when 939 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 939 good for?

DMC 939 (Navy Blue very dark) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring water, denim textures, cool-toned backgrounds, nautical themes. Its dark tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 939.

Is DMC 939 (Navy Blue very dark) good for backstitching and outlines?

It's an excellent outline color. The depth of 939 defines edges and text cleanly where lighter threads would disappear into the fill; one strand is usually enough for backstitch.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 939?

No. DMC 939 (Navy Blue very dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 939?

Diamond Dotz D939 and Diamond Drills USA DMC939 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 939 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 939?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Rainbow Gallery S881 Midnight Purple (94%), Eterna Silk 3010 Navy Dark (91%), Bernat Super Value 07711 Navy (89%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.