DMC Mouliné Spécial

522 — Fern Green

Greens family#727D5F

Need details on DMC 522? This medium, subdued green shade (Fern Green) is hex #727D5F, RGB 114, 125, 95. Cross-brand equivalents in Weeks Dye Works, Gentle Art Sampler, and Valdani are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#727D5F
RGB
114, 125, 95
HSL
82°, 14%, 43%
Lab
50.8, -9.8, 15.0
Lightness
43%
Medium
Saturation
14%
Neutral
Hue
82°
Family
Greens

About DMC 522

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Lattice Green
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 522

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 522Fern Green

Closest match to DMC 522 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Unitas Ljubica40883% Very close
Dimensions16019 Pine Green medium78% Very close
Gamma0033 св.зеленый76% Very close
PNK Kirov928476% Very close
Finca5156 Fern Green dark69% Noticeable
Luca-S48668% Noticeable
Ariadna179667% Noticeable
Riolis31065% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX1065 Mossy Meadows90% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities32 Meadow Green88% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7074 Chives87% Very close
Caron169 Moss78% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7039 Bayberry70% Noticeable
Olde Willow229 Resignation Green67% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkHerb Garden64% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk081 Herb Garden64% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes18 Apricot61% Noticeable

Silk

Gloriana Silk Floss120 Green Gables86% Very close
Soie d'Alger3714 Green Grey medium84% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori4204 Medium Sage81% Very close
Eterna Silk3950 Laurel Green Medium Light81% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk292 Old English80% Very close
Silk and Ivory029 Guacamole79% Very close
Vineyard Silk142 Thyme71% Noticeable
Trebizond0765 Ponderosa Green68% Noticeable
Kimono Silk367 Meiji66% Noticeable
YLI Silk264 Toad40% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1602 Forest Green81% Very close
Appleton354 Grey Green80% Very close
Bella Lusso0602 Cilantro75% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson3724 Fine d'Aubusson71% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1142 Thyme71% Noticeable
Waverly Wool5093 Waverly Wool68% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryFT4 Loden Green86% Very close
Madeira Rayon1392 Silver Sage82% Very close
Glissen Gloss405 Multi Cream79% Very close
EdMar Bouclé167 Sage Green69% Noticeable
Kreinik205C Antique Gold Cord68% Noticeable
Coats Rayon164B Bronze Green58% No real match
Anchor Marlitt811 Christmas Green38% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB06 Green37% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth174 sage92% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot150 pesto87% Very close
Coats Puppets7268 Green grey67% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads0301160% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal JJM272% Noticeable
HamaH110 Matcha62% Noticeable
Hama MiniH110 Matcha62% Noticeable
Artkal SS114 Light Greengray58% No real match
Artkal CC113 Light Greengray58% No real match
Artkal AA113 Light Greengray58% No real match
CocoM1557% No real match
MARDP1557% No real match
MARD MidiP1557% No real match
ManmanP2357% No real match
Panpan18457% No real match
Mixiaowo18457% No real match
Artkal MMM2 Deep Gray Green52% No real match
MARD 221M1549% No real match
PerlerP220 Olive47% No real match
NabbiN08 Ash42% No real match
Artkal RR70 Metallic Gold33% No real match
Perler MiniP10 Dark Green19% No real match
Hama MaxiH10 Green17% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0631 Light Sage61% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53243 Forest Green55% No real match
Caron One Pound10511 Taupe26% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 522 (Fern Green) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 522

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 522

On white fabric
4.4:1
On dark fabric
4.8:1
Temperature
soft cool
Closest to
gray

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

Blending & gradients

Because DMC 3052 (Green Grey medium) is so near (ΔE 3.11), the pair makes a natural two-step gradient — handy for shading skin, petals, or skies without a hard seam.

DMC 522 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Fern Green turns up.

DMC 522 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 522.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D522, Diamond Drills USA DMC522. A kit legend or drill bag marked 522 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 522

DMC threads that pair well with 522, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Greens Family

DMC522 in context with nearby shades from the greens color family.

About DMC 522

DMC 522 is the floss known as Fern Green: a subdued, medium member of the greens family with yellow-green tones. Stitchers describe its character as warm and grounded, perfect for holiday projects and landscape details. It blends comfortably into projects centered on ferns and herb gardens.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 522 look like?

DMC 522 (Fern Green) is a medium shade in the greens family with hex #727D5F and RGB 114, 125, 95. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring frog patterns and moss textures.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 522?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 522 (Fern Green) is Anchor 860 (Fern Green Medium) with a 82% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 8581 (Beaver Grey Medium, 69%) and Anchor 216 (Misty Green Medium, 67%).

What DMC colors are similar to 522?

The closest DMC threads to 522 are 3052 Green Grey medium (ΔE 3.11), 3022 Brown Grey medium (ΔE 7.37), and 3347 Yellow Green medium (ΔE 7.56). These are useful substitutes when 522 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 522?

Reach for DMC 522 (Fern Green) when your project calls for frog patterns, moss textures, avocado themes, foliage. Its medium character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 522.

What fabric color works best with DMC 522 (Fern Green)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 522 has a contrast ratio of about 4.4:1 on white fabric and 4.8:1 on black. As a soft cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 522?

No. DMC 522 (Fern Green) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 522?

Diamond Dotz D522 and Diamond Drills USA DMC522 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 522 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 522?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Planet Earth 174 sage (92%), ThreadworX 1065 Mossy Meadows (90%), Needle Necessities 32 Meadow Green (88%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.