DMC Mouliné Spécial

919 — Red Copper

Reds family#912920

Need details on DMC 919? This medium-dark, vivid red shade (Red Copper) is hex #912920, RGB 145, 41, 32. Cross-brand equivalents in Weeks Dye Works, Gentle Art Sampler, and Valdani are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#912920
RGB
145, 41, 32
HSL
5°, 64%, 35%
Lab
33.4, 43.0, 30.8
Lightness
35%
Dark
Saturation
64%
Rich
Hue
5°
Family
Reds

About DMC 919

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Terracotta Brown
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 919

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 919Red Copper

Closest match to DMC 919 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov741088% Interchangeable
Dimensions13013 Terra Cotta very dark87% Very close
Gamma3206 красно-коричневый86% Very close
Ariadna175285% Very close
Luca-S41084% Very close
Unitas Ljubica32878% Very close
Riolis14078% Very close
Finca1902 Christmas Red55% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle NecessitiesC177 Dark Rust92% Interchangeable
ThreadworX10415 Cajun Spice85% Very close
Caron178 Indian Red79% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7034 Gingersnap77% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkPaprika72% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk084 Paprika72% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8018 Ruby Slipper65% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes33 Desert Sands54% No real match
Olde Willow212 Philadelphia Red40% No real match

Silk

Kimono Silk314 Pagoda93% Interchangeable
Vineyard Silk134 Lipstick92% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory068 Cayenne90% Interchangeable
YLI Silk256 Turkey Red89% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk1320 Terra Cotta Dark89% Interchangeable
Gloriana Silk Floss162 Schoolhouse Red88% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori1113 Light Christmas Red82% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk866 Pumpkin80% Very close
Soie d'Alger2625 Copper medium67% Noticeable
Trebizond0376 Bittersweet60% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool1231 Waverly Wool90% Interchangeable
Paternayan1860 Copper89% Interchangeable
Appleton448 Orange Red84% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson2637 Fine d'Aubusson83% Very close
Vineyard Merino1006 Tomato83% Very close
Bella Lusso0576 Chianti70% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryPR07 Red89% Interchangeable
EdMar Bouclé242 Cayenne84% Very close
Madeira Rayon1174 Cinnamon Stick82% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1209 Mauve dark80% Very close
Kreinik307 Deep Coral79% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB44 Autumn Red75% Noticeable
Coats Rayon280 Rustana Red74% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss617 Red62% Noticeable

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth029 henna87% Very close
Coats Puppets7341 Earth pink87% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot182 cinnamon86% Very close
Mill Hill Beads4201384% Very close

Fuse beads

Artkal JJF686% Very close
Artkal MMF6 Deep Brown Red86% Very close
PerlerP20 Rust84% Very close
CocoZ2182% Very close
MARDF682% Very close
MARD 221F682% Very close
MARD MidiF682% Very close
ManmanE982% Very close
Panpan1682% Very close
Mixiaowo1682% Very close
HamaH20 Reddish Brown77% Very close
Hama MiniH22 Dark red77% Very close
Hama MaxiH20 Reddish brown75% Very close
Artkal RR85 Red Wine64% Noticeable
Artkal SS15 Redwood62% Noticeable
Artkal CC30 Redwood62% Noticeable
Artkal AA30 Redwood62% Noticeable
Perler MiniP05 Red57% No real match
NabbiN04 Maroon31% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53522 Redwood Heather88% Interchangeable
Caron One Pound10650 Claret81% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver0319 Cherry Red62% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 919 (Red Copper) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 919

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 919

On white fabric
8.3:1
On dark fabric
2.5:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
brown

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Blending & gradients

DMC 919 (Red Copper) sits a hair from DMC 22 (Alizarin) (ΔE 2.78) — close enough to blend a strand of each for a smooth gradient or to swap one for the other in a pinch.

DMC 919 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Red Copper turns up.

DMC 919 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 919.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D919, Diamond Drills USA DMC919. A kit legend or drill bag marked 919 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 919

DMC threads that pair well with 919, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Reds Family

DMC919 in context with nearby shades from the reds color family.

About DMC 919

Meet DMC 919, Red Copper — a vivid, medium-dark thread in the reds family with true red tones. Stitchers describe its character as intense and saturated, perfect for roses and hearts. It blends comfortably into projects centered on holiday designs and bold accents.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 919 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 919 is Red Copper — a medium-dark red thread (hex #912920, RGB 145, 41, 32). It shows up most in cardinal birds and apple motifs.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 919?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 919 (Red Copper) is Anchor 1015 (Mahogany Ultra Very Dark) with a 87% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 351 (Copper Dark, 85%) and Anchor 1005 (Christmas Red Ultra Very Dark, 83%).

Which DMC threads are close to 919?

The closest DMC threads to 919 are 22 Alizarin (ΔE 2.78), 355 Terra Cotta dark (ΔE 4.07), and 817 Coral Red very dark (ΔE 4.51). These are useful substitutes when 919 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 919 good for?

DMC 919 (Red Copper) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring cardinal birds, apple motifs, ladybug designs, barn scenes. Its medium-dark tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 919.

What fabric color works best with DMC 919 (Red Copper)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 919 has a contrast ratio of about 8.3:1 on white fabric and 2.5:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 919?

No. DMC 919 (Red Copper) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 919?

Diamond Dotz D919 and Diamond Drills USA DMC919 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 919 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 919?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Kimono Silk 314 Pagoda (93%), Needle Necessities C177 Dark Rust (92%), Vineyard Silk 134 Lipstick (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.