DMC Mouliné Spécial

414 — Steel Grey dark

Grays family#646B78

Need details on DMC 414? This medium, subdued gray shade (Steel Grey dark) is hex #646B78, RGB 100, 107, 120. Cross-brand equivalents in Weeks Dye Works, Gentle Art Sampler, and Valdani are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#646B78
RGB
100, 107, 120
HSL
219°, 9%, 43%
Lab
45.1, 0.3, -8.1
Lightness
43%
Medium
Saturation
9%
Neutral
Hue
219°
Family
Grays

About DMC 414

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Lead
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 414

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 414Steel Grey dark

Closest match to DMC 414 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma3258 св.серый88% Interchangeable
PNK Kirov700484% Very close
Riolis41683% Very close
Unitas Ljubica98173% Noticeable
Finca8756 Pewter Grey very dark69% Noticeable
Ariadna163468% Noticeable
Dimensions18512 Pewter Grey65% Noticeable
Luca-S50760% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Classic Colorworks SilkOcean Tide90% Interchangeable
Crescent Colors Silk041 Ocean Tide90% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities72 Silver Fox87% Very close
ThreadworX1140 Moonlit Skies81% Very close
Olde Willow205 Yorkshire Blue81% Very close
Dinky Dyes87 Yallingup78% Very close
Caron073 Charcoal73% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7004 Brethren Blue65% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0230 Blueberry62% Noticeable

Silk

YLI Silk225 Medium Blue Gray100% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory218 Smoky Quartz84% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori5055 Medium Dark Slate Blue82% Very close
Soie d'Alger3444 Taupe79% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk674 Pearl Gray78% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss250 Attic Blue75% Noticeable
Eterna Silk3060 Denim Medium75% Noticeable
Trebizond0653 Tapestry Blue73% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk107 Heron68% Noticeable
Kimono Silk379 Castle Grey58% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Fine d'Aubusson3225 Fine d'Aubusson80% Very close
Bella Lusso0222 Dusk74% Noticeable
Appleton964 Iron Grey72% Noticeable
Waverly Wool1082 Waverly Wool72% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1108 Granite67% Noticeable
Paternayan1513 Old Blue65% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS891 Smoke Gray87% Very close
Kreinik1300 Misty Violet75% Very close
Madeira Rayon1415 Battleship75% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB79 Purple Twilight66% Noticeable
Coats Rayon26 Slate65% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé144 Navy55% No real match
Anchor Marlitt870 Grey49% No real match
Glissen Gloss905 Gunmetal Gray46% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7400 Blue grey79% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot011 licorice76% Very close
Planet Earth192 fog76% Very close
Mill Hill Beads1661170% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal RR42 Silver88% Interchangeable
PerlerP262 Slate Blue83% Very close
Perler MiniP92 Dark Grey66% Noticeable
Artkal JJH466% Noticeable
Artkal MMH4 Medium Gray66% Noticeable
Artkal SS156 Steel Grey61% Noticeable
Artkal CC34 Dark Gray58% No real match
Artkal AA34 Dark Gray58% No real match
CocoY0347% No real match
MARDM347% No real match
MARD 221M347% No real match
MARD MidiM347% No real match
ManmanYX247% No real match
Panpan16647% No real match
Mixiaowo16647% No real match
Hama MiniH71 Dark grey46% No real match
HamaH117 Taupe Grey40% No real match
Hama MaxiH17 Grey30% No real match
NabbiN01 Black17% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0400 Gray Heather76% Very close
Bernat Super Value53802 Colonial Blue70% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10617 Medium Gray Mix68% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 414 (Steel Grey dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 414

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 414

On white fabric
5.4:1
On dark fabric
3.9:1
Temperature
neutral
Closest to
gray

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 414 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Steel Grey dark turns up.

DMC Satin S414 — Steel Grey darkHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#6e6c82

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D414, Diamond Drills USA DMC414. A kit legend or drill bag marked 414 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 414

DMC threads that pair well with 414, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Grays Family

DMC414 in context with nearby shades from the grays color family.

About DMC 414

A medium, subdued entry in the grays family, DMC 414 carries the name Steel Grey dark. Stitchers describe its character as steady and quiet, perfect for slate textures and rabbit fur. It blends comfortably into projects centered on shading and outlines.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 414?

DMC 414 is called Steel Grey dark. It's a medium gray shade (hex #646B78, RGB 100, 107, 120) in the grays family, commonly used for elephant motifs, cobblestone paths, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 414?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 414 (Steel Grey dark) is Anchor 922 (Antique Blue Dark) with a 90% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 400 (Pewter Grey Dark, 50%) and Anchor 1035 (Antique Blue Very Dark, 49%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 414?

The closest DMC threads to 414 are 931 Antique Blue medium (ΔE 6.06), 04 Dark Tin (ΔE 7.85), and 317 Pewter Grey (ΔE 8.33). These are useful substitutes when 414 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 414?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 414 (Steel Grey dark) for charts featuring elephant motifs, cobblestone paths, industrial designs, wolf patterns. The medium tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 414 (Steel Grey dark)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 414 has a contrast ratio of about 5.4:1 on white fabric and 3.9:1 on black. As a neutral shade, as a near-neutral, it plays quietly with almost any palette and works well as a background or shading tone.

Does DMC 414 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S414. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 414?

Diamond Dotz D414 and Diamond Drills USA DMC414 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 414 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 414?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are YLI Silk 225 Medium Blue Gray (100%), Classic Colorworks Silk Ocean Tide (90%), Crescent Colors Silk 041 Ocean Tide (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.