DMC Mouliné Spécial

3705 — Melon dark

Reds family#EE3A4D

Need details on DMC 3705? This medium-light, highly saturated red shade (Melon dark) is hex #EE3A4D, RGB 238, 58, 77. Cross-brand equivalents in Weeks Dye Works, Gentle Art Sampler, and Valdani are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#EE3A4D
RGB
238, 58, 77
HSL
354°, 84%, 58%
Lab
53.7, 68.1, 32.5
Lightness
58%
Medium
Saturation
84%
Vivid
Hue
354°
Family
Reds

About DMC 3705

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Guava
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3705

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3705Melon dark

Closest match to DMC 3705 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Ariadna155192% Interchangeable
Finca1166 Bright Red89% Interchangeable
Gamma0118 роз-красный88% Interchangeable
Dimensions6029 Coral medium83% Very close
Luca-S1683% Very close
Unitas Ljubica49681% Very close
Riolis12479% Very close
PNK Kirov922252% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron045 Flame92% Interchangeable
ThreadworX10955 Pink Sherbert76% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7036 Geranium71% Noticeable
Needle NecessitiesC077 Dark Coral61% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks Silk3 Alarm Fire60% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk026 3 Alarm Fire60% No real match
Dinky Dyes27 Bushfire53% No real match
Olde Willow019 Scarlet O'Hara53% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7072 Raspberry Frost34% No real match

Silk

Vineyard Silk225 Bonfire90% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk1660 Blush Medium Dark90% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger1015 Carnation medium87% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss149 Crimson85% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk501 Chinese Red81% Very close
YLI Silk217 Salmon69% Noticeable
Trebizond0393 Empress Coral68% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori1112 Flame65% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory136 Bittersweet55% No real match
Kimono Silk314 Pagoda0% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton682 Fizzy Sherbet85% Very close
Waverly Wool2054 Waverly Wool84% Very close
Paternayan1952 Strawberry77% Very close
Vineyard Merino1213 Azalea74% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0970 Poinsettia72% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson3013 Fine d'Aubusson62% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1154 Lipstick Rose92% Interchangeable
Rainbow GallerySR07 Mango89% Interchangeable
Anchor Marlitt831 Coral light74% Noticeable
Coats Rayon128A Atom Red73% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé101 Shaded Scarlet71% Noticeable
Kreinik5510 Persimmon67% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB85 Living Coral57% No real match
Glissen Gloss612 Pink25% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot224 Candy Apple86% Very close
Planet Earth007 flambe79% Very close
Mill Hill Beads1010072% Noticeable
Coats Puppets7011 Light terracotta58% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal JJF2590% Interchangeable
Artkal MMF25 Brick Red90% Interchangeable
CocoK3987% Very close
MARDF2587% Very close
MARD 221F2587% Very close
MARD MidiF2587% Very close
ManmanG1087% Very close
Panpan28487% Very close
Mixiaowo26987% Very close
PerlerP59 Hot Coral84% Very close
HamaH33 Cerise83% Very close
Hama MiniH33 Cerise83% Very close
Perler MiniP59 Hot Coral77% Very close
NabbiN19 Red72% Noticeable
Artkal CC62 Carnation71% Noticeable
Artkal AA6271% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH35 Neon red68% Noticeable
Artkal RR87 Coral Red66% Noticeable
Artkal SS132 Flamingo60% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0259 Flamingo67% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10516 Scarlet58% No real match
Bernat Super Value53707 True Red54% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3705 (Melon dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3705

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3705

On white fabric
3.9:1
On dark fabric
5.3:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rose

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Bold accents & focal points

DMC 3705 (Melon dark) is vivid enough to carry a focal point; use it sparingly for accents so it stays the star rather than competing across the whole piece.

Blending & gradients

Its nearest neighbor, DMC 891 (Carnation dark), is barely a step away (ΔE 1.62). Tweed the two together for subtle shading, or substitute freely when one is out of stock.

DMC 3705 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Melon dark turns up.

DMC 3705 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3705.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3705, Diamond Drills USA DMC3705. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3705 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3705

DMC threads that pair well with 3705, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Reds Family

DMC3705 in context with nearby shades from the reds color family.

About DMC 3705

A medium-light, highly saturated entry in the reds family, DMC 3705 carries the name Melon dark with warm crimson tones. Stitchers describe its character as fresh and confident, perfect for berries and valentines. It blends comfortably into projects centered on poppies and cardinal birds.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 3705?

DMC 3705 is called Melon dark. It's a medium-light red shade (hex #EE3A4D, RGB 238, 58, 77) in the reds family, commonly used for tomato patterns, roses, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 3705?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3705 (Melon dark) is Anchor 28 (Baby Pink Very Dark) with a 88% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 35 (Pink Bright Dark, 88%) and Anchor 11 (Coral Medium, 82%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 3705?

The closest DMC threads to 3705 are 891 Carnation dark (ΔE 1.62), 892 Carnation medium (ΔE 1.77), and 351 Coral (ΔE 4.87). These are useful substitutes when 3705 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 3705?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 3705 (Melon dark) for charts featuring tomato patterns, roses, hearts, holiday designs. The medium-light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3705 (Melon dark)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 3705 has a contrast ratio of about 3.9:1 on white fabric and 5.3:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3705?

No. DMC 3705 (Melon dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3705?

Diamond Dotz D3705 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3705 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3705 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3705?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Ariadna 1551 (92%), Caron 045 Flame (92%), Madeira Rayon 1154 Lipstick Rose (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.