DMC Mouliné Spécial

605 — Cranberry very light

Pinks family#FE98C1

Below: DMC 605 (Cranberry very light), a light, highly saturated pink shade with hex #FE98C1 and RGB 254, 152, 193. Find its closest J&P Coates, Sullivans, and Cosmo matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#FE98C1
RGB
254, 152, 193
HSL
336°, 98%, 80%
Lab
74.4, 43.2, -4.7
Lightness
80%
Light
Saturation
98%
Vivid
Hue
336°
Family
Pinks

About DMC 605

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Rosebud
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 605

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 605Cranberry very light

Closest match to DMC 605 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S5887% Very close
Ariadna160284% Very close
Dimensions13001 Cranberry80% Very close
Unitas Ljubica1180% Very close
Gamma011470% Noticeable
Riolis11767% Noticeable
Finca2397 Plum very light66% Noticeable
PNK Kirov210430% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Olde Willow113 Cotton Candy85% Very close
CaronB7 Rose Pink73% Noticeable
Needle NecessitiesC078 Coral67% Noticeable
ThreadworX1006 Berry Nice59% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7035 Tea Rose59% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkRosebud43% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk045 Rosebud43% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7035 Tea Rose39% No real match
Dinky Dyes4 Strawberry Ice26% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk2140 Raspberry Light93% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger1033 Rose des Alpes83% Very close
Vineyard Silk211 Coral Pink82% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss091 Raspberry Parfait79% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk683 Hot Pink74% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori1104 Medium Mauve60% No real match
Trebizond4203 Bubble Gum59% No real match
Silk and Ivory072 Cotton Candy53% No real match
Kimono Silk310 Hello Kitty44% No real match
YLI Silk257 Light Rose Dusty27% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton672 Bubble Gum Pink84% Very close
Vineyard Merino1174 Hot Pink81% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson1042 Fine d'Aubusson78% Very close
Paternayan1905 American Red70% Noticeable
Waverly Wool2064 Waverly Wool66% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0906 Carnation61% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1321 Bubble Gum Pink80% Very close
EdMar Bouclé116 Antique rose73% Noticeable
Rainbow GalleryS1004 Bubblegum72% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB206 Shimmer Pink70% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss611 Iridescent Pink68% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt813 Cranberry very light57% No real match
Coats Rayon489 Heather42% No real match
Kreinik007 Pink33% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7075 Rosebud pink80% Very close
Mill Hill Beads4201880% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot238 Plie70% Noticeable
Planet Earth221 taffy65% Noticeable

Fuse beads

CocoK1684% Very close
MARDE1284% Very close
MARD 221E1284% Very close
MARD MidiE1284% Very close
ManmanA2084% Very close
Panpan12684% Very close
Mixiaowo11284% Very close
HamaH72 Translucent Pink79% Very close
Artkal MME3 Light Pink-Purple77% Very close
Artkal SS130 Fuschia76% Very close
Hama MiniH06 Pink71% Noticeable
Artkal JJE370% Noticeable
Artkal CC128 Rosebud Pink67% Noticeable
Artkal AA128 Rosebud Pink67% Noticeable
PerlerP242 Cotton Candy66% Noticeable
Artkal RR40 Carnation Pink65% Noticeable
NabbiN25 Pink47% No real match
Perler MiniP06 Bubblegum45% No real match
Hama MaxiH48 Pastel pink30% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0706 Perfect Pink61% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53417 Peony Pink29% No real match
Caron One Pound10513 Soft Pink18% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 605 (Cranberry very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 605

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 605

On white fabric
2:1
On dark fabric
10.5:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
pink

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Bold accents & focal points

Saturated shades like DMC 605 (Cranberry very light) punch above their stitch count — ideal for the one detail in a design that should grab attention.

DMC 605 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Cranberry very light turns up.

DMC 605 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 605.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D605, Diamond Drills USA DMC605. A kit legend or drill bag marked 605 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 605

DMC threads that pair well with 605, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Pinks Family

DMC605 in context with nearby shades from the pinks color family.

About DMC 605

DMC 605 is the floss known as Cranberry very light: a highly saturated, light member of the pinks family with rose pink tones. The soft and lively character of this shade lends itself well to flamingo designs and tulip blooms. Stitchers frequently choose it for cosmetics-themed designs and rose buds in their projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 605 look like?

DMC 605 (Cranberry very light) is a light shade in the pinks family with hex #FE98C1 and RGB 254, 152, 193. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring blush accents and cherry blossoms.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 605?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 605 (Cranberry very light) is Anchor 55 (Pink Mauve Light) with a 78% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 66 (Dusty Plum Light, 73%) and Anchor 60 (Cerise Ultra Very Light, 72%).

What DMC colors are similar to 605?

The closest DMC threads to 605 are 3716 Dusty Rose very light (ΔE 4.9), 3689 Mauve light (ΔE 6.02), and 151 Dusty Rose very light (ΔE 6.4). These are useful substitutes when 605 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 605?

Reach for DMC 605 (Cranberry very light) when your project calls for blush accents, cherry blossoms, ballet themes, baby projects. Its light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 605.

What fabric color works best with DMC 605 (Cranberry very light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 605 has a contrast ratio of about 2:1 on white fabric and 10.5:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 605?

No. DMC 605 (Cranberry very light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 605?

Diamond Dotz D605 and Diamond Drills USA DMC605 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 605 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 605?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Eterna Silk 2140 Raspberry Light (93%), Luca-S 58 (87%), Olde Willow 113 Cotton Candy (85%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.