DMC Mouliné Spécial

3860 — Cocoa

Reds family#6F4F4B

DMC 3860 (Cocoa) is a medium-dark, muted red shade with hex code #6F4F4B and RGB values 111, 79, 75. Below you'll find the closest Valdani, Crescent Colors, and Anchor equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#6F4F4B
RGB
111, 79, 75
HSL
7°, 19%, 36%
Lab
36.9, 12.9, 7.7
Lightness
36%
Dark
Saturation
19%
Neutral
Hue
7°
Family
Reds

About DMC 3860

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Dark Taupe
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3860

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3860Cocoa

Closest match to DMC 3860 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma0674 серый85% Very close
Luca-S43384% Very close
PNK Kirov650673% Noticeable
Finca8080 Coffee Brown very dark72% Noticeable
Riolis86063% Noticeable
Dimensions14224 Antique Violet dark62% Noticeable
Ariadna180757% No real match
Unitas Ljubica52455% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

The Gentle Art Simply Wool7062 Old Purple Paint89% Interchangeable
ThreadworX10370 Double Fudge79% Very close
Caron063 Black Forest79% Very close
Needle Necessities25 Mocha Fudge78% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7029 Walnut71% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkEspresso63% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk036 Espresso63% Noticeable
Olde Willow111 Plum Madelyn63% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes31 Choco Latte57% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk1190 Rose Gray Dark87% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk933 Gothic Red78% Very close
Trebizond0895 Cinnamon Brown75% Very close
Soie d'Alger3195 3193-319574% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss166 Coffee Bean70% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory059 Cinnamon64% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk187 Toffee64% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori6205 Dark Dusty Plum62% Noticeable
Kimono Silk323 Obi-One61% Noticeable
YLI Silk253 Dark Plum52% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton184 Chocolate94% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool1162 Waverly Wool91% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1042 Dark Earth71% Noticeable
Paternayan1472 Toast Brown69% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0422 Sable69% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson4110 Fine d'Aubusson52% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

EdMar Bouclé210 Brown91% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryFT2 Chocolate84% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB21 Copper82% Very close
Kreinik308 Colonial Red80% Very close
Madeira Rayon1259 Cocoa77% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1140 Grey Brown medium44% No real match
Glissen Gloss908 Black Copper42% No real match
Coats Rayon41B Maroon34% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads1011292% Interchangeable
Planet Earth143 mud89% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets0516 Hare brown85% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot063 chocolate chip77% Very close

Fuse beads

CocoZ1686% Very close
MARDG1786% Very close
MARD 221G1786% Very close
MARD MidiG1786% Very close
ManmanE2286% Very close
Panpan14486% Very close
Mixiaowo13786% Very close
Perler MiniP12 Brown83% Very close
Artkal RR16 Brown79% Very close
HamaH111 Dark Blush73% Noticeable
Hama MiniH111 Dark blush73% Noticeable
Artkal SS148 Mocha72% Noticeable
Artkal CC147 Mocha72% Noticeable
Artkal AA147 Mocha72% Noticeable
PerlerP250 Gingerbread71% Noticeable
NabbiN03 Brown Medium66% Noticeable
Artkal JJF1052% No real match
Artkal MMF10 Brown Red52% No real match
Hama MaxiH20 Reddish brown15% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53012 Taupe75% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0360 Cafe Latte43% No real match
Caron One Pound10617 Medium Gray Mix20% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3860 (Cocoa) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3860

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3860

On white fabric
7.3:1
On dark fabric
2.9:1
Temperature
soft warm
Closest to
plum

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 3860 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Cocoa turns up.

DMC 3860 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3860.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3860, Diamond Drills USA DMC3860. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3860 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3860

DMC threads that pair well with 3860, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Reds Family

DMC3860 in context with nearby shades from the reds color family.

About DMC 3860

DMC 3860 is the floss known as Cocoa: a muted, medium-dark member of the reds family with true red tones. Its deep and grounded presence shines in holiday designs and bold accents alike. Pull this thread for berries or valentines when you need a dependable shade.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 3860 look like?

DMC 3860 (Cocoa) is a medium-dark shade in the reds family with hex #6F4F4B and RGB 111, 79, 75. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring ladybug designs and barn scenes.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 3860?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3860 (Cocoa) is Anchor 1086 (Taupe Medium Dark) with a 66% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 1050 (Mocha Brown Dark, 55%) and Anchor 936 (Dusty Flesh Very Dark, 48%).

What DMC colors are similar to 3860?

The closest DMC threads to 3860 are 632 Desert Sand ultra very dark (ΔE 7.8), 840 Beige Brown medium (ΔE 7.95), and 3858 Rosewood medium (ΔE 7.99). These are useful substitutes when 3860 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 3860?

Reach for DMC 3860 (Cocoa) when your project calls for ladybug designs, barn scenes, tomato patterns, roses. Its medium-dark character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 3860.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3860 (Cocoa)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 3860 has a contrast ratio of about 7.3:1 on white fabric and 2.9:1 on black. As a soft warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3860?

No. DMC 3860 (Cocoa) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3860?

Diamond Dotz D3860 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3860 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3860 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3860?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Appleton 184 Chocolate (94%), Mill Hill Beads 10112 (92%), Waverly Wool 1162 Waverly Wool (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.