DMC Mouliné Spécial

915 — Plum dark

Pinks family#76003D

Below: DMC 915 (Plum dark), a dark, highly saturated pink shade with hex #76003D and RGB 118, 0, 61. Find its closest J&P Coates, Sullivans, and Cosmo matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#76003D
RGB
118, 0, 61
HSL
329°, 100%, 23%
Lab
24.3, 48.3, -1.1
Lightness
23%
Dark
Saturation
100%
Vivid
Hue
329°
Family
Pinks

About DMC 915

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Bougainvillea
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 915

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 915Plum dark

Closest match to DMC 915 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Finca2415 Plum dark88% Interchangeable
Gamma0073 лиловый83% Very close
PNK Kirov111281% Very close
Unitas Ljubica89177% Very close
Luca-S7173% Noticeable
Ariadna159961% Noticeable
Riolis15161% Noticeable
Dimensions6917 Plum medium59% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle NecessitiesC034 Mulberry74% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkFresh Raspberries71% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk011 Fresh Raspberries71% Noticeable
ThreadworX11585 Dark Magenta70% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0310 Claret64% Noticeable
Caron090 Ruby50% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7043 Cinders38% No real match
Dinky Dyes37 Fuchsia38% No real match
Olde Willow013 Purple Passion0% No real match

Silk

Kreinik Silk Mori1047 Very Dark Cobalt Violet92% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk2500 Orchid Ultra Dark81% Very close
Vineyard Silk014 Grape Wine77% Very close
Soie d'Alger3046 Violet Renaissance69% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory120 Black Cherry66% Noticeable
YLI Silk267 Burgundy63% Noticeable
Kimono Silk311 Grandmas Kisses61% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk805 Magenta60% No real match
Gloriana Silk Floss235 Cabernet56% No real match
Trebizond3976 Adobe40% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton803 Fuschia82% Very close
Waverly Wool2082 Waverly Wool75% Noticeable
Paternayan1901 American Red74% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson3046 Fine d'Aubusson63% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1005 Paradise55% No real match
Bella Lusso0810 Very Dark Grape39% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS1067 Dark Raspberry89% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1389 Bordeaux83% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB24 Rose69% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss610 Blue Red67% Noticeable
Kreinik024HL Fuchsia High Lustre62% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt1211 Garnet dark58% No real match
Coats Rayon41B Maroon48% No real match
EdMar Bouclé205 Ruby19% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets4124 Dark violet73% Noticeable
Planet Earth129 girlfriend66% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads0207662% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot239 Arabesque57% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal JJF766% Noticeable
Artkal MMF7 Dark Brown Red66% Noticeable
Hama MiniH82 Plum64% Noticeable
Artkal RR49 Mulberry Wood60% Noticeable
PerlerP248 Eggplant56% No real match
NabbiN04 Maroon54% No real match
Artkal SS49 Mulberry Wood53% No real match
Artkal CC64 Rose53% No real match
Artkal AA6453% No real match
HamaH82 Plum52% No real match
Perler MiniP96 Cranapple46% No real match
CocoC1044% No real match
MARDF744% No real match
MARD 221F744% No real match
MARD MidiF744% No real match
ManmanA644% No real match
Panpan4744% No real match
Mixiaowo4744% No real match
Hama MaxiH07 Purple0% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0570 Mulberry75% Very close
Bernat Super Value53333 Mulberry34% No real match
Caron One Pound10547 Deep Violet25% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 915 (Plum dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 915

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 915

On white fabric
11.4:1
On dark fabric
1.8:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
maroon

It pops on white and light fabric but nearly disappears on black, so pair it with a light or neutral ground.

Bold accents & focal points

Saturated shades like DMC 915 (Plum dark) punch above their stitch count — ideal for the one detail in a design that should grab attention.

DMC 915 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Plum dark turns up.

DMC Satin S915 — Plum darkHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#6c0243
DMC Étoile C915Cotton with a subtle sparkle filament; stitches like regular floss.#8a2950

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D915, Diamond Drills USA DMC915. A kit legend or drill bag marked 915 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 915

DMC threads that pair well with 915, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Pinks Family

DMC915 in context with nearby shades from the pinks color family.

About DMC 915

DMC 915 is the floss known as Plum dark: a highly saturated, dark member of the pinks family with rose pink tones. The bold and saturated character of this shade lends itself well to flamingo designs and tulip blooms. Stitchers frequently choose it for cosmetics-themed designs and rose buds in their projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 915 look like?

DMC 915 (Plum dark) is a dark shade in the pinks family with hex #76003D and RGB 118, 0, 61. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring blush accents and cherry blossoms.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 915?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 915 (Plum dark) is Anchor 1029 (Plum Dark) with a 67% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 1028 (Dusty Plum Dark, 60%) and Anchor 70 (Dusty Plum Very Dark, 53%).

What DMC colors are similar to 915?

The closest DMC threads to 915 are 3685 Mauve dark (ΔE 4), 3803 Mauve medium (ΔE 4.91), and 777 Raspberry very dark (ΔE 7.22). These are useful substitutes when 915 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 915?

Reach for DMC 915 (Plum dark) when your project calls for blush accents, cherry blossoms, ballet themes, baby projects. Its dark character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 915.

What fabric color works best with DMC 915 (Plum dark)?

It pops on white and light fabric but nearly disappears on black, so pair it with a light or neutral ground. For reference, 915 has a contrast ratio of about 11.4:1 on white fabric and 1.8:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Does DMC 915 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S915, DMC Étoile C915. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 915?

Diamond Dotz D915 and Diamond Drills USA DMC915 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 915 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 915?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Kreinik Silk Mori 1047 Very Dark Cobalt Violet (92%), Rainbow Gallery S1067 Dark Raspberry (89%), Finca 2415 Plum dark (88%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.