DMC Mouliné Spécial

962 — Dusty Rose medium

Pinks family#E46486

Looking up DMC 962? It's Dusty Rose medium, a medium-light pink shade (#E46486 / RGB 228, 100, 134). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#E46486
RGB
228, 100, 134
HSL
344°, 70%, 64%
Lab
59.3, 52.9, 6.2
Lightness
64%
Light
Saturation
70%
Rich
Hue
344°
Family
Pinks

About DMC 962

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Antique Rose
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 962

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 962Dusty Rose medium

Closest match to DMC 962 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Dimensions13176 Dusty Rose very dark91% Interchangeable
Finca2159 Dusty Rose very dark91% Interchangeable
Ariadna156488% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica2985% Very close
Gamma3092 т.розовый84% Very close
Luca-S3881% Very close
Riolis11968% Noticeable
PNK Kirov922649% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron154 Firecracker93% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities632 Red Ginger89% Interchangeable
ThreadworX1100 Hot Pink64% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkPom Pom Pink63% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk115 Pom Pom Pink63% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7035 Tea Rose63% Noticeable
Olde Willow077 Drop Dead Red61% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7035 Tea Rose54% No real match
Dinky Dyes26 Wild Cherry29% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger3023 Mauve91% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk1835 Blossom Pink84% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss232 Rose Violet83% Very close
Silk and Ivory050 Watermelon80% Very close
Trebizond3963 Pink Party Dress78% Very close
Vineyard Silk212 True Pink76% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk945 Carnation Pink73% Noticeable
YLI Silk268 Rose70% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori1033 Light Pink61% Noticeable
Kimono Silk313 Ginger Flower48% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool2006 Waverly Wool87% Very close
Appleton944 Bright Rose Pink86% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson1666 Fine d'Aubusson78% Very close
Bella Lusso0903 Rose71% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1004 Chateau66% Noticeable
Paternayan1904 American Red65% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryFT20 Raspberry93% Interchangeable
EdMar Bouclé154 Dark Pink90% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1117 Flamingo Pink82% Very close
Coats Rayon36 Geranium81% Very close
Glissen Gloss612 Pink79% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1069 Cranberry light78% Very close
Kreinik007HL Pink High Lustre53% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB206 Shimmer Pink43% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot135 sachet91% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets7054 Ash hydrangea pink89% Interchangeable
Planet Earth016 kiss87% Very close
Mill Hill Beads1010566% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal CC129 Fuschia81% Very close
Artkal AA129 Fuschia81% Very close
NabbiN25 Pink81% Very close
CocoK2080% Very close
MARDF980% Very close
MARD 221F980% Very close
MARD MidiF980% Very close
ManmanA1580% Very close
Panpan8280% Very close
Mixiaowo9380% Very close
Artkal RR36 Old Pink79% Very close
PerlerP244 Rose74% Noticeable
Artkal JJF974% Noticeable
Artkal MMF9 Light Red74% Noticeable
Perler MiniP06 Bubblegum72% Noticeable
Artkal SS132 Flamingo65% Noticeable
HamaH44 Pastel Red61% Noticeable
Hama MiniH32 Neon fuchsia57% No real match
Hama MaxiH32 Neon fuchsia57% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53417 Peony Pink77% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver0774 Light Raspberry72% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10517 Rose65% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 962 (Dusty Rose medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 962

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 962

On white fabric
3.2:1
On dark fabric
6.5:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rose

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Bold accents & focal points

Saturated shades like DMC 962 (Dusty Rose medium) punch above their stitch count — ideal for the one detail in a design that should grab attention.

Blending & gradients

Because DMC 3733 (Dusty Rose) is so near (ΔE 2.12), the pair makes a natural two-step gradient — handy for shading skin, petals, or skies without a hard seam.

DMC 962 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Dusty Rose medium turns up.

DMC 962 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 962.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D962, Diamond Drills USA DMC962. A kit legend or drill bag marked 962 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 962

DMC threads that pair well with 962, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Pinks Family

DMC962 in context with nearby shades from the pinks color family.

About DMC 962

DMC 962 is the floss known as Dusty Rose medium: a vivid, medium-light member of the pinks family with rose pink tones. The shade reads as balanced and lively — a go-to choice for romantic motifs and blush accents. It also turns up in patterns built around cherry blossoms and ballet themes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 962 look like?

DMC 962 (Dusty Rose medium) is a medium-light shade in the pinks family with hex #E46486 and RGB 228, 100, 134. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring tulip blooms and cosmetics-themed designs.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 962?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 962 (Dusty Rose medium) is Anchor 62 (Cerise Light) with a 97% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 76 (Plum Medium Light, 91%) and Anchor 40 (Rose, 81%).

What DMC colors are similar to 962?

The closest DMC threads to 962 are 3733 Dusty Rose (ΔE 2.12), 899 Rose medium (ΔE 2.46), and 3688 Mauve medium (ΔE 3.57). These are useful substitutes when 962 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 962?

Reach for DMC 962 (Dusty Rose medium) when your project calls for tulip blooms, cosmetics-themed designs, rose buds, florals. Its medium-light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 962.

What fabric color works best with DMC 962 (Dusty Rose medium)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 962 has a contrast ratio of about 3.2:1 on white fabric and 6.5:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 962?

No. DMC 962 (Dusty Rose medium) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 962?

Diamond Dotz D962 and Diamond Drills USA DMC962 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 962 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 962?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Caron 154 Firecracker (93%), Rainbow Gallery FT20 Raspberry (93%), Dimensions 13176 Dusty Rose very dark (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.