DMC Mouliné Spécial

917 — Plum medium

Pinks family#911B5B

Looking up DMC 917? It's Plum medium, a medium-dark pink shade (#911B5B / RGB 145, 27, 91). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#911B5B
RGB
145, 27, 91
HSL
327°, 69%, 34%
Lab
33.0, 52.4, -7.5
Lightness
34%
Dark
Saturation
69%
Rich
Hue
327°
Family
Pinks

About DMC 917

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Dark Magenta
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 917

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 917Plum medium

Closest match to DMC 917 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Dimensions6917 Plum medium88% Interchangeable
Finca2406 Plum86% Very close
Riolis52986% Very close
Luca-S7185% Very close
PNK Kirov924481% Very close
Ariadna159981% Very close
Gamma0031 т.лиловый79% Very close
Unitas Ljubica89078% Very close

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle NecessitiesC036 Fuchsia81% Very close
ThreadworX11585 Dark Magenta71% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes37 Fuchsia65% Noticeable
Caron084 African Sunset57% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkFresh Raspberries55% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk011 Fresh Raspberries55% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0310 Claret55% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7046 Weathered Barn38% No real match
Olde Willow013 Purple Passion13% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger1045 Plum medium100% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk2500 Orchid Ultra Dark80% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori1046 Dark Cobalt Violet78% Very close
Silk and Ivory023 Raspberry76% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk793 Fuchsia73% Noticeable
YLI Silk244 Eggplant70% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk014 Grape Wine66% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss012 Rosewood56% No real match
Trebizond4207 Consequently Pink49% No real match
Kimono Silk311 Grandmas Kisses47% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton804 Fuschia94% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1013 Hyacinth Violet75% Very close
Waverly Wool2082 Waverly Wool70% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson3046 Fine d'Aubusson70% Noticeable
Paternayan1902 American Red67% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0810 Very Dark Grape67% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS1134 Dark Orchid85% Very close
Glissen Gloss618 Purple Red82% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB67 Raspberry72% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1183 Cranberry71% Noticeable
Coats Rayon39B Berberry Red61% Noticeable
Kreinik024HL Fuchsia High Lustre43% No real match
Anchor Marlitt858 Lavender medium29% No real match
EdMar Bouclé205 Ruby26% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth130 passion90% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets7089 Magenta82% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot239 Arabesque71% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads1003257% No real match

Fuse beads

Hama MiniH82 Plum98% Interchangeable
Artkal RR49 Mulberry Wood97% Interchangeable
Artkal JJE788% Interchangeable
HamaH82 Plum80% Very close
Artkal MME7 Dark Pink79% Very close
Perler MiniP88 Raspberry73% Noticeable
Artkal CC64 Rose71% Noticeable
Artkal AA6471% Noticeable
PerlerP88 Raspberry69% Noticeable
CocoK2467% Noticeable
MARDE1367% Noticeable
MARD 221E1367% Noticeable
MARD MidiE1367% Noticeable
ManmanA2167% Noticeable
Panpan12767% Noticeable
Mixiaowo12467% Noticeable
Artkal SS49 Mulberry Wood60% No real match
NabbiN04 Maroon54% No real match
Hama MaxiH07 Purple16% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0570 Mulberry64% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53805 Raspberry62% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10619 Purple60% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 917 (Plum medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 917

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 917

On white fabric
8.4:1
On dark fabric
2.5:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
plum

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Bold accents & focal points

DMC 917 (Plum medium) is vivid enough to carry a focal point; use it sparingly for accents so it stays the star rather than competing across the whole piece.

DMC 917 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Plum medium turns up.

DMC 917 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 917.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D917, Diamond Drills USA DMC917. A kit legend or drill bag marked 917 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 917

DMC threads that pair well with 917, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Pinks Family

DMC917 in context with nearby shades from the pinks color family.

About DMC 917

A medium-dark, vivid entry in the pinks family, DMC 917 carries the name Plum medium with rose pink tones. The shade reads as strong and rich — a go-to choice for cosmetics-themed designs and rose buds. It also turns up in patterns built around florals and skin tones.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 917?

DMC 917 is called Plum medium. It's a medium-dark pink shade (hex #911B5B, RGB 145, 27, 91) in the pinks family, commonly used for ballet themes, baby projects, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 917?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 917 (Plum medium) is Anchor 89 (Mauve Dark) with a 66% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 94 (Purple Dark, 65%) and Anchor 972 (Dusty Violet Very Dark, 53%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 917?

The closest DMC threads to 917 are 718 Plum (ΔE 5.16), 3803 Mauve medium (ΔE 6.69), and 915 Plum dark (ΔE 7.42). These are useful substitutes when 917 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 917?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 917 (Plum medium) for charts featuring ballet themes, baby projects, peony petals, flamingo designs. The medium-dark tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 917 (Plum medium)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 917 has a contrast ratio of about 8.4:1 on white fabric and 2.5:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 917?

No. DMC 917 (Plum medium) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 917?

Diamond Dotz D917 and Diamond Drills USA DMC917 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 917 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 917?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Soie d'Alger 1045 Plum medium (100%), Hama Mini H82 Plum (98%), Artkal R R49 Mulberry Wood (97%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.