DMC Mouliné Spécial

334 — Baby Blue medium

Blues family#4A75A6

DMC 334 (Baby Blue medium) is a medium, moderately saturated blue shade with hex code #4A75A6 and RGB values 74, 117, 166. Below you'll find the closest Sullivans, Cosmo, and Classic Colorworks equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#4A75A6
RGB
74, 117, 166
HSL
212°, 38%, 47%
Lab
48.2, -0.1, -30.8
Lightness
47%
Medium
Saturation
38%
Muted
Hue
212°
Family
Blues

About DMC 334

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Light Indigo
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 334

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 334Baby Blue medium

Closest match to DMC 334 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Finca3405 Royal Blue dark87% Very close
Luca-S17686% Very close
PNK Kirov260883% Very close
Ariadna161582% Very close
Gamma0512 св-синий81% Very close
Unitas Ljubica32278% Very close
Dimensions6798 Delft Blue dark75% Very close
Riolis41175% Very close

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX1016 Crystal Blue91% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities8116 Arctic Nights82% Very close
Caron7001 Williamsburg Blue80% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkTurquoise53% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk116 Turquoise53% No real match
Dinky Dyes85 Fantasy Blues48% No real match
Olde Willow076 Indigo Glow44% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0220 Morning Glory31% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7044 Dungarees24% No real match

Silk

Needlepoint Inc Silk463 Delft92% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger4923 Delft Blue dark91% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory102 Cornflower87% Very close
Eterna Silk3210 Sea Blue Medium Dark87% Very close
Vineyard Silk087 Brilliant83% Very close
Trebizond0603 True Blue80% Very close
Kimono Silk344 Fossil Creek79% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori5012 Lightest Navy79% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss155 Denim Blue65% Noticeable
YLI Silk207 Electric Blue59% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1582 Sky Blue88% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool7004 Waverly Wool81% Very close
Bella Lusso0746 Copen80% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson1720 Fine d'Aubusson79% Very close
Appleton821 Royal Blue75% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1087 Brilliant71% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryFT17 Delft Blue84% Very close
Madeira Rayon1276 Light Denim84% Very close
Coats Rayon422 Cosmos Blue79% Very close
Kreinik3533 Purple Mambo75% Very close
Glissen Gloss705 Iridescent Cornflower Blue72% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé103 Medium to Light Royal Blue65% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt836 Royal Blue light58% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB33 Blue36% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot170 sapphire95% Interchangeable
Planet Earth105 river92% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets0519 Pale indigo blue85% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0208777% Very close

Fuse beads

PerlerP09 Light Blue82% Very close
NabbiN17 Bright Blue80% Very close
Artkal CCE06 Bright Navy Blue79% Very close
CocoH1377% Very close
MARDC777% Very close
MARD 221C777% Very close
MARD MidiC777% Very close
ManmanD877% Very close
Panpan977% Very close
Mixiaowo977% Very close
Artkal MMC7 Medium Blue75% Noticeable
Artkal AA101 Pool Blue75% Very close
HamaH119 Sky Blue73% Noticeable
Hama MiniH119 Sky blue73% Noticeable
Artkal JJC773% Noticeable
Artkal SS138 Cornflower Blue72% Noticeable
Artkal RR24 True Blue71% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH09 Light blue54% No real match
Perler MiniP09 Light Blue49% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0885 Delft Blue89% Interchangeable
Caron One Pound10639 Canal57% No real match
Bernat Super Value53802 Colonial Blue49% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 334 (Baby Blue medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 334

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 334

On white fabric
4.8:1
On dark fabric
4.4:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
blue

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

DMC 334 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Baby Blue medium turns up.

DMC Light Effects E334 — Blue Baby MDMetallic polyester in a matching tone, usually blended one strand at a time.#2883ad

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D334, Diamond Drills USA DMC334. A kit legend or drill bag marked 334 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 334

DMC threads that pair well with 334, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC334 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 334

Baby Blue medium (catalog code DMC 334) is a medium, moderately saturated shade from the blues family with sky blue tones. This thread brings a balanced and warm presence to projects featuring bluebird motifs or whale designs. Look for it in charts that feature sapphire accents or porcelain patterns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 334?

DMC 334 is called Baby Blue medium. It's a medium blue shade (hex #4A75A6, RGB 74, 117, 166) in the blues family, commonly used for denim textures, cool-toned backgrounds, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 334?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 334 (Baby Blue medium) is Anchor 142 (Royal Blue Medium) with a 90% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 978 (Blue Dark, 84%) and Anchor 169 (Blue Green Dark, 80%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 334?

The closest DMC threads to 334 are 799 Delft Blue medium (ΔE 3.26), 826 Blue medium (ΔE 4.64), and 995 Electric Blue dark (ΔE 5.27). These are useful substitutes when 334 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 334?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 334 (Baby Blue medium) for charts featuring denim textures, cool-toned backgrounds, nautical themes, winter scenes. The medium tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 334 (Baby Blue medium)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 334 has a contrast ratio of about 4.8:1 on white fabric and 4.4:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Does DMC 334 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Light Effects E334. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 334?

Diamond Dotz D334 and Diamond Drills USA DMC334 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 334 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 334?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Planet Earth Pepperpot 170 sapphire (95%), Needlepoint Inc Silk 463 Delft (92%), Planet Earth 105 river (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.