DMC Mouliné Spécial

782 — Topaz dark (781)

Browns family#AC6520

Below: DMC 782 (Topaz dark (781)), a medium-dark, vivid brown shade with hex #AC6520 and RGB 172, 101, 32. Find its closest J&P Coates, Sullivans, and Cosmo matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#AC6520
RGB
172, 101, 32
HSL
30°, 69%, 40%
Lab
49.7, 23.4, 48.4
Lightness
40%
Medium
Saturation
69%
Rich
Hue
30°
Family
Browns

About DMC 782

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Wicker
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 782

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 782Topaz dark (781)

Closest match to DMC 782 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov500695% Interchangeable
Dimensions15308 Topaz ultra very dark85% Very close
Gamma3185 рыжий80% Very close
Unitas Ljubica40080% Very close
Luca-S45174% Noticeable
Ariadna172773% Noticeable
Finca1072 Topaz very dark70% Noticeable
Riolis85069% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX10357 Toffee Brown85% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7059 Pumpkin Pie83% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkAutumn Breeze76% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk124 Autumn Breeze76% Very close
CaronB16 Rust67% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7048 Old Hickory66% Noticeable
Needle Necessities47 Burnt Butter62% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes44 Pacific Sunshine54% No real match
Olde Willow214 City of Bristol Brown44% No real match

Silk

Needlepoint Inc Silk475 Marigold Yellow92% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger2516 Cuivre89% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk690 Brass Medium Dark87% Very close
Silk and Ivory175 Nutmeg85% Very close
Kimono Silk317 Orenji79% Very close
Vineyard Silk034 Caramel69% Noticeable
YLI Silk241 Dull Gold69% Noticeable
Trebizond0237 Burnished Gold68% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori7175 Medium Dark Honey63% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss241 Tangerine Dark53% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool3092 Waverly Wool89% Interchangeable
Fine d'Aubusson3816 Fine d'Aubusson86% Very close
Bella Lusso0767 Cocoa78% Very close
Paternayan1730 Honey Gold68% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1040 Cashmere66% Noticeable
Appleton475 Autumn Yellow63% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Petite Treasure BraidPB40 Egyptian Gold81% Very close
Madeira Rayon1056 Golden Oak78% Very close
EdMar Bouclé226 Cinnamon74% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss811 Pumpkin72% Noticeable
Rainbow GalleryS1012 Old Gold70% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt868 Antique Gold dark50% No real match
Kreinik027 Orange36% No real match
Coats Rayon48A London Tan36% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth032 inca92% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets0536 Tabacco brown81% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot061 gingersnap68% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads0204268% Noticeable

Fuse beads

NabbiN05 Caramel91% Interchangeable
Hama MiniH21 Light brown78% Very close
Artkal CCE15 Alloy Orange78% Very close
Artkal JJG1377% Very close
Artkal MMG13 Brown Red77% Very close
CocoS877% Very close
MARDR2177% Very close
MARD MidiR2177% Very close
ManmanS1377% Very close
Panpan23477% Very close
Mixiaowo22177% Very close
Artkal SS83 Sienna76% Very close
Artkal AA73 Sienna76% Very close
HamaH21 Light Brown72% Noticeable
Artkal RR83 Sienna71% Noticeable
PerlerP85 Gold70% Noticeable
MARD 221G1358% No real match
Perler MiniP21 Light Brown53% No real match
Hama MaxiH79 Apricot16% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53806 Masala52% No real match
Red Heart Super Saver0364 Sienna39% No real match
Caron One Pound10511 Taupe14% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 782 (Topaz dark (781)) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 782

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 782

On white fabric
4.5:1
On dark fabric
4.6:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rust

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

Bold accents & focal points

Saturated shades like DMC 782 (Topaz dark (781)) punch above their stitch count — ideal for the one detail in a design that should grab attention.

Blending & gradients

Because DMC 781 (Topaz Very Dark) is so near (ΔE 2.9), the pair makes a natural two-step gradient — handy for shading skin, petals, or skies without a hard seam.

DMC 782 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Topaz dark (781) turns up.

DMC 782 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 782.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D782, Diamond Drills USA DMC782. A kit legend or drill bag marked 782 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 782

DMC threads that pair well with 782, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Browns Family

DMC782 in context with nearby shades from the browns color family.

About DMC 782

DMC 782 is the floss known as Topaz dark (781): a vivid, medium-dark member of the browns family with earthy sienna tones. The deep and vivid character of this shade lends itself well to animal fur and warm outlines. Stitchers frequently choose it for wooden textures and coffee themes in their projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 782 look like?

DMC 782 (Topaz dark (781)) is a medium-dark shade in the browns family with hex #AC6520 and RGB 172, 101, 32. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring cinnamon motifs and bark patterns.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 782?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 782 (Topaz dark (781)) is Anchor 365 (Golden Brown Medium) with a 73% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 308 (Topaz Medium, 72%) and Anchor 1046 (Golden Brown Medium Dark, 67%).

What DMC colors are similar to 782?

The closest DMC threads to 782 are 781 Topaz Very Dark (ΔE 2.9), 3829 Old Gold very dark (ΔE 3.78), and 435 Brown very light (ΔE 5.31). These are useful substitutes when 782 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 782?

Reach for DMC 782 (Topaz dark (781)) when your project calls for cinnamon motifs, bark patterns, gingerbread themes, tree trunks. Its medium-dark character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 782.

What fabric color works best with DMC 782 (Topaz dark (781))?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 782 has a contrast ratio of about 4.5:1 on white fabric and 4.6:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 782?

No. DMC 782 (Topaz dark (781)) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 782?

Diamond Dotz D782 and Diamond Drills USA DMC782 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 782 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 782?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are PNK Kirov 5006 (95%), Needlepoint Inc Silk 475 Marigold Yellow (92%), Planet Earth 032 inca (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.