DMC Mouliné Spécial

826 — Blue medium

Blues family#306BA1

Below: DMC 826 (Blue medium), a medium, vivid blue shade with hex #306BA1 and RGB 48, 107, 161. Find its closest Gentle Art Sampler, Valdani, and Crescent Colors matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#306BA1
RGB
48, 107, 161
HSL
209°, 54%, 41%
Lab
43.8, -0.8, -34.7
Lightness
41%
Medium
Saturation
54%
Rich
Hue
209°
Family
Blues

About DMC 826

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Tuareg Blue
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 826

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 826Blue medium

Closest match to DMC 826 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov320690% Interchangeable
Gamma0084 синий87% Very close
Ariadna161686% Very close
Riolis42084% Very close
Unitas Ljubica53182% Very close
Dimensions6798 Delft Blue dark81% Very close
Luca-S17681% Very close
Finca3405 Royal Blue dark74% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX11382 Blue Swirl83% Very close
Needle Necessities116 Arctic Nights81% Very close
Caron160 Night Sky68% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkMaiden Voyage55% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk093 Maiden Voyage55% No real match
Dinky Dyes85 Fantasy Blues49% No real match
Olde Willow076 Indigo Glow31% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7044 Dungarees25% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7037 Freedom16% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk3290 Sapphire Medium93% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk464 Delft90% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger4924 Royal Blue88% Interchangeable
Kimono Silk340 Bullet Train83% Very close
Silk and Ivory070 Delphinium81% Very close
Vineyard Silk237 Commodore Blue78% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss155 Denim Blue68% Noticeable
Trebizond0637 Planetarium65% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori5012 Lightest Navy57% No real match
YLI Silk207 Electric Blue46% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool7133 Waverly Wool84% Very close
Paternayan1582 Sky Blue84% Very close
Appleton464 Cornflower75% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson1720 Fine d'Aubusson71% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1153 Baltic64% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0746 Copen62% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1276 Light Denim89% Interchangeable
Coats Rayon9 Yale Blue87% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS1044 Deep Aqua86% Very close
Kreinik3533 Purple Mambo76% Very close
Glissen Gloss201 Teal Green76% Very close
Anchor Marlitt836 Royal Blue light66% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé103 Medium to Light Royal Blue65% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB33 Blue56% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7169 Pond blue93% Interchangeable
Planet Earth229 azure85% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot155 paris83% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0207380% Very close

Fuse beads

CocoH1790% Interchangeable
MARDC2090% Interchangeable
MARD 221C2090% Interchangeable
MARD MidiC2090% Interchangeable
ManmanDH1490% Interchangeable
Panpan19790% Interchangeable
Mixiaowo19790% Interchangeable
Artkal CC101 Pool Blue89% Interchangeable
Artkal AA101 Pool Blue89% Interchangeable
PerlerP200 Cobalt85% Very close
Artkal MMC7 Medium Blue81% Very close
Artkal SS138 Cornflower Blue74% Noticeable
HamaH119 Sky Blue73% Noticeable
Hama MiniH119 Sky blue73% Noticeable
Artkal RR24 True Blue71% Noticeable
Artkal JJC971% Noticeable
NabbiN17 Bright Blue68% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH09 Light blue67% Noticeable
Perler MiniP08 Dark Blue54% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0515 Blue Wave85% Very close
Caron One Pound10639 Canal58% No real match
Bernat Super Value53802 Colonial Blue36% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 826 (Blue medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 826

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 826

On white fabric
5.6:1
On dark fabric
3.7:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
blue

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 826 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Blue medium turns up.

DMC 826 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 826.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D826, Diamond Drills USA DMC826. A kit legend or drill bag marked 826 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 826

DMC threads that pair well with 826, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC826 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 826

Known as Blue medium, DMC 826 is a medium, vivid shade sitting in the blues family with sky blue tones. The vibrant and steady mood of this color makes it a natural fit for sapphire accents and porcelain patterns. Expect to see it used in hydrangea blooms and skies across many cross-stitch charts.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 826 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 826 is Blue medium — a medium blue thread (hex #306BA1, RGB 48, 107, 161). It shows up most in nautical themes and winter scenes.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 826?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 826 (Blue medium) is Anchor 162 (Baby Blue Very Dark) with a 96% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 169 (Blue Green Dark, 80%) and Anchor 142 (Royal Blue Medium, 76%).

Which DMC threads are close to 826?

The closest DMC threads to 826 are 995 Electric Blue dark (ΔE 3.26), 3760 Wedgewood (806) (ΔE 3.68), and 517 Wedgewood dark (ΔE 3.71). These are useful substitutes when 826 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 826 good for?

DMC 826 (Blue medium) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring nautical themes, winter scenes, forget-me-nots, bluebird motifs. Its medium tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 826.

What fabric color works best with DMC 826 (Blue medium)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 826 has a contrast ratio of about 5.6:1 on white fabric and 3.7:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 826?

No. DMC 826 (Blue medium) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 826?

Diamond Dotz D826 and Diamond Drills USA DMC826 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 826 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 826?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Eterna Silk 3290 Sapphire Medium (93%), Coats Puppets 7169 Pond blue (93%), PNK Kirov 3206 (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.