DMC Mouliné Spécial

435 — Brown very light

Oranges family#A36134

DMC 435 (Brown very light) is a medium, vivid orange shade with hex code #A36134 and RGB values 163, 97, 52. Below you'll find the closest Sullivans, Cosmo, and Classic Colorworks equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#A36134
RGB
163, 97, 52
HSL
24°, 52%, 42%
Lab
47.7, 22.7, 36.4
Lightness
42%
Medium
Saturation
52%
Rich
Hue
24°
Family
Oranges

About DMC 435

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Tobacco
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 435

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 435Brown very light

Closest match to DMC 435 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma3183 т.т.горчичный87% Very close
Dimensions6095 Brown light86% Very close
PNK Kirov630486% Very close
Finca1072 Topaz very dark76% Very close
Riolis84176% Very close
Luca-S45171% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica47870% Noticeable
Ariadna178364% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Classic Colorworks SilkMaple Leaf85% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk105 Maple Leaf85% Very close
CaronB16 Rust84% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0510 Cinnamon84% Very close
ThreadworX1077 Pottery77% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7034 Gingersnap76% Very close
Dinky Dyes13 Jaffa70% Noticeable
Needle Necessities43 Sedona Rust70% Noticeable
Olde Willow214 City of Bristol Brown55% No real match

Silk

Needlepoint Inc Silk765 Sable Brown93% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger4516 Brown light90% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory235 Acorn Squash84% Very close
Vineyard Silk034 Caramel84% Very close
Trebizond0892 Cinnamon Brown80% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss189 Terra Cotta78% Very close
Eterna Silk690 Brass Medium Dark78% Very close
Kimono Silk317 Orenji63% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori2016 Dark Gold57% No real match
YLI Silk227 Pale Copper55% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Bella Lusso0767 Cocoa95% Interchangeable
Fine d'Aubusson3816 Fine d'Aubusson83% Very close
Appleton475 Autumn Yellow82% Very close
Waverly Wool4031 Waverly Wool82% Very close
Vineyard Merino1040 Cashmere79% Very close
Paternayan1730 Honey Gold71% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Glissen Gloss811 Pumpkin81% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS1085 Gold Bronze79% Very close
EdMar Bouclé226 Cinnamon70% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB40 Egyptian Gold67% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1257 Bronze66% Noticeable
Kreinik027 Orange56% No real match
Anchor Marlitt839 Golden Brown medium52% No real match
Coats Rayon48A London Tan46% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7310 Dark mustard brown89% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads0303882% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot062 brown sugar75% Very close
Planet Earth032 inca67% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal RR41 Copper89% Interchangeable
HamaH21 Light Brown86% Very close
NabbiN05 Caramel81% Very close
Artkal JJG2075% Noticeable
Artkal MMG20 Deep Orange Brown75% Noticeable
Artkal SS83 Sienna74% Noticeable
Artkal CC73 Sienna74% Noticeable
Artkal AA73 Sienna74% Noticeable
CocoZ1874% Noticeable
MARDG774% Noticeable
MARD 221G774% Noticeable
MARD MidiG774% Noticeable
ManmanE774% Noticeable
Panpan1774% Noticeable
Mixiaowo1774% Noticeable
Perler MiniP21 Light Brown70% Noticeable
Hama MiniH76 Nougat68% Noticeable
PerlerP21 Light Brown53% No real match
Hama MaxiH20 Reddish brown19% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0364 Sienna64% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53806 Masala49% No real match
Caron One Pound10511 Taupe12% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 435 (Brown very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 435

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 435

On white fabric
4.9:1
On dark fabric
4.3:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rust

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

Skin tones & portraits

Its warm mid-tone sits in the skin-tone range, so DMC 435 (Brown very light) turns up in portraits, figures, and faces — usually blended with a lighter and a darker neighbor for shading.

DMC 435 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Brown very light turns up.

DMC 435 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 435.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D435, Diamond Drills USA DMC435. A kit legend or drill bag marked 435 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 435

DMC threads that pair well with 435, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Oranges Family

DMC435 in context with nearby shades from the oranges color family.

About DMC 435

DMC 435 (Brown very light) is a medium, vivid shade in the oranges family with deep amber tones. This thread brings a rich and lively presence to projects featuring marigolds or fall wreaths. Look for it in charts that feature citrus motifs or fox designs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 435 look like?

DMC 435 (Brown very light) is a medium shade in the oranges family with hex #A36134 and RGB 163, 97, 52. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring autumn leaves and sunsets.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 435?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 435 (Brown very light) is Anchor 365 (Golden Brown Medium) with a 76% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 375 (Hazelnut Brown Medium, 74%) and Anchor 374 (Tan Dark, 72%).

What DMC colors are similar to 435?

The closest DMC threads to 435 are 781 Topaz Very Dark (ΔE 4.31), 782 Topaz dark (781) (ΔE 5.31), and 420 Hazelnut Brown dark (ΔE 5.88). These are useful substitutes when 435 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 435?

Reach for DMC 435 (Brown very light) when your project calls for autumn leaves, sunsets, warm accents, seasonal designs. Its medium character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 435.

What fabric color works best with DMC 435 (Brown very light)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 435 has a contrast ratio of about 4.9:1 on white fabric and 4.3:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 435?

No. DMC 435 (Brown very light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 435?

Diamond Dotz D435 and Diamond Drills USA DMC435 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 435 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 435?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Bella Lusso 0767 Cocoa (95%), Needlepoint Inc Silk 765 Sable Brown (93%), Soie d'Alger 4516 Brown light (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.