DMC Mouliné Spécial

907 — Parrot Green light

Greens family#87A623

Need details on DMC 907? This medium-dark, vivid green shade (Parrot Green light) is hex #87A623, RGB 135, 166, 35. Cross-brand equivalents in Madeira, J&P Coates, and Sullivans are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#87A623
RGB
135, 166, 35
HSL
74°, 65%, 39%
Lab
63.8, -28.2, 59.0
Lightness
39%
Dark
Saturation
65%
Rich
Hue
74°
Family
Greens

About DMC 907

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Granny Smith
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 907

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 907Parrot Green light

Closest match to DMC 907 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov470792% Interchangeable
Luca-S26789% Interchangeable
Dimensions16010 Avocado Green light75% Noticeable
Finca4730 Parrot Green medium75% Noticeable
Ariadna168470% Noticeable
Gamma3161 бл.хаки65% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica40453% No real match
Riolis32052% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX1046 Lemon Grass70% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkGranny Smith64% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk102 Granny Smith64% Noticeable
Caron5023 Olive Green63% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0180 Spring Grass51% No real match
Needle Necessities5142 Grecian Olive50% No real match
Olde Willow102 Frankenstein42% No real match
Dinky Dyes17 Mango Tango38% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7028 Grape Leaf30% No real match

Silk

YLI Silk218 Powder Green90% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk4250 Parrot Green Light87% Very close
Soie d'Alger244 Parrot Green light84% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk656 Acid Green77% Very close
Silk and Ivory145 Grasshopper76% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss097 Halloween Green71% Noticeable
Trebizond0713 Spring Grass67% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk054 Lime55% No real match
Kreinik Silk Mori4033 Light Kelly Green25% No real match
Kimono Silk353 Wasabi21% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Fine d'Aubusson0515 Fine d'Aubusson76% Very close
Bella Lusso0253 Asparagus75% Noticeable
Waverly Wool5034 Waverly Wool67% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1054 Lime64% Noticeable
Appleton666 Cool Neon59% No real match
Paternayan1692 Loden Green50% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

EdMar Bouclé215 Avocado83% Very close
Madeira Rayon1169 Split Pea81% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS983 Pale Olive80% Very close
Kreinik5535 Oregano61% Noticeable
Coats Rayon359 Kiwi61% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB52 Lighter Green58% No real match
Glissen Gloss308 Lime Green46% No real match
Anchor Marlitt1030 Yellow Green light42% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth057 fern89% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot083 kiwi80% Very close
Mill Hill Beads4203175% Noticeable
Coats Puppets8255 Granny Smith green71% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal RR21 Pastel Green80% Very close
CocoF1379% Very close
MARDB1779% Very close
MARD 221B1779% Very close
MARD MidiB1779% Very close
ManmanC1879% Very close
Panpan14279% Very close
Mixiaowo14179% Very close
PerlerP219 Fern77% Very close
Artkal JJB3277% Very close
Artkal MMB32 Gray-Green76% Very close
Artkal SS70 Drark Algae66% Noticeable
Artkal CC84 Drark Algae66% Noticeable
Artkal AA84 Drark Algae66% Noticeable
Perler MiniP61 Kiwi Lime53% No real match
HamaH84 Olive Green52% No real match
NabbiN22 Lime35% No real match
Hama MiniH104 Lime34% No real match
Hama MaxiH37 Neon green28% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10620 Grass Green57% No real match
Bernat Super Value53246 Lush57% No real match
Red Heart Super Saver0672 Spring Green37% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 907 (Parrot Green light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 907

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 907

On white fabric
2.8:1
On dark fabric
7.5:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
lime

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 907 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Parrot Green light turns up.

DMC Étoile C907Cotton with a subtle sparkle filament; stitches like regular floss.#9cbd54

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D907, Diamond Drills USA DMC907. A kit legend or drill bag marked 907 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 907

DMC threads that pair well with 907, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Greens Family

DMC907 in context with nearby shades from the greens color family.

About DMC 907

Parrot Green light (catalog code DMC 907) is a medium-dark, vivid shade from the greens family with yellow-green tones. With a strong and rich quality, this thread works beautifully in nature scenes and holiday projects. You will find this color at home in patterns featuring landscape details and ferns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 907?

DMC 907 is called Parrot Green light. It's a medium-dark green shade (hex #87A623, RGB 135, 166, 35) in the greens family, commonly used for shamrock designs, frog patterns, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 907?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 907 (Parrot Green light) is Anchor 255 (Forest Green Light) with a 80% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 256 (Forest Green Medium, 70%) and Anchor 266 (Avocado Green Light, 52%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 907?

The closest DMC threads to 907 are 704 Chartreuse bright (ΔE 6.22), 471 Avocado Green very light (ΔE 7.64), and 166 Moss Green medium light (ΔE 7.88). These are useful substitutes when 907 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 907?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 907 (Parrot Green light) for charts featuring shamrock designs, frog patterns, moss textures, avocado themes. The medium-dark tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 907 (Parrot Green light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 907 has a contrast ratio of about 2.8:1 on white fabric and 7.5:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Does DMC 907 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Étoile C907. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 907?

Diamond Dotz D907 and Diamond Drills USA DMC907 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 907 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 907?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are PNK Kirov 4707 (92%), YLI Silk 218 Powder Green (90%), Luca-S 267 (89%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.