DMC Mouliné Spécial

3829 — Old Gold very dark

Browns family#A46C2E

DMC 3829 — Old Gold very dark — has hex #A46C2E and RGB 164, 108, 46. This medium, vivid brown thread sits alongside its closest Classic Colorworks, Weeks Dye Works, and Gentle Art Sampler matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#A46C2E
RGB
164, 108, 46
HSL
32°, 56%, 41%
Lab
50.5, 16.6, 42.5
Lightness
41%
Medium
Saturation
56%
Rich
Hue
32°
Family
Browns

About DMC 3829

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Ochre Earth
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3829

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3829Old Gold very dark

Closest match to DMC 3829 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Ariadna177891% Interchangeable
PNK Kirov051289% Interchangeable
Dimensions6111 Topaz very dark84% Very close
Unitas Ljubica40084% Very close
Finca7073 Hazel Nut Brown dark82% Very close
Luca-S45179% Very close
Riolis81976% Very close
Gamma3185 рыжий73% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX10357 Toffee Brown91% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7048 Old Hickory79% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0420 Gold Leaf79% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkPumpkin Carriage78% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk058 Pumpkin Carriage78% Very close
Needle Necessities5128 Serengeti72% Noticeable
CaronB30 Tan71% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes44 Pacific Sunshine61% Noticeable
Olde Willow214 City of Bristol Brown54% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger2236 Old Gold very dark100% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory203 Giraffe95% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk690 Brass Medium Dark89% Interchangeable
Kimono Silk304 Golden Pavilion86% Very close
Trebizond0237 Burnished Gold85% Very close
YLI Silk241 Dull Gold83% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk475 Marigold Yellow82% Very close
Vineyard Silk230 Antique Gold78% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori7175 Medium Dark Honey69% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss045 Lacquered Gold66% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool5142 Waverly Wool84% Very close
Bella Lusso0740 Butternut78% Very close
Paternayan1730 Honey Gold75% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson3816 Fine d'Aubusson73% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1040 Cashmere73% Noticeable
Appleton695 Honeysuckle Yellow67% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Petite Treasure BraidPB40 Egyptian Gold90% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1056 Golden Oak87% Very close
EdMar Bouclé226 Cinnamon84% Very close
Rainbow GalleryN45 Smoke Brown md80% Very close
Glissen Gloss811 Pumpkin75% Very close
Anchor Marlitt868 Antique Gold dark59% No real match
Kreinik021HL Copper High Lustre49% No real match
Coats Rayon54A Summer Brown31% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth032 inca82% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot061 gingersnap81% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0204277% Very close
Coats Puppets7310 Dark mustard brown76% Very close

Fuse beads

Artkal JJG1385% Very close
Artkal MMG13 Brown Red85% Very close
CocoS880% Very close
MARDR2180% Very close
MARD MidiR2180% Very close
ManmanS1380% Very close
Panpan23480% Very close
Mixiaowo22180% Very close
NabbiN05 Caramel79% Very close
Artkal CCE15 Alloy Orange76% Very close
Artkal RR47 Marigold75% Very close
HamaH21 Light Brown72% Noticeable
PerlerP85 Gold71% Noticeable
Hama MiniH21 Light brown68% Noticeable
Artkal SSE15 Bark64% Noticeable
Perler MiniP21 Light Brown61% Noticeable
Artkal AA73 Sienna61% Noticeable
MARD 221G1356% No real match
Hama MaxiH79 Apricot7% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53806 Masala50% No real match
Red Heart Super Saver0364 Sienna32% No real match
Caron One Pound10511 Taupe29% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3829 (Old Gold very dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3829

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3829

On white fabric
4.4:1
On dark fabric
4.8:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rust

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

Skin tones & portraits

Its warm mid-tone sits in the skin-tone range, so DMC 3829 (Old Gold very dark) turns up in portraits, figures, and faces — usually blended with a lighter and a darker neighbor for shading.

Blending & gradients

Because DMC 680 (Old Gold dark) is so near (ΔE 2.7), the pair makes a natural two-step gradient — handy for shading skin, petals, or skies without a hard seam.

DMC 3829 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Old Gold very dark turns up.

DMC 3829 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3829.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3829, Diamond Drills USA DMC3829. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3829 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3829

DMC threads that pair well with 3829, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Browns Family

DMC3829 in context with nearby shades from the browns color family.

About DMC 3829

DMC 3829 (Old Gold very dark) is a medium, vivid shade in the browns family with earthy sienna tones. It has a rich and lively feel that suits gingerbread themes and tree trunks particularly well. Designers often pair this shade with earth tones or animal fur for balanced palettes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 3829 look like?

DMC 3829 (Old Gold very dark) is a medium shade in the browns family with hex #A46C2E and RGB 164, 108, 46. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring rustic designs and leather accents.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 3829?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3829 (Old Gold very dark) is Anchor 374 (Tan Dark) with a 71% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 901 (Old Gold Dark, 63%) and Anchor 365 (Golden Brown Medium, 61%).

What DMC colors are similar to 3829?

The closest DMC threads to 3829 are 680 Old Gold dark (ΔE 2.7), 782 Topaz dark (781) (ΔE 3.78), and 781 Topaz Very Dark (ΔE 4.8). These are useful substitutes when 3829 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 3829?

Reach for DMC 3829 (Old Gold very dark) when your project calls for rustic designs, leather accents, horse designs, cinnamon motifs. Its medium character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 3829.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3829 (Old Gold very dark)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 3829 has a contrast ratio of about 4.4:1 on white fabric and 4.8:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3829?

No. DMC 3829 (Old Gold very dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3829?

Diamond Dotz D3829 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3829 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3829 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3829?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Soie d'Alger 2236 Old Gold very dark (100%), Silk and Ivory 203 Giraffe (95%), Ariadna 1778 (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.