DMC Mouliné Spécial

351 — Coral

Reds family#E04D46

Need details on DMC 351? This medium-light, vivid red shade (Coral) is hex #E04D46, RGB 224, 77, 70. Cross-brand equivalents in Weeks Dye Works, Gentle Art Sampler, and Valdani are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#E04D46
RGB
224, 77, 70
HSL
3°, 71%, 58%
Lab
53.6, 56.7, 35.7
Lightness
58%
Medium
Saturation
71%
Rich
Hue
3°
Family
Reds

About DMC 351

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 351

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 351Coral

Closest match to DMC 351 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Dimensions6029 Coral medium92% Interchangeable
Luca-S1090% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica49689% Interchangeable
Finca1490 Salmon very dark86% Very close
Riolis12481% Very close
Gamma0044 т.оранжевый77% Very close
Ariadna154577% Very close
PNK Kirov922269% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX10955 Pink Sherbert80% Very close
Caron2073 Coral Red78% Very close
Classic Colorworks Silk3 Alarm Fire76% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk026 3 Alarm Fire76% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7058 Tomato69% Noticeable
Needle Necessities510 Hot Tamale59% No real match
Olde Willow019 Scarlet O'Hara59% No real match
Dinky Dyes27 Bushfire57% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0590 Terra Cotta50% No real match

Silk

Needlepoint Inc Silk501 Chinese Red91% Interchangeable
YLI Silk217 Salmon88% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk1620 Salmon Medium Dark88% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori1112 Flame86% Very close
Soie d'Alger934 Coquelicot83% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss149 Crimson83% Very close
Vineyard Silk225 Bonfire76% Very close
Silk and Ivory136 Bittersweet72% Noticeable
Trebizond0393 Empress Coral70% Noticeable
Kimono Silk314 Pagoda7% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton623 Flamingo90% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool2054 Waverly Wool85% Very close
Bella Lusso0970 Poinsettia81% Very close
Vineyard Merino1221 Electric Orange76% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson2635 Fine d'Aubusson73% Noticeable
Paternayan1843 Salmon71% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Kreinik5510 Persimmon90% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryS1071 Dark Geranium87% Very close
Madeira Rayon1154 Lipstick Rose78% Very close
Anchor Marlitt831 Coral light69% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé101 Shaded Scarlet68% Noticeable
Coats Rayon128A Atom Red63% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB85 Living Coral53% No real match
Glissen Gloss810 Orange43% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth007 flambe88% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads1010084% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot250 Mercury81% Very close
Coats Puppets7010 Medium salmon74% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal JJF390% Interchangeable
Artkal MMF3 Brick Red86% Very close
CocoK3986% Very close
MARDF2586% Very close
MARD 221F2586% Very close
MARD MidiF2586% Very close
ManmanG1086% Very close
Panpan28486% Very close
Mixiaowo26986% Very close
Artkal RR60 Blaze Orange78% Very close
PerlerP211 Tomato77% Very close
Perler MiniP59 Hot Coral77% Very close
Artkal CC62 Carnation77% Very close
Artkal AA6277% Very close
HamaH35 Neon Red73% Noticeable
Hama MiniH35 Neon red73% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH35 Neon red73% Noticeable
NabbiN19 Red70% Noticeable
Artkal SS66 Blaze Orange61% Noticeable

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0256 Carrot72% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10516 Scarlet68% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53707 True Red64% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 351 (Coral) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 351

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 351

On white fabric
3.9:1
On dark fabric
5.3:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rose

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Bold accents & focal points

DMC 351 (Coral) is vivid enough to carry a focal point; use it sparingly for accents so it stays the star rather than competing across the whole piece.

DMC 351 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Coral turns up.

DMC Satin S351 — CoralHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#d33b4b

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D351, Diamond Drills USA DMC351. A kit legend or drill bag marked 351 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 351

DMC threads that pair well with 351, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Reds Family

DMC351 in context with nearby shades from the reds color family.

About DMC 351

A medium-light, vivid entry in the reds family, DMC 351 carries the name Coral with true red tones. Stitchers describe its character as fresh and confident, perfect for barn scenes and tomato patterns. It blends comfortably into projects centered on roses and hearts.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 351?

DMC 351 is called Coral. It's a medium-light red shade (hex #E04D46, RGB 224, 77, 70) in the reds family, commonly used for valentines, poppies, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 351?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 351 (Coral) is Anchor 35 (Pink Bright Dark) with a 86% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 1098 (Red, 77%) and Anchor 11 (Coral Medium, 76%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 351?

The closest DMC threads to 351 are 3705 Melon dark (ΔE 4.87), 891 Carnation dark (ΔE 5.22), and 350 Coral medium (ΔE 5.86). These are useful substitutes when 351 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 351?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 351 (Coral) for charts featuring valentines, poppies, cardinal birds, apple motifs. The medium-light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 351 (Coral)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 351 has a contrast ratio of about 3.9:1 on white fabric and 5.3:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Does DMC 351 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S351. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 351?

Diamond Dotz D351 and Diamond Drills USA DMC351 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 351 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 351?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Dimensions 6029 Coral medium (92%), Needlepoint Inc Silk 501 Chinese Red (91%), Luca-S 10 (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.