DMC Mouliné Spécial

350 — Coral medium

Reds family#D43434

DMC 350 — Coral medium — has hex #D43434 and RGB 212, 52, 52. This medium, vivid red thread sits alongside its closest Classic Colorworks, Weeks Dye Works, and Gentle Art Sampler matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#D43434
RGB
212, 52, 52
HSL
0°, 65%, 52%
Lab
47.9, 61.3, 38.8
Lightness
52%
Medium
Saturation
65%
Rich
Hue
0°
Family
Reds

About DMC 350

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Vermillion
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 350

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 350Coral medium

Closest match to DMC 350 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma0011 оранжево-красный90% Interchangeable
Luca-S5587% Very close
Dimensions13111 Coral medium84% Very close
Ariadna153982% Very close
PNK Kirov081081% Very close
Unitas Ljubica45181% Very close
Finca1490 Salmon very dark79% Very close
Riolis12077% Very close

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX1097 Devilish86% Very close
CaronB3 Red86% Very close
Needle Necessities510 Hot Tamale78% Very close
Dinky Dyes27 Bushfire74% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks Silk3 Alarm Fire68% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk026 3 Alarm Fire68% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8006 Carrot65% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7058 Tomato56% No real match
Olde Willow019 Scarlet O'Hara42% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger915 Burnt Orange-Red88% Interchangeable
Gloriana Silk Floss121 Holly Berry83% Very close
Eterna Silk1670 Blush Dark83% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk864 Pumpkin82% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori1112 Flame78% Very close
Silk and Ivory136 Bittersweet77% Very close
Vineyard Silk221 Electric Orange75% Very close
Trebizond0394 Empress Coral74% Noticeable
YLI Silk202 Bright Red64% Noticeable
Kimono Silk314 Pagoda32% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Bella Lusso0764 Tomato92% Interchangeable
Appleton625 Flamingo91% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1168 Claret89% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool2072 Waverly Wool84% Very close
Paternayan1843 Salmon84% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson2635 Fine d'Aubusson72% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS819 Coral93% Interchangeable
Coats Rayon128 Red89% Interchangeable
Anchor Marlitt1017 Red light87% Very close
EdMar Bouclé101 Shaded Scarlet83% Very close
Kreinik5505 Red Pepper79% Very close
Madeira Rayon1154 Lipstick Rose70% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB85 Living Coral61% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss810 Orange35% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth008 sizzle91% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads1661789% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot017 chili81% Very close
Coats Puppets3422 Cranberry pink74% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal RR05 Tall Poppy91% Interchangeable
PerlerP211 Tomato87% Very close
NabbiN19 Red86% Very close
Artkal SS34 Red84% Very close
CocoC0782% Very close
MARDF582% Very close
MARD 221F582% Very close
MARD MidiF582% Very close
ManmanA582% Very close
Panpan582% Very close
Mixiaowo582% Very close
Artkal JJF375% Noticeable
Artkal MMF4 Bright Red70% Noticeable
HamaH13 Translucent Red68% Noticeable
Hama MiniH13 Translucent red68% Noticeable
Artkal CC05 Tall Poppy62% Noticeable
Artkal AA05 Tall Poppy62% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH35 Neon red59% No real match
Perler MiniP05 Red58% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53707 True Red76% Very close
Caron One Pound10516 Scarlet66% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0726 Coral60% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 350 (Coral medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 350

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 350

On white fabric
4.8:1
On dark fabric
4.3:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
crimson

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

Blending & gradients

DMC 350 (Coral medium) sits a hair from DMC 3801 (Christmas Red light) (ΔE 2.98) — close enough to blend a strand of each for a smooth gradient or to swap one for the other in a pinch.

DMC 350 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Coral medium turns up.

DMC 350 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 350.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D350, Diamond Drills USA DMC350. A kit legend or drill bag marked 350 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 350

DMC threads that pair well with 350, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Reds Family

DMC350 in context with nearby shades from the reds color family.

About DMC 350

Known as Coral medium, DMC 350 is a medium, vivid shade sitting in the reds family with true red tones. It has a vibrant and steady feel that suits ladybug designs and barn scenes particularly well. Designers often pair this shade with tomato patterns or roses for balanced palettes.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 350 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 350 is Coral medium — a medium red thread (hex #D43434, RGB 212, 52, 52). It shows up most in berries and valentines.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 350?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 350 (Coral medium) is Anchor 46 (Christmas Red Light) with a 88% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 1098 (Red, 88%) and Anchor 9046 (Christmas Red Bright, 87%).

Which DMC threads are close to 350?

The closest DMC threads to 350 are 3801 Christmas Red light (ΔE 2.98), 606 Burnt Orange-Red (ΔE 4.61), and 900 Burnt Orange dark (ΔE 4.84). These are useful substitutes when 350 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 350 good for?

DMC 350 (Coral medium) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring berries, valentines, poppies, cardinal birds. Its medium tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 350.

What fabric color works best with DMC 350 (Coral medium)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 350 has a contrast ratio of about 4.8:1 on white fabric and 4.3:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 350?

No. DMC 350 (Coral medium) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 350?

Diamond Dotz D350 and Diamond Drills USA DMC350 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 350 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 350?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Rainbow Gallery S819 Coral (93%), Bella Lusso 0764 Tomato (92%), Appleton 625 Flamingo (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.