DMC Mouliné Spécial

3806 — Cyclamen Pink light

Pinks family#E45592

Need details on DMC 3806? This medium-light, vivid pink shade (Cyclamen Pink light) is hex #E45592, RGB 228, 85, 146. Cross-brand equivalents in Weeks Dye Works, Gentle Art Sampler, and Valdani are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#E45592
RGB
228, 85, 146
HSL
334°, 73%, 61%
Lab
57.1, 60.8, -3.9
Lightness
61%
Light
Saturation
73%
Rich
Hue
334°
Family
Pinks

About DMC 3806

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Carnation
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3806

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3806Cyclamen Pink light

Closest match to DMC 3806 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma0906 т.розовый80% Very close
Ariadna156780% Very close
Dimensions63607 Plum light79% Very close
Luca-S6479% Very close
Unitas Ljubica50577% Very close
Finca2333 Cranberry medium73% Noticeable
Riolis52765% Noticeable
PNK Kirov140648% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities8155 Voodoo Flame77% Very close
Caron2004 Cherry74% Noticeable
ThreadworX11005 Fuchsia72% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkRouge44% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk046 Rouge44% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7035 Tea Rose43% No real match
Olde Willow022 Cranberry Juice41% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7019 Pomegranate32% No real match
Dinky Dyes26 Wild Cherry29% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk2030 Magenta Medium96% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk684 Hot Pink90% Interchangeable
Vineyard Silk004 Chateau84% Very close
Soie d'Alger3023 Mauve73% Noticeable
YLI Silk203 Dark Orchid72% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss232 Rose Violet69% Noticeable
Trebizond4205 Show Girl65% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory073 Pink Cow61% Noticeable
Kimono Silk313 Ginger Flower51% No real match
Kreinik Silk Mori1094 Medium Wood Violet47% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool2063 Waverly Wool92% Interchangeable
Fine d'Aubusson1666 Fine d'Aubusson87% Very close
Appleton944 Bright Rose Pink80% Very close
Paternayan1962 Hot Pink79% Very close
Bella Lusso1009 Flamingo70% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1012 Viola50% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Anchor Marlitt814 Cranberry89% Interchangeable
Coats Rayon320A Hot Pink86% Very close
Madeira Rayon1117 Flamingo Pink83% Very close
Rainbow GalleryFT9 Rose82% Very close
EdMar Bouclé154 Dark Pink64% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss612 Pink59% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB64 Lite Rose49% No real match
Kreinik007HL Pink High Lustre43% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot243 Tout Sweet86% Very close
Coats Puppets4120 Pink mauve80% Very close
Planet Earth144 lilli79% Very close
Mill Hill Beads1005267% Noticeable

Fuse beads

PerlerP83 Pink88% Interchangeable
Artkal RR25 Hot Pink83% Very close
CocoK2183% Very close
MARDE483% Very close
MARD 221E483% Very close
MARD MidiE483% Very close
ManmanA983% Very close
Panpan683% Very close
Mixiaowo683% Very close
Perler MiniP83 Pink80% Very close
Artkal JJF974% Noticeable
Artkal MMF9 Light Red74% Noticeable
NabbiN25 Pink74% Noticeable
HamaH32 Neon Fuchsia73% Noticeable
Hama MiniH32 Neon fuchsia73% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH32 Neon fuchsia73% Noticeable
Artkal SS26 Magenta71% Noticeable
Artkal CC129 Fuschia70% Noticeable
Artkal AA129 Fuschia70% Noticeable

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53402 Magenta78% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver0722 Pretty N' Pink57% No real match
Caron One Pound10517 Rose51% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3806 (Cyclamen Pink light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3806

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3806

On white fabric
3.5:1
On dark fabric
6:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rose

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Bold accents & focal points

Saturated shades like DMC 3806 (Cyclamen Pink light) punch above their stitch count — ideal for the one detail in a design that should grab attention.

Blending & gradients

Because DMC 603 (Cranberry) is so near (ΔE 1.71), the pair makes a natural two-step gradient — handy for shading skin, petals, or skies without a hard seam.

DMC 3806 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Cyclamen Pink light turns up.

DMC 3806 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3806.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3806, Diamond Drills USA DMC3806. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3806 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3806

DMC threads that pair well with 3806, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Pinks Family

DMC3806 in context with nearby shades from the pinks color family.

About DMC 3806

DMC 3806 is the floss known as Cyclamen Pink light: a vivid, medium-light member of the pinks family with rose pink tones. Stitchers describe its character as balanced and lively, perfect for romantic motifs and blush accents. It blends comfortably into projects centered on cherry blossoms and ballet themes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 3806 look like?

DMC 3806 (Cyclamen Pink light) is a medium-light shade in the pinks family with hex #E45592 and RGB 228, 85, 146. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring tulip blooms and cosmetics-themed designs.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 3806?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3806 (Cyclamen Pink light) is Anchor 62 (Cerise Light) with a 74% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 63 (Cerise, 67%) and Anchor 87 (Mauve, 67%).

What DMC colors are similar to 3806?

The closest DMC threads to 3806 are 603 Cranberry (ΔE 1.71), 962 Dusty Rose medium (ΔE 5.67), and 3688 Mauve medium (ΔE 5.89). These are useful substitutes when 3806 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 3806?

Reach for DMC 3806 (Cyclamen Pink light) when your project calls for tulip blooms, cosmetics-themed designs, rose buds, florals. Its medium-light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 3806.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3806 (Cyclamen Pink light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 3806 has a contrast ratio of about 3.5:1 on white fabric and 6:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3806?

No. DMC 3806 (Cyclamen Pink light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3806?

Diamond Dotz D3806 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3806 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3806 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3806?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Eterna Silk 2030 Magenta Medium (96%), Waverly Wool 2063 Waverly Wool (92%), Needlepoint Inc Silk 684 Hot Pink (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.