DMC Mouliné Spécial

3688 — Mauve medium

Pinks family#D16987

Looking up DMC 3688? It's Mauve medium, a medium-light pink shade (#D16987 / RGB 209, 105, 135). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#D16987
RGB
209, 105, 135
HSL
343°, 53%, 62%
Lab
57.5, 44.1, 2.7
Lightness
62%
Light
Saturation
53%
Rich
Hue
343°
Family
Pinks

About DMC 3688

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pink Lupine
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3688

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3688Mauve medium

Closest match to DMC 3688 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Finca2246 Mauve medium94% Interchangeable
Dimensions13176 Dusty Rose very dark88% Interchangeable
Gamma0065 розовый83% Very close
Luca-S11180% Very close
Ariadna157878% Very close
Unitas Ljubica3074% Noticeable
Riolis52773% Noticeable
PNK Kirov140662% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron158 Grape91% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities8155 Voodoo Flame86% Very close
ThreadworX1100 Hot Pink79% Very close
Olde Willow022 Cranberry Juice69% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkPom Pom Pink68% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk115 Pom Pom Pink68% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7035 Tea Rose59% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7068 Rose Garden57% No real match
Dinky Dyes26 Wild Cherry43% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger3023 Mauve90% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk2088 Antique Rose89% Interchangeable
Trebizond3963 Pink Party Dress87% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss232 Rose Violet82% Very close
Silk and Ivory050 Watermelon82% Very close
Vineyard Silk004 Chateau79% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk684 Hot Pink73% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori1094 Medium Wood Violet70% Noticeable
YLI Silk203 Dark Orchid67% Noticeable
Kimono Silk313 Ginger Flower63% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton944 Bright Rose Pink90% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool2014 Waverly Wool78% Very close
Vineyard Merino1004 Chateau76% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson1666 Fine d'Aubusson69% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0906 Carnation66% Noticeable
Paternayan1904 American Red65% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Glissen Gloss612 Pink83% Very close
Rainbow GalleryFT20 Raspberry83% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1069 Cranberry light82% Very close
EdMar Bouclé086 Medium to Dark Hot Pink74% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1117 Flamingo Pink71% Noticeable
Kreinik007HL Pink High Lustre67% Noticeable
Coats Rayon36 Geranium66% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB64 Lite Rose54% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth144 lilli82% Very close
Coats Puppets7054 Ash hydrangea pink82% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot135 sachet80% Very close
Mill Hill Beads1010576% Very close

Fuse beads

Artkal RR36 Old Pink90% Interchangeable
Artkal JJF979% Very close
Artkal MMF9 Light Red79% Very close
Perler MiniP06 Bubblegum78% Very close
Artkal CC129 Fuschia75% Very close
Artkal AA129 Fuschia75% Very close
PerlerP244 Rose74% Noticeable
NabbiN25 Pink72% Noticeable
CocoK2071% Noticeable
MARDF971% Noticeable
MARD 221F971% Noticeable
MARD MidiF971% Noticeable
ManmanA1571% Noticeable
Panpan8271% Noticeable
Mixiaowo9371% Noticeable
Artkal SS36 Old Pink65% Noticeable
HamaH06 Pink59% No real match
Hama MiniH06 Pink54% No real match
Hama MaxiH32 Neon fuchsia49% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0774 Light Raspberry79% Very close
Caron One Pound10517 Rose69% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53402 Magenta69% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3688 (Mauve medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3688

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3688

On white fabric
3.5:1
On dark fabric
6.1:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rose

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 3688 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Mauve medium turns up.

DMC 3688 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3688.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3688, Diamond Drills USA DMC3688. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3688 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3688

DMC threads that pair well with 3688, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Pinks Family

DMC3688 in context with nearby shades from the pinks color family.

About DMC 3688

A medium-light, vivid entry in the pinks family, DMC 3688 carries the name Mauve medium with rose pink tones. The shade reads as fresh and confident — a go-to choice for cosmetics-themed designs and rose buds. It also turns up in patterns built around florals and skin tones.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 3688?

DMC 3688 is called Mauve medium. It's a medium-light pink shade (hex #D16987, RGB 209, 105, 135) in the pinks family, commonly used for ballet themes, baby projects, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 3688?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3688 (Mauve medium) is Anchor 76 (Plum Medium Light) with a 84% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 62 (Cerise Light, 82%) and Anchor 40 (Rose, 65%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 3688?

The closest DMC threads to 3688 are 962 Dusty Rose medium (ΔE 3.57), 3733 Dusty Rose (ΔE 3.78), and 899 Rose medium (ΔE 5.53). These are useful substitutes when 3688 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 3688?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 3688 (Mauve medium) for charts featuring ballet themes, baby projects, peony petals, flamingo designs. The medium-light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3688 (Mauve medium)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 3688 has a contrast ratio of about 3.5:1 on white fabric and 6.1:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3688?

No. DMC 3688 (Mauve medium) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3688?

Diamond Dotz D3688 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3688 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3688 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3688?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Finca 2246 Mauve medium (94%), Caron 158 Grape (91%), Soie d'Alger 3023 Mauve (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.