DMC Mouliné Spécial

937 — Avocado Green medium

Greens family#465429

DMC 937 — Avocado Green medium — has hex #465429 and RGB 70, 84, 41. This dark, moderately saturated green thread sits alongside its closest Anchor, Madeira, and J&P Coates matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#465429
RGB
70, 84, 41
HSL
80°, 34%, 25%
Lab
33.6, -13.5, 23.2
Lightness
25%
Dark
Saturation
34%
Muted
Hue
80°
Family
Greens

About DMC 937

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Moss
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 937

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 937Avocado Green medium

Closest match to DMC 937 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Unitas Ljubica38693% Interchangeable
PNK Kirov460989% Interchangeable
Dimensions6181 Avocado Green very dark88% Interchangeable
Luca-S26588% Interchangeable
Finca4823 Avocado Green very dark88% Interchangeable
Gamma0823 т.хаки76% Very close
Ariadna180266% Noticeable
Riolis37566% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Classic Colorworks SilkCollard Greens83% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk007 Collard Greens83% Very close
ThreadworX10490 English Ivy83% Very close
CaronB33 Forest Green65% Noticeable
Needle Necessities5133 British Green62% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7039 Bayberry47% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7039 Bayberry42% No real match
Dinky Dyes19 Rain Forest34% No real match
Olde Willow220 Medallion Black15% No real match

Silk

Vineyard Silk067 Foliage94% Interchangeable
Kimono Silk359 Mori90% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk4030 Harvest Green Very Dark86% Very close
Soie d'Alger2135 Vert Oeillet83% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk256 Leaf Green78% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss161 Avonlea Green77% Very close
Silk and Ivory231 Relish68% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori4206 Dark Sage62% Noticeable
YLI Silk247 Grey Green58% No real match
Trebizond7180 Cypress green41% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool5092 Waverly Wool85% Very close
Appleton545 Early English Green82% Very close
Paternayan1691 Loden Green81% Very close
Vineyard Merino1067 Foliage80% Very close
Bella Lusso0278 Brazil Nut63% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson1836 Fine d'Aubusson57% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1495 Safari89% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryS1020 Very Green82% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB57 Avocado78% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1032 Yellow Green medium65% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss907 Black Gold64% Noticeable
Kreinik5982 Forest Green55% No real match
EdMar Bouclé149 Forest Green49% No real match
Coats Rayon61A Forest Green42% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0209883% Very close
Planet Earth053 dill78% Very close
Coats Puppets0544 Fern green67% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot206 Asparagus58% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal SS117 Sage Green89% Interchangeable
Artkal CC116 Sage Green89% Interchangeable
Artkal AA116 Sage Green89% Interchangeable
Artkal MMB11 Army Green82% Very close
Artkal JJB1181% Very close
CocoF1561% Noticeable
MARDB1561% Noticeable
MARD 221B1561% Noticeable
MARD MidiB1561% Noticeable
ManmanC1661% Noticeable
Panpan13061% Noticeable
Mixiaowo12261% Noticeable
HamaH102 Forest Green48% No real match
Hama MiniH102 Forest green48% No real match
NabbiN09 Hunter Green47% No real match
PerlerP220 Olive45% No real match
Perler MiniP179 Evergreen41% No real match
Artkal RR70 Metallic Gold36% No real match
Hama MaxiH10 Green19% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0406 Medium Thyme53% No real match
Caron One Pound10510 Kelly Green41% No real match
Bernat Super Value07759 Deep Sea Green15% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 937 (Avocado Green medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 937

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 937

On white fabric
8.2:1
On dark fabric
2.6:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
charcoal

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 937 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Avocado Green medium turns up.

DMC 937 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 937.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D937, Diamond Drills USA DMC937. A kit legend or drill bag marked 937 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 937

DMC threads that pair well with 937, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Greens Family

DMC937 in context with nearby shades from the greens color family.

About DMC 937

A dark, moderately saturated entry in the greens family, DMC 937 carries the name Avocado Green medium with yellow-green tones. Its tone is dark and rich, making it a popular choice for ferns and herb gardens. It pairs nicely in designs that call for forest canopies or cactus motifs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 937?

DMC 937 is called Avocado Green medium. It's a dark green shade (hex #465429, RGB 70, 84, 41) in the greens family, commonly used for avocado themes, foliage, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 937?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 937 (Avocado Green medium) is Anchor 268 (Avocado Green Dark) with a 88% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 269 (Avocado Green Very Dark, 67%) and Anchor 861 (Fern Green Dark, 65%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 937?

The closest DMC threads to 937 are 3051 Green Grey dark (ΔE 4.32), 3346 Hunter Green (ΔE 4.52), and 3345 Hunter Green dark (ΔE 4.98). These are useful substitutes when 937 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 937?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 937 (Avocado Green medium) for charts featuring avocado themes, foliage, nature scenes, holiday projects. The dark tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 937 (Avocado Green medium)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 937 has a contrast ratio of about 8.2:1 on white fabric and 2.6:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 937?

No. DMC 937 (Avocado Green medium) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 937?

Diamond Dotz D937 and Diamond Drills USA DMC937 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 937 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 937?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Vineyard Silk 067 Foliage (94%), Unitas Ljubica 386 (93%), Kimono Silk 359 Mori (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.