DMC Mouliné Spécial

3721 — Shell Pink dark

Reds family#85303A

DMC 3721 (Shell Pink dark) is a medium-dark, moderately saturated red shade with hex code #85303A and RGB values 133, 48, 58. Below you'll find the closest Valdani, Crescent Colors, and Anchor equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#85303A
RGB
133, 48, 58
HSL
353°, 47%, 35%
Lab
32.7, 37.3, 13.2
Lightness
35%
Dark
Saturation
47%
Muted
Hue
353°
Family
Reds

About DMC 3721

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pink Earth
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3721

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3721Shell Pink dark

Closest match to DMC 3721 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Unitas Ljubica84294% Interchangeable
PNK Kirov090289% Interchangeable
Finca2171 Garnet very dark88% Interchangeable
Gamma3211 гр.вишневый84% Very close
Dimensions12339 Shell Pink very dark83% Very close
Ariadna157781% Very close
Riolis15180% Very close
Luca-S8176% Very close

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX10961 Rosy Pink94% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities54 Holly Berry93% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7030 Briar Rose90% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8018 Ruby Slipper86% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkRose Of Sharon72% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk020 Rose of Sharon72% Noticeable
Caron2001 Cherry68% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes35 Madi's Rose54% No real match
Olde Willow212 Philadelphia Red39% No real match

Silk

Trebizond0410 Ruby85% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk148 Old Rose83% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss235 Cabernet82% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori3065 Dark Henna82% Very close
Soie d'Alger946 Garnet79% Very close
Silk and Ivory043 Bordeaux79% Very close
Eterna Silk2240 Rose Wine Dark77% Very close
YLI Silk248 Magenta74% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk182 Raspberry Truffle72% Noticeable
Kimono Silk311 Grandmas Kisses66% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1921 Wood Rose87% Very close
Appleton225 Bright Terra Cotta85% Very close
Vineyard Merino1005 Paradise83% Very close
Bella Lusso0576 Chianti83% Very close
Waverly Wool2012 Waverly Wool79% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson2926 Fine d'Aubusson72% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Petite Treasure BraidPB48 Autumn Leaves87% Very close
Rainbow GalleryPM9 Red80% Very close
Glissen Gloss617 Red74% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt1209 Mauve dark71% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé205 Ruby68% Noticeable
Kreinik307 Deep Coral68% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1381 Ripe Raspberry68% Noticeable
Coats Rayon39B Berberry Red64% Noticeable

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads1882087% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot021 wine82% Very close
Coats Puppets7044 Bordeaux wine mauve74% Noticeable
Planet Earth127 desire66% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Perler MiniP96 Cranapple81% Very close
Artkal RR85 Red Wine77% Very close
NabbiN04 Maroon77% Very close
CocoC1076% Very close
MARDF776% Very close
MARD 221F776% Very close
MARD MidiF776% Very close
ManmanA676% Very close
Panpan4776% Very close
Mixiaowo4776% Very close
PerlerP961 Cherry75% Very close
Artkal JJF871% Noticeable
Artkal MMF8 Dark Red71% Noticeable
HamaH114 Cherry Red70% Noticeable
Hama MiniH114 Cherry red70% Noticeable
Artkal SS58 Paprika64% Noticeable
Artkal CC43 Paprika64% Noticeable
Artkal AA43 Paprika64% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH20 Reddish brown32% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0319 Cherry Red76% Very close
Bernat Super Value53522 Redwood Heather61% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10650 Claret49% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3721 (Shell Pink dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3721

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3721

On white fabric
8.5:1
On dark fabric
2.5:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
plum

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 3721 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Shell Pink dark turns up.

DMC 3721 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3721.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3721, Diamond Drills USA DMC3721. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3721 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3721

DMC threads that pair well with 3721, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Reds Family

DMC3721 in context with nearby shades from the reds color family.

About DMC 3721

Meet DMC 3721, Shell Pink dark — a moderately saturated, medium-dark thread in the reds family with warm crimson tones. Its rich and grounded presence shines in poppies and cardinal birds alike. Pull this thread for apple motifs or ladybug designs when you need a dependable shade.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 3721 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 3721 is Shell Pink dark — a medium-dark red thread (hex #85303A, RGB 133, 48, 58). It shows up most in hearts and holiday designs.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 3721?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3721 (Shell Pink dark) is Anchor 1019 (Antique Mauve Dark) with a 94% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 43 (Garnet Medium, 77%) and Anchor 972 (Dusty Violet Very Dark, 75%).

Which DMC threads are close to 3721?

The closest DMC threads to 3721 are 3777 Terra Cotta very dark (ΔE 4.58), 816 Garnet (ΔE 4.78), and 355 Terra Cotta dark (ΔE 5.21). These are useful substitutes when 3721 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 3721 good for?

DMC 3721 (Shell Pink dark) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring hearts, holiday designs, bold accents, berries. Its medium-dark tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 3721.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3721 (Shell Pink dark)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 3721 has a contrast ratio of about 8.5:1 on white fabric and 2.5:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3721?

No. DMC 3721 (Shell Pink dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3721?

Diamond Dotz D3721 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3721 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3721 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3721?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Unitas Ljubica 842 (94%), ThreadworX 10961 Rosy Pink (94%), Needle Necessities 54 Holly Berry (93%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.