DMC Mouliné Spécial

3833 — Raspberry light

Reds family#CF556A

Below: DMC 3833 (Raspberry light), a medium-light, vivid red shade with hex #CF556A and RGB 207, 85, 106. Find its closest J&P Coates, Sullivans, and Cosmo matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#CF556A
RGB
207, 85, 106
HSL
350°, 56%, 57%
Lab
52.7, 50.1, 13.0
Lightness
57%
Medium
Saturation
56%
Rich
Hue
350°
Family
Reds

About DMC 3833

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Strawberry Sorbet
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3833

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3833Raspberry light

Closest match to DMC 3833 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S4782% Very close
Gamma0116 яр-розовый78% Very close
Dimensions13056 Cranberry medium77% Very close
Ariadna485576% Very close
Finca2333 Cranberry medium75% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica1270% Noticeable
Riolis12464% Noticeable
PNK Kirov922661% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle NecessitiesC077 Dark Coral85% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkAmanda's Apple83% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk101 Amanda's Apple83% Very close
ThreadworX1096 Renaissance80% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7019 Pomegranate79% Very close
Caron2040 Raspberry79% Very close
Olde Willow019 Scarlet O'Hara66% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0340 Red Grape60% No real match
Dinky Dyes27 Bushfire50% No real match

Silk

Gloriana Silk Floss205 Carmine Rose90% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger3014 Cranberry medium86% Very close
YLI Silk268 Rose81% Very close
Silk and Ivory050 Watermelon80% Very close
Eterna Silk2230 Rose Wine Medium Dark79% Very close
Trebizond4012 Scarlet72% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori116 Vy Dk Lenten Rose71% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk212 True Pink68% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk145 Old Rose64% Noticeable
Kimono Silk313 Ginger Flower34% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Bella Lusso0903 Rose84% Very close
Appleton945 Bright Rose Pink81% Very close
Waverly Wool2005 Waverly Wool80% Very close
Paternayan1952 Strawberry75% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1181 Vibrant Blush69% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson3014 Fine d'Aubusson65% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryN119 Candy Apple84% Very close
Anchor Marlitt881 Carnation Pink dark83% Very close
Madeira Rayon1354 Watermelon71% Noticeable
Coats Rayon36 Geranium69% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé154 Dark Pink66% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB85 Living Coral66% Noticeable
Kreinik332 Candy Cane65% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss612 Pink55% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0501693% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot252 Patio88% Interchangeable
Planet Earth017 romance86% Very close
Coats Puppets7054 Ash hydrangea pink62% Noticeable

Fuse beads

PerlerP244 Rose89% Interchangeable
Artkal SSG783% Very close
Artkal RR84 Deep Chestnut80% Very close
Artkal CC129 Fuschia78% Very close
Artkal AA129 Fuschia78% Very close
CocoK2070% Noticeable
MARDF970% Noticeable
MARD 221F970% Noticeable
MARD MidiF970% Noticeable
ManmanA1570% Noticeable
Panpan8270% Noticeable
Mixiaowo9370% Noticeable
Perler MiniP59 Hot Coral65% Noticeable
Artkal MMF12 Rose Red61% Noticeable
HamaH44 Pastel Red56% No real match
Hama MiniH33 Cerise52% No real match
Artkal JJF2552% No real match
NabbiN25 Pink45% No real match
Hama MaxiH32 Neon fuchsia42% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10517 Rose91% Interchangeable
Bernat Super Value53804 Tulip Pink74% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0774 Light Raspberry54% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3833 (Raspberry light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3833

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3833

On white fabric
4.1:1
On dark fabric
5.2:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rose

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

Blending & gradients

Because DMC 961 (Dusty Rose dark) is so near (ΔE 3.03), the pair makes a natural two-step gradient — handy for shading skin, petals, or skies without a hard seam.

DMC 3833 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Raspberry light turns up.

DMC 3833 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3833.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3833, Diamond Drills USA DMC3833. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3833 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3833

DMC threads that pair well with 3833, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Reds Family

DMC3833 in context with nearby shades from the reds color family.

About DMC 3833

DMC 3833 is the floss known as Raspberry light: a vivid, medium-light member of the reds family with warm crimson tones. The balanced and lively character of this shade lends itself well to holiday designs and bold accents. Stitchers frequently choose it for berries and valentines in their projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 3833 look like?

DMC 3833 (Raspberry light) is a medium-light shade in the reds family with hex #CF556A and RGB 207, 85, 106. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring ladybug designs and barn scenes.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 3833?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3833 (Raspberry light) is Anchor 57 (Pink Mauve Medium Dark) with a 86% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 41 (Rose Dark, 79%) and Anchor 1027 (Shell Pink Medium Dark, 77%).

What DMC colors are similar to 3833?

The closest DMC threads to 3833 are 961 Dusty Rose dark (ΔE 3.03), 335 Rose (ΔE 3.13), and 3712 Salmon medium (ΔE 4.9). These are useful substitutes when 3833 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 3833?

Reach for DMC 3833 (Raspberry light) when your project calls for ladybug designs, barn scenes, tomato patterns, roses. Its medium-light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 3833.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3833 (Raspberry light)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 3833 has a contrast ratio of about 4.1:1 on white fabric and 5.2:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3833?

No. DMC 3833 (Raspberry light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3833?

Diamond Dotz D3833 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3833 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3833 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3833?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Mill Hill Beads 05016 (93%), Caron One Pound 10517 Rose (91%), Gloriana Silk Floss 205 Carmine Rose (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.