DMC Mouliné Spécial

3776 — Mahogany light

Oranges family#BD5F36

DMC 3776 (Mahogany light) is a medium, vivid orange shade with hex code #BD5F36 and RGB values 189, 95, 54. Below you'll find the closest Valdani, Crescent Colors, and Anchor equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#BD5F36
RGB
189, 95, 54
HSL
18°, 56%, 48%
Lab
51.0, 34.7, 40.0
Lightness
48%
Medium
Saturation
56%
Rich
Hue
18°
Family
Oranges

About DMC 3776

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Nut Brittle
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3776

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3776Mahogany light

Closest match to DMC 3776 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Unitas Ljubica47893% Interchangeable
PNK Kirov922092% Interchangeable
Luca-S39585% Very close
Gamma3022 т.рыжий83% Very close
Riolis24083% Very close
Dimensions6109 Mahogany medium79% Very close
Ariadna153373% Noticeable
Finca7580 Red Copper70% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron3062 Rust Orange86% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7034 Gingersnap84% Very close
ThreadworX10911 Romanian Flag73% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes13 Jaffa73% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0590 Terra Cotta67% Noticeable
Needle Necessities1441 Witches' Brew64% Noticeable
Olde Willow219 Quaker Meetinghouse Rust56% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkTerra Potta55% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk088 Terra Potta55% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk910 Cinnamon Medium91% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger615 Orange Spice medium81% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss279 Whiskey Marmalade80% Very close
Silk and Ivory047 Tangerine79% Very close
Vineyard Silk194 Maple Syrup79% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori2066 Dark Pumpkin73% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk698 Palomino Gold66% Noticeable
Trebizond3526 Bird of Paradise61% Noticeable
Kimono Silk317 Orenji56% No real match
YLI Silk217 Salmon45% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool3084 Waverly Wool79% Very close
Vineyard Merino1028 Flame78% Very close
Appleton475 Autumn Yellow72% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson2808 Fine d'Aubusson72% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0870 Roasted Pepper70% Noticeable
Paternayan1852 Spice60% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

EdMar Bouclé128 Rust92% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryFT69 Burnt Orange92% Interchangeable
Glissen Gloss810 Orange85% Very close
Anchor Marlitt864 Flesh dark74% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1179 Sweet Potato67% Noticeable
Kreinik027 Orange64% Noticeable
Coats Rayon135C Tango51% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB40 Egyptian Gold47% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot211 Squash81% Very close
Planet Earth157 persimmon75% Very close
Coats Puppets7338 Cinnamon brown73% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads0203672% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal RR83 Sienna77% Very close
Artkal SS83 Sienna74% Noticeable
Artkal CC73 Sienna74% Noticeable
Artkal AA73 Sienna74% Noticeable
CocoZ1470% Noticeable
MARDG1370% Noticeable
MARD 221G1370% Noticeable
MARD MidiG1370% Noticeable
ManmanE1770% Noticeable
Panpan11570% Noticeable
Mixiaowo11470% Noticeable
Artkal JJG2069% Noticeable
Artkal MMG20 Deep Orange Brown69% Noticeable
PerlerP212 Spice67% Noticeable
Hama MiniH04 Orange67% Noticeable
HamaH21 Light Brown63% Noticeable
NabbiN05 Caramel56% No real match
Perler MiniP21 Light Brown44% No real match
Hama MaxiH79 Apricot33% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0364 Sienna69% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53806 Masala58% No real match
Caron One Pound15010 Light Terracotta39% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3776 (Mahogany light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3776

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3776

On white fabric
4.3:1
On dark fabric
4.9:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rust

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

Skin tones & portraits

Its warm mid-tone sits in the skin-tone range, so DMC 3776 (Mahogany light) turns up in portraits, figures, and faces — usually blended with a lighter and a darker neighbor for shading.

DMC 3776 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Mahogany light turns up.

DMC 3776 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3776.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3776, Diamond Drills USA DMC3776. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3776 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3776

DMC threads that pair well with 3776, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Oranges Family

DMC3776 in context with nearby shades from the oranges color family.

About DMC 3776

DMC 3776 is the floss known as Mahogany light: a vivid, medium member of the oranges family with deep amber tones. Its rich and lively presence shines in fox designs and fall harvest scenes alike. Pull this thread for monarch butterflies or persimmon patterns when you need a dependable shade.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 3776 look like?

DMC 3776 (Mahogany light) is a medium shade in the oranges family with hex #BD5F36 and RGB 189, 95, 54. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring seasonal designs and pumpkins.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 3776?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3776 (Mahogany light) is Anchor 1049 (Copper Medium Dark) with a 94% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 365 (Golden Brown Medium, 79%) and Anchor 1046 (Golden Brown Medium Dark, 73%).

What DMC colors are similar to 3776?

The closest DMC threads to 3776 are 3853 Autumn Gold dark (ΔE 5.11), 921 Copper (ΔE 5.58), and 922 Copper light (ΔE 5.61). These are useful substitutes when 3776 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 3776?

Reach for DMC 3776 (Mahogany light) when your project calls for seasonal designs, pumpkins, marigolds, fall wreaths. Its medium character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 3776.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3776 (Mahogany light)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 3776 has a contrast ratio of about 4.3:1 on white fabric and 4.9:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3776?

No. DMC 3776 (Mahogany light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3776?

Diamond Dotz D3776 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3776 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3776 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3776?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Unitas Ljubica 478 (93%), PNK Kirov 9220 (92%), EdMar Bouclé 128 Rust (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.