DMC Mouliné Spécial

3051 — Green Grey dark

Greens family#464D2E

Looking up DMC 3051? It's Green Grey dark, a dark green shade (#464D2E / RGB 70, 77, 46). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#464D2E
RGB
70, 77, 46
HSL
74°, 25%, 24%
Lab
31.4, -8.8, 17.5
Lightness
24%
Dark
Saturation
25%
Muted
Hue
74°
Family
Greens

About DMC 3051

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Forest Green
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3051

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3051Green Grey dark

Closest match to DMC 3051 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Unitas Ljubica82397% Interchangeable
Gamma0823 т.хаки90% Interchangeable
Luca-S27888% Interchangeable
PNK Kirov930088% Interchangeable
Riolis37585% Very close
Dimensions15395 Brown Grey very dark81% Very close
Finca4823 Avocado Green very dark70% Noticeable
Ariadna179767% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Classic Colorworks SilkCollard Greens90% Interchangeable
Crescent Colors Silk007 Collard Greens90% Interchangeable
CaronAT 6 Bronze75% Noticeable
ThreadworX10655 Big Sur72% Noticeable
Needle Necessities743 Tourmaline57% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7077 Cucumber51% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0140 Blue Spruce50% No real match
Dinky Dyes75 Bush Christmas40% No real match
Olde Willow220 Medallion Black26% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk4030 Harvest Green Very Dark87% Very close
Soie d'Alger3726 Pine Green dark85% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk348 Meadow Green85% Very close
Vineyard Silk143 Tarragon83% Very close
Silk and Ivory231 Relish82% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss117 Elizabethan Green76% Very close
Kimono Silk359 Mori76% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori4206 Dark Sage69% Noticeable
YLI Silk221 Forest Green42% No real match
Trebizond7180 Cypress green36% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1675 Green Apple84% Very close
Waverly Wool5091 Waverly Wool83% Very close
Bella Lusso0278 Brazil Nut83% Very close
Appleton546 Early English Green78% Very close
Vineyard Merino1059 Lark78% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson1836 Fine d'Aubusson56% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS1100 Dark Cedar88% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1495 Safari79% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB57 Avocado75% Very close
Glissen Gloss907 Black Gold72% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt1033 Yellow Green dark66% Noticeable
Kreinik009 Emerald60% No real match
EdMar Bouclé214 Hunter Green37% No real match
Coats Rayon61A Forest Green33% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth176 oregano86% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0209878% Very close
Coats Puppets8120 Olive tree green75% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot208 Broccoli53% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal SS117 Sage Green75% Very close
Artkal CC116 Sage Green75% Very close
Artkal AA116 Sage Green75% Very close
Artkal JJB1171% Noticeable
Artkal MMB11 Army Green70% Noticeable
CocoF1766% Noticeable
MARDB2366% Noticeable
MARD 221B2366% Noticeable
MARD MidiB2366% Noticeable
ManmanDH1266% Noticeable
Panpan20566% Noticeable
Mixiaowo19266% Noticeable
NabbiN09 Hunter Green53% No real match
HamaH28 Dark Green46% No real match
Artkal RR70 Metallic Gold43% No real match
Perler MiniP179 Evergreen42% No real match
Hama MiniH28 Dark green38% No real match
PerlerP220 Olive32% No real match
Hama MaxiH10 Green6% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0406 Medium Thyme58% No real match
Caron One Pound10510 Kelly Green32% No real match
Bernat Super Value07759 Deep Sea Green26% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3051 (Green Grey dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3051

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3051

On white fabric
8.9:1
On dark fabric
2.4:1
Temperature
soft warm
Closest to
charcoal

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Blending & gradients

DMC 3051 (Green Grey dark) sits a hair from DMC 3362 (Pine Green dark) (ΔE 2.99) — close enough to blend a strand of each for a smooth gradient or to swap one for the other in a pinch.

DMC 3051 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Green Grey dark turns up.

DMC 3051 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3051.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3051, Diamond Drills USA DMC3051. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3051 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3051

DMC threads that pair well with 3051, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Greens Family

DMC3051 in context with nearby shades from the greens color family.

About DMC 3051

Meet DMC 3051, Green Grey dark — a muted, dark thread in the greens family with yellow-green tones. The shade reads as dramatic and quiet — a go-to choice for forest canopies and cactus motifs. It also turns up in patterns built around shamrock designs and frog patterns.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 3051 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 3051 is Green Grey dark — a dark green thread (hex #464D2E, RGB 70, 77, 46). It shows up most in nature scenes and holiday projects.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 3051?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3051 (Green Grey dark) is Anchor 269 (Avocado Green Very Dark) with a 87% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 861 (Fern Green Dark, 78%) and Anchor 263 (Loden Green Dark, 76%).

Which DMC threads are close to 3051?

The closest DMC threads to 3051 are 3362 Pine Green dark (ΔE 2.99), 936 Avocado Green very dark (ΔE 3.69), and 937 Avocado Green medium (ΔE 4.32). These are useful substitutes when 3051 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 3051 good for?

DMC 3051 (Green Grey dark) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring nature scenes, holiday projects, landscape details, ferns. Its dark tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 3051.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3051 (Green Grey dark)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 3051 has a contrast ratio of about 8.9:1 on white fabric and 2.4:1 on black. As a soft warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3051?

No. DMC 3051 (Green Grey dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3051?

Diamond Dotz D3051 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3051 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3051 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3051?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Unitas Ljubica 823 (97%), Gamma 0823 т.хаки (90%), Classic Colorworks Silk Collard Greens (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.