DMC Mouliné Spécial

799 — Delft Blue medium

Blues family#537BB5

Below: DMC 799 (Delft Blue medium), a medium, moderately saturated blue shade with hex #537BB5 and RGB 83, 123, 181. Find its closest J&P Coates, Sullivans, and Cosmo matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#537BB5
RGB
83, 123, 181
HSL
216°, 40%, 52%
Lab
51.1, 3.2, -34.9
Lightness
52%
Medium
Saturation
40%
Muted
Hue
216°
Family
Blues

About DMC 799

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Horizon Blue
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 799

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 799Delft Blue medium

Closest match to DMC 799 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Ariadna161590% Interchangeable
Dimensions7030 Delft Blue medium89% Interchangeable
PNK Kirov260889% Interchangeable
Finca3405 Royal Blue dark82% Very close
Unitas Ljubica49382% Very close
Gamma0304 св-синий79% Very close
Luca-S17676% Very close
Riolis41175% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX10249 Navy Blue Jeans93% Interchangeable
Caron7032 Purple Blue87% Very close
Needle Necessities8116 Arctic Nights81% Very close
Dinky Dyes22 Sapphire48% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkBleu Claire45% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0220 Morning Glory44% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk116 Turquoise42% No real match
Olde Willow076 Indigo Glow41% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7044 Dungarees32% No real match

Silk

Trebizond0603 True Blue93% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory102 Cornflower93% Interchangeable
Vineyard Silk157 Horizon91% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk115 Mediterranean Blue87% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori5012 Lightest Navy84% Very close
Soie d'Alger4923 Delft Blue dark79% Very close
Eterna Silk2860 Cobalt Blue Medium79% Very close
Kimono Silk344 Fossil Creek78% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss136 Holiday Blue70% Noticeable
YLI Silk207 Electric Blue61% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Bella Lusso0746 Copen87% Very close
Vineyard Merino1087 Brilliant85% Very close
Paternayan1552 Ice Blue81% Very close
Appleton744 Bright China Blue80% Very close
Waverly Wool7112 Waverly Wool79% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson1720 Fine d'Aubusson76% Very close

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Glissen Gloss705 Iridescent Cornflower Blue87% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS882 Lite Periwinkle85% Very close
Madeira Rayon1029 Blue Jay79% Very close
Kreinik623 Twilight Blue73% Noticeable
Coats Rayon422 Cosmos Blue65% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé103 Medium to Light Royal Blue58% No real match
Anchor Marlitt836 Royal Blue light47% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB12 Lavender37% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot170 sapphire82% Very close
Coats Puppets0519 Pale indigo blue81% Very close
Planet Earth105 river79% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0208770% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal SS137 Azur Blue87% Very close
Artkal CC136 Azur Blue87% Very close
Artkal AA136 Azur Blue87% Very close
HamaH15 Translucent Blue82% Very close
Hama MiniH15 Translucent blue82% Very close
NabbiN17 Bright Blue82% Very close
CocoH1381% Very close
MARDC781% Very close
MARD 221C781% Very close
MARD MidiC781% Very close
ManmanD881% Very close
Panpan981% Very close
Mixiaowo981% Very close
PerlerP70 Periwinkle Blue80% Very close
Artkal JJC768% Noticeable
Artkal MMC7 Medium Blue65% Noticeable
Artkal RR24 True Blue64% Noticeable
Perler MiniP09 Light Blue52% No real match
Hama MaxiH09 Light blue43% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0885 Delft Blue81% Very close
Caron One Pound10639 Canal46% No real match
Bernat Super Value53802 Colonial Blue45% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 799 (Delft Blue medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 799

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 799

On white fabric
4.3:1
On dark fabric
4.9:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
blue

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

DMC 799 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Delft Blue medium turns up.

DMC Satin S799 — Delft Blue mediumHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#8babd8

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D799, Diamond Drills USA DMC799. A kit legend or drill bag marked 799 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 799

DMC threads that pair well with 799, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC799 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 799

Meet DMC 799, Delft Blue medium — a moderately saturated, medium thread in the blues family with sky blue tones. The steady and rich character of this shade lends itself well to forget-me-nots and bluebird motifs. Stitchers frequently choose it for whale designs and sapphire accents in their projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 799 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 799 is Delft Blue medium — a medium blue thread (hex #537BB5, RGB 83, 123, 181). It shows up most in water and denim textures.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 799?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 799 (Delft Blue medium) is Anchor 146 (Navy Blue Light) with a 85% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 142 (Royal Blue Medium, 83%) and Anchor 978 (Blue Dark, 81%).

Which DMC threads are close to 799?

The closest DMC threads to 799 are 334 Baby Blue medium (ΔE 3.26), 3839 Lavender Blue medium (ΔE 5.41), and 794 Cornflower Blue light (ΔE 6.73). These are useful substitutes when 799 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 799 good for?

DMC 799 (Delft Blue medium) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring water, denim textures, cool-toned backgrounds, nautical themes. Its medium tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 799.

What fabric color works best with DMC 799 (Delft Blue medium)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 799 has a contrast ratio of about 4.3:1 on white fabric and 4.9:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Does DMC 799 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S799. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 799?

Diamond Dotz D799 and Diamond Drills USA DMC799 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 799 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 799?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are ThreadworX 10249 Navy Blue Jeans (93%), Trebizond 0603 True Blue (93%), Silk and Ivory 102 Cornflower (93%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.