DMC Mouliné Spécial

3733 — Dusty Rose

Reds family#E06C85

DMC 3733 (Dusty Rose) is a medium-light, vivid red shade with hex code #E06C85 and RGB values 224, 108, 133. Below you'll find the closest Sullivans, Cosmo, and Classic Colorworks equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#E06C85
RGB
224, 108, 133
HSL
347°, 65%, 65%
Lab
60.1, 47.6, 7.9
Lightness
65%
Light
Saturation
65%
Rich
Hue
347°
Family
Reds

About DMC 3733

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pink Hollyhock
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3733

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3733Dusty Rose

Closest match to DMC 3733 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Ariadna156493% Interchangeable
Gamma0065 розовый92% Interchangeable
Dimensions13176 Dusty Rose very dark91% Interchangeable
Finca2159 Dusty Rose very dark91% Interchangeable
Luca-S11188% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica2887% Very close
Riolis11977% Very close
PNK Kirov100655% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron154 Firecracker96% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities632 Red Ginger87% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkPom Pom Pink72% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk115 Pom Pom Pink72% Noticeable
Olde Willow077 Drop Dead Red71% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7035 Tea Rose69% Noticeable
ThreadworX1087 Peppermint66% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7035 Tea Rose64% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes26 Wild Cherry29% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk1835 Blossom Pink94% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger3023 Mauve87% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk945 Carnation Pink83% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss232 Rose Violet83% Very close
Trebizond3963 Pink Party Dress83% Very close
Silk and Ivory050 Watermelon81% Very close
Vineyard Silk212 True Pink75% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori1033 Light Pink69% Noticeable
YLI Silk268 Rose66% Noticeable
Kimono Silk313 Ginger Flower48% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool2006 Waverly Wool80% Very close
Appleton944 Bright Rose Pink79% Very close
Vineyard Merino1004 Chateau74% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0906 Carnation71% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson1666 Fine d'Aubusson68% Noticeable
Paternayan1904 American Red64% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryFT20 Raspberry93% Interchangeable
EdMar Bouclé154 Dark Pink86% Very close
Glissen Gloss612 Pink86% Very close
Coats Rayon36 Geranium78% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1069 Cranberry light76% Very close
Madeira Rayon1117 Flamingo Pink72% Noticeable
Kreinik007HL Pink High Lustre57% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB206 Shimmer Pink50% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7054 Ash hydrangea pink98% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot135 sachet92% Interchangeable
Planet Earth016 kiss92% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads1010573% Noticeable

Fuse beads

CocoK2086% Very close
MARDF986% Very close
MARD 221F986% Very close
MARD MidiF986% Very close
ManmanA1586% Very close
Panpan8286% Very close
Mixiaowo9386% Very close
Artkal RR36 Old Pink83% Very close
NabbiN25 Pink76% Very close
PerlerP244 Rose74% Noticeable
Artkal CC129 Fuschia74% Noticeable
Artkal AA129 Fuschia74% Noticeable
Artkal JJF971% Noticeable
Artkal MMF9 Light Red71% Noticeable
Perler MiniP06 Bubblegum70% Noticeable
HamaH44 Pastel Red67% Noticeable
Artkal SS87 Coral Red62% Noticeable
Hama MiniH06 Pink60% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH32 Neon fuchsia46% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0774 Light Raspberry80% Very close
Bernat Super Value53417 Peony Pink75% Very close
Caron One Pound10517 Rose65% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3733 (Dusty Rose) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3733

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3733

On white fabric
3.2:1
On dark fabric
6.7:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rose

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Blending & gradients

Because DMC 962 (Dusty Rose medium) is so near (ΔE 2.12), the pair makes a natural two-step gradient — handy for shading skin, petals, or skies without a hard seam.

DMC 3733 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Dusty Rose turns up.

DMC 3733 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3733.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3733, Diamond Drills USA DMC3733. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3733 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3733

DMC threads that pair well with 3733, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Reds Family

DMC3733 in context with nearby shades from the reds color family.

About DMC 3733

DMC 3733 (Dusty Rose) is a medium-light, vivid shade in the reds family with warm crimson tones. This thread brings a balanced and lively presence to projects featuring valentines or poppies. Look for it in charts that feature cardinal birds or apple motifs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 3733 look like?

DMC 3733 (Dusty Rose) is a medium-light shade in the reds family with hex #E06C85 and RGB 224, 108, 133. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring roses and hearts.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 3733?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3733 (Dusty Rose) is Anchor 76 (Plum Medium Light) with a 94% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 62 (Cerise Light, 87%) and Anchor 40 (Rose, 83%).

What DMC colors are similar to 3733?

The closest DMC threads to 3733 are 962 Dusty Rose medium (ΔE 2.12), 899 Rose medium (ΔE 2.17), and 3688 Mauve medium (ΔE 3.78). These are useful substitutes when 3733 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 3733?

Reach for DMC 3733 (Dusty Rose) when your project calls for roses, hearts, holiday designs, bold accents. Its medium-light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 3733.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3733 (Dusty Rose)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 3733 has a contrast ratio of about 3.2:1 on white fabric and 6.7:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3733?

No. DMC 3733 (Dusty Rose) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3733?

Diamond Dotz D3733 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3733 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3733 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3733?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Coats Puppets 7054 Ash hydrangea pink (98%), Caron 154 Firecracker (96%), Eterna Silk 1835 Blossom Pink (94%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.