DMC Mouliné Spécial

161 — Grey Blue

Blues family#4F5C85

Need details on DMC 161? This medium, muted blue shade (Grey Blue) is hex #4F5C85, RGB 79, 92, 133. Cross-brand equivalents in Madeira, J&P Coates, and Sullivans are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#4F5C85
RGB
79, 92, 133
HSL
226°, 25%, 42%
Lab
39.6, 6.1, -24.5
Lightness
42%
Medium
Saturation
25%
Muted
Hue
226°
Family
Blues

About DMC 161

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Blue Ash
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 161

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 161Grey Blue

Closest match to DMC 161 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Riolis47585% Very close
Finca3411 Royal Blue very dark84% Very close
Gamma0759 ярко-синий80% Very close
Unitas Ljubica92280% Very close
PNK Kirov240678% Very close
Dimensions17150 Cornflower Blue medium72% Noticeable
Luca-S15672% Noticeable
Ariadna163472% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities5116 Arctic Nights85% Very close
Caron160 Night Sky71% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes85 Fantasy Blues69% Noticeable
ThreadworX1050 Dezeray's Dream66% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkPurple Paradise61% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk066 Purple Paradise61% Noticeable
Olde Willow205 Yorkshire Blue56% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7044 Dungarees53% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7021 Black Raspberry Jam47% No real match

Silk

Trebizond6468 Soldier Blue79% Very close
Soie d'Alger4914 Cornflower Blue dark78% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk899 Lilac78% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss188 Northern Lights76% Very close
Eterna Silk2710 Blueberry Medium76% Very close
Silk and Ivory036 Admiral Blue74% Noticeable
Kimono Silk335 Monsoon68% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk239 Blueberry65% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori5095 Medium Dark Royal Blue63% Noticeable
YLI Silk208 Royal Blue46% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton924 Dull China Blue90% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool7062 Waverly Wool90% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1239 Blueberry82% Very close
Paternayan1340 Periwinkle73% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson1423 Fine d'Aubusson70% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0540 Sapphire61% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Kreinik018V Vintage Navy94% Interchangeable
EdMar Bouclé144 Navy86% Very close
Rainbow GalleryFT5 Navy Blue85% Very close
Madeira Rayon1364 Storm Sky Blue72% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB79 Purple Twilight67% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt838 Royal Blue dark59% No real match
Coats Rayon422 Cosmos Blue44% No real match
Glissen Gloss109 Midnight blue32% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0202697% Interchangeable
Planet Earth122 mckinley87% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot235 Waltz85% Very close
Coats Puppets0510 Ash blue77% Very close

Fuse beads

Artkal JJC2981% Very close
Artkal MMC29 Deep Purple-Blue81% Very close
PerlerP252 Denim80% Very close
Artkal SS139 Forget Me Not66% Noticeable
Artkal CC138 Forget Me Not66% Noticeable
Artkal AA138 Forget Me Not66% Noticeable
CocoH3259% No real match
MARDC2959% No real match
MARD 221C2959% No real match
MARD MidiC2959% No real match
ManmanG1559% No real match
Panpan28159% No real match
Mixiaowo26659% No real match
HamaH09 Light Blue56% No real match
Hama MiniH119 Sky blue54% No real match
Hama MaxiH36 Neon blue52% No real match
Artkal RR23 Royal Purple51% No real match
Perler MiniP08 Dark Blue50% No real match
NabbiN11 Purple41% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53014 Steel Blue Heather57% No real match
Red Heart Super Saver0358 Lavender56% No real match
Caron One Pound10539 Cape Cod Blue52% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 161 (Grey Blue) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 161

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 161

On white fabric
6.6:1
On dark fabric
3.2:1
Temperature
soft cool
Closest to
indigo

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 161 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Grey Blue turns up.

DMC 161 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 161.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D161, Diamond Drills USA DMC161. A kit legend or drill bag marked 161 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 161

DMC threads that pair well with 161, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC161 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 161

Grey Blue (catalog code DMC 161) is a medium, muted shade from the blues family with true blue tones. With a steady and quiet quality, this thread works beautifully in water and denim textures. You will find this color at home in patterns featuring cool-toned backgrounds and nautical themes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 161?

DMC 161 is called Grey Blue. It's a medium blue shade (hex #4F5C85, RGB 79, 92, 133) in the blues family, commonly used for whale designs, sapphire accents, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 161?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 161 (Grey Blue) is Anchor 122 (Blue Purple Medium) with a 83% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 979 (Blue Very Dark, 78%) and Anchor 940 (Delft Dark, 77%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 161?

The closest DMC threads to 161 are 793 Cornflower Blue medium (ΔE 3.86), 3807 Cornflower Blue (ΔE 4.13), and 32 Dark Blueberry (ΔE 5.22). These are useful substitutes when 161 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 161?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 161 (Grey Blue) for charts featuring whale designs, sapphire accents, porcelain patterns, hydrangea blooms. The medium tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 161 (Grey Blue)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 161 has a contrast ratio of about 6.6:1 on white fabric and 3.2:1 on black. As a soft cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 161?

No. DMC 161 (Grey Blue) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 161?

Diamond Dotz D161 and Diamond Drills USA DMC161 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 161 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 161?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Mill Hill Beads 02026 (97%), Kreinik 018V Vintage Navy (94%), Appleton 924 Dull China Blue (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.