DMC Mouliné Spécial

703 — Chartreuse

Greens family#60A746

Looking up DMC 703? It's Chartreuse, a medium green shade (#60A746 / RGB 96, 167, 70). Scroll down for Crescent Colors, Anchor, and Madeira equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#60A746
RGB
96, 167, 70
HSL
104°, 41%, 46%
Lab
62.1, -40.7, 42.6
Lightness
46%
Medium
Saturation
41%
Muted
Hue
104°
Family
Greens

About DMC 703

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Metallic Spring Green
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 703

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 703Chartreuse

Closest match to DMC 703 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma0210 травяной87% Very close
Dimensions6059 Kelly Green83% Very close
Ariadna169983% Very close
PNK Kirov390673% Noticeable
Finca4643 Christmas Green light72% Noticeable
Luca-S29069% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica40466% Noticeable
Riolis32363% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX1045 Green Apples78% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0193 Key Lime69% Noticeable
CaronB9 Green62% Noticeable
Needle NecessitiesC071 Lime62% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkGranny Smith42% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk102 Granny Smith42% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7028 Grape Leaf41% No real match
Olde Willow102 Frankenstein40% No real match
Dinky Dyes17 Mango Tango33% No real match

Silk

Vineyard Silk197 English Ivy87% Very close
Silk and Ivory183 Leprechaun79% Very close
Eterna Silk4060 Emerald Medium Light77% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss200 Leaf Green73% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk423 Holly Green66% Noticeable
Soie d'Alger1833 Vert Bouteille65% Noticeable
YLI Silk245 Lime60% No real match
Trebizond0715 Fiesta Green59% No real match
Kreinik Silk Mori415 Dk Hemlock42% No real match
Kimono Silk357 New Bamboo32% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool5103 Waverly Wool69% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1179 Mojito63% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0612 Verdigris62% Noticeable
Appleton684 Fizzy Sherbet57% No real match
Fine d'Aubusson2118 Fine d'Aubusson55% No real match
Paternayan1692 Loden Green53% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Glissen Gloss308 Lime Green84% Very close
Rainbow GallerySR47 Christmas Green lt75% Very close
Kreinik5535 Oregano72% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1048 Aloe71% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé121 Spinach70% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB52 Lighter Green68% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt810 Christmas Green light58% No real match
Coats Rayon359 Kiwi39% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth223 jasmine89% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot084 jalapeno82% Very close
Mill Hill Beads6204977% Very close
Coats Puppets8255 Granny Smith green72% Noticeable

Fuse beads

PerlerP80 Bright Green86% Very close
NabbiN22 Lime80% Very close
Perler MiniP61 Kiwi Lime74% Noticeable
Artkal MMB2 Bright Green72% Noticeable
Artkal CC122 Clover Field69% Noticeable
Artkal AA122 Clover Field69% Noticeable
HamaH37 Neon Green64% Noticeable
Hama MiniH37 Neon green64% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH37 Neon green64% Noticeable
CocoF1158% No real match
MARDB858% No real match
MARD 221B858% No real match
MARD MidiB858% No real match
ManmanC558% No real match
Panpan1058% No real match
Mixiaowo1058% No real match
Artkal SSN2 Neon Green57% No real match
Artkal RR21 Pastel Green57% No real match
Artkal JJB3251% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10620 Grass Green79% Very close
Bernat Super Value53246 Lush66% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0624 Tea Leaf49% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 703 (Chartreuse) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 703

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 703

On white fabric
3:1
On dark fabric
7.1:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
lime

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 703 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Chartreuse turns up.

DMC Light Effects E703 — ChartreuseMetallic polyester in a matching tone, usually blended one strand at a time.#729d3d

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D703, Diamond Drills USA DMC703. A kit legend or drill bag marked 703 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 703

DMC threads that pair well with 703, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Greens Family

DMC703 in context with nearby shades from the greens color family.

About DMC 703

Known as Chartreuse, DMC 703 is a medium, moderately saturated shade sitting in the greens family with true green tones. Expect a steady and rich look that suits landscape details, ferns, and similar motifs. Cross stitch enthusiasts often reach for this thread when stitching herb gardens or forest canopies.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 703 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 703 is Chartreuse — a medium green thread (hex #60A746, RGB 96, 167, 70). It shows up most in moss textures and avocado themes.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 703?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 703 (Chartreuse) is Anchor 238 (Chartreuse) with a 86% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 239 (Chartreuse Very Dark, 83%) and Anchor 226 (Christmas Green Light, 72%).

Which DMC threads are close to 703?

The closest DMC threads to 703 are 704 Chartreuse bright (ΔE 4.28), 989 Forest Green (ΔE 8.36), and 164 Forest Green light (ΔE 9.25). These are useful substitutes when 703 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 703 good for?

DMC 703 (Chartreuse) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring moss textures, avocado themes, foliage, nature scenes. Its medium tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 703.

What fabric color works best with DMC 703 (Chartreuse)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 703 has a contrast ratio of about 3:1 on white fabric and 7.1:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Does DMC 703 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Light Effects E703. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 703?

Diamond Dotz D703 and Diamond Drills USA DMC703 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 703 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 703?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Planet Earth 223 jasmine (89%), Gamma 0210 травяной (87%), Vineyard Silk 197 English Ivy (87%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.