DMC Mouliné Spécial

150 — Dusty Rose ultra very dark

Reds family#911238

Below: DMC 150 (Dusty Rose ultra very dark), a medium-dark, vivid red shade with hex #911238 and RGB 145, 18, 56. Find its closest Gentle Art Sampler, Valdani, and Crescent Colors matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#911238
RGB
145, 18, 56
HSL
342°, 78%, 32%
Lab
31.2, 51.5, 12.9
Lightness
32%
Dark
Saturation
78%
Rich
Hue
342°
Family
Reds

About DMC 150

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Raspberry
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 150

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 150Dusty Rose ultra very dark

Closest match to DMC 150 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma0407 бордовый96% Interchangeable
Dimensions13089 Mauve dark89% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica37887% Very close
Luca-S2983% Very close
Finca2171 Garnet very dark81% Very close
Riolis15179% Very close
PNK Kirov090276% Very close
Ariadna157963% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle NecessitiesC062 Raspberry Red90% Interchangeable
Classic Colorworks SilkFresh Raspberries84% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk011 Fresh Raspberries84% Very close
ThreadworX1089 Bleeding Hearts79% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8018 Ruby Slipper73% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0360 Cranberry71% Noticeable
Caron2001 Cherry59% No real match
Dinky Dyes25 Ruby45% No real match
Olde Willow212 Philadelphia Red17% No real match

Silk

YLI Silk248 Magenta100% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger3026 Mauve medium92% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk1820 Cherry Red Medium87% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss306 Cinnabar Medium78% Very close
Vineyard Silk014 Grape Wine76% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori1057 Very Dark Fuchsia71% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory043 Bordeaux70% Noticeable
Trebizond0410 Ruby67% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk757 Crimson Tide64% Noticeable
Kimono Silk311 Grandmas Kisses57% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1005 Paradise90% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool2012 Waverly Wool80% Very close
Paternayan1902 American Red79% Very close
Appleton947 Bright Rose Pink78% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson3046 Fine d'Aubusson72% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0576 Chianti67% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS845 Dark Dusty Rose94% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1383 Pink Pansy83% Very close
Glissen Gloss617 Red76% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB67 Raspberry74% Noticeable
Coats Rayon39B Berberry Red72% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt893 Christmas Red68% Noticeable
Kreinik024HL Fuchsia High Lustre59% No real match
EdMar Bouclé205 Ruby57% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth127 desire68% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads0205668% Noticeable
Coats Puppets7078 Dark antique mauve65% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot021 wine63% Noticeable

Fuse beads

CocoC1089% Interchangeable
MARDF789% Interchangeable
MARD 221F789% Interchangeable
MARD MidiF789% Interchangeable
ManmanA689% Interchangeable
Panpan4789% Interchangeable
Mixiaowo4789% Interchangeable
Artkal JJF887% Very close
Artkal MMF8 Dark Red87% Very close
Artkal SS58 Paprika77% Very close
Artkal CC43 Paprika77% Very close
Artkal AA43 Paprika77% Very close
Artkal RR38 Burgundy75% Very close
PerlerP961 Cherry71% Noticeable
NabbiN04 Maroon67% Noticeable
Perler MiniP96 Cranapple66% Noticeable
HamaH114 Cherry Red60% Noticeable
Hama MiniH114 Cherry red60% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH05 Red20% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0319 Cherry Red75% Very close
Bernat Super Value53522 Redwood Heather51% No real match
Caron One Pound10650 Claret44% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 150 (Dusty Rose ultra very dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 150

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 150

On white fabric
8.9:1
On dark fabric
2.3:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
crimson

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Bold accents & focal points

With its high saturation, DMC 150 (Dusty Rose ultra very dark) draws the eye — a natural pick for focal motifs, small pops of color, and details you want to read first.

DMC 150 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Dusty Rose ultra very dark turns up.

DMC 150 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 150.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D150, Diamond Drills USA DMC150. A kit legend or drill bag marked 150 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 150

DMC threads that pair well with 150, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Reds Family

DMC150 in context with nearby shades from the reds color family.

About DMC 150

Known as Dusty Rose ultra very dark, DMC 150 is a medium-dark, vivid shade sitting in the reds family. The intense and saturated mood of this color makes it a natural fit for bold accents and berries. Expect to see it used in valentines and poppies across many cross-stitch charts.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 150 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 150 is Dusty Rose ultra very dark — a medium-dark red thread (hex #911238, RGB 145, 18, 56). It shows up most in barn scenes and tomato patterns.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 150?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 150 (Dusty Rose ultra very dark) is Anchor 972 (Dusty Violet Very Dark) with a 78% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 1029 (Plum Dark, 74%) and Anchor 43 (Garnet Medium, 73%).

Which DMC threads are close to 150?

The closest DMC threads to 150 are 816 Garnet (ΔE 3.63), 3350 Dusty Rose ultra dark (ΔE 4.42), and 326 Rose very deep (ΔE 4.87). These are useful substitutes when 150 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 150 good for?

DMC 150 (Dusty Rose ultra very dark) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring barn scenes, tomato patterns, roses, hearts. Its medium-dark tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 150.

What fabric color works best with DMC 150 (Dusty Rose ultra very dark)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 150 has a contrast ratio of about 8.9:1 on white fabric and 2.3:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 150?

No. DMC 150 (Dusty Rose ultra very dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 150?

Diamond Dotz D150 and Diamond Drills USA DMC150 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 150 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 150?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are YLI Silk 248 Magenta (100%), Gamma 0407 бордовый (96%), Rainbow Gallery S845 Dark Dusty Rose (94%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.