DMC Mouliné Spécial

31 — Blueberry

Blues family#65629D

DMC 31 (Blueberry) is a medium, muted blue shade with hex code #65629D and RGB values 101, 98, 157. Below you'll find the closest Sullivans, Cosmo, and Classic Colorworks equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#65629D
RGB
101, 98, 157
HSL
243°, 23%, 50%
Lab
44.1, 15.8, -31.7
Lightness
50%
Medium
Saturation
23%
Neutral
Hue
243°
Family
Blues

About DMC 31

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Dusty Violet
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 31

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 31Blueberry

Closest match to DMC 31 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov800390% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica91689% Interchangeable
Gamma3110 т.сиреневый84% Very close
Ariadna160884% Very close
Finca2720 Very Dark Lavender79% Very close
Riolis47579% Very close
Luca-S15677% Very close
Dimensions16265 Blue Violet very dark57% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron6034 Grape72% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes39 Monkey Mia71% Noticeable
ThreadworX10261 Nature's Berries62% Noticeable
Needle Necessities16 Arctic Nights62% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkBlue Heaven54% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk067 Blue Heaven54% No real match
Olde Willow205 Yorkshire Blue46% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7021 Black Raspberry Jam35% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7044 Dungarees29% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger1343 Blue Violet dark84% Very close
Trebizond5934 Larkspur84% Very close
Kimono Silk328 Payson Purple82% Very close
Silk and Ivory243 Clematis77% Very close
Eterna Silk2710 Blueberry Medium71% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk095 Cerulean69% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk895 Lilac68% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss078 Blue Hawaii66% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori5204 Medium Periwinkle52% No real match
YLI Silk243 Purple37% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1340 Periwinkle83% Very close
Appleton894 Hyacinth75% Noticeable
Waverly Wool7061 Waverly Wool75% Very close
Vineyard Merino1099 Gloxinia71% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0285 Tanzanite62% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson1434 Fine d'Aubusson48% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryW128 Violet90% Interchangeable
Kreinik018V Vintage Navy69% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1143 China Blue67% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé144 Navy60% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB12 Lavender51% No real match
Anchor Marlitt836 Royal Blue light50% No real match
Coats Rayon96 Violet43% No real match
Glissen Gloss620 Grey Pink29% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot187 Vibe85% Very close
Planet Earth090 haze81% Very close
Mill Hill Beads1602181% Very close
Coats Puppets4218 Mauve violet59% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal SS150 Iris Violet86% Very close
Artkal CC149 Iris Violet86% Very close
Artkal AA149 Iris Violet86% Very close
PerlerP245 Iris68% Noticeable
Artkal RR23 Royal Purple64% Noticeable
HamaH74 Translucent Lilac60% No real match
Artkal JJC2956% No real match
Artkal MMC29 Deep Purple-Blue56% No real match
Perler MiniP07 Purple54% No real match
Hama MiniH119 Sky blue50% No real match
NabbiN11 Purple50% No real match
CocoJ1547% No real match
MARDD747% No real match
MARD 221D747% No real match
MARD MidiD747% No real match
ManmanD1247% No real match
Panpan747% No real match
Mixiaowo747% No real match
Hama MaxiH45 Pastel purple43% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0358 Lavender80% Very close
Bernat Super Value07773 Light Damson57% No real match
Caron One Pound10639 Canal39% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 31 (Blueberry) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 31

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 31

On white fabric
5.5:1
On dark fabric
3.8:1
Temperature
soft cool
Closest to
purple

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 31 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Blueberry turns up.

DMC 31 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 31.

Diamond painting: 31 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 31

DMC threads that pair well with 31, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC31 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 31

Blueberry (catalog code DMC 31) is a medium, muted shade from the blues family with deep blue tones. This thread brings a steady and quiet presence to projects featuring water or denim textures. Look for it in charts that feature cool-toned backgrounds or nautical themes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 31?

DMC 31 is called Blueberry. It's a medium blue shade (hex #65629D, RGB 101, 98, 157) in the blues family, commonly used for whale designs, sapphire accents, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 31?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 31 (Blueberry) is Anchor 122 (Blue Purple Medium) with a 83% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 177 (Cornflower Blue Dark, 62%) and Anchor 137 (Delft Medium Dark, 58%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 31?

The closest DMC threads to 31 are 155 Blue Violet medium dark (ΔE 4.41), 793 Cornflower Blue medium (ΔE 4.99), and 32 Dark Blueberry (ΔE 6.12). These are useful substitutes when 31 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 31?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 31 (Blueberry) for charts featuring whale designs, sapphire accents, porcelain patterns, hydrangea blooms. The medium tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 31 (Blueberry)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 31 has a contrast ratio of about 5.5:1 on white fabric and 3.8:1 on black. As a soft cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 31?

No. DMC 31 (Blueberry) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 31?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are PNK Kirov 8003 (90%), Rainbow Gallery W128 Violet (90%), Unitas Ljubica 916 (89%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.