DMC Mouliné Spécial

221 — Shell Pink very dark

Reds family#6D2329

DMC 221 (Shell Pink very dark) is a medium-dark, vivid red shade with hex code #6D2329 and RGB values 109, 35, 41. Below you'll find the closest Valdani, Crescent Colors, and Anchor equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#6D2329
RGB
109, 35, 41
HSL
355°, 51%, 28%
Lab
25.6, 33.3, 14.1
Lightness
28%
Dark
Saturation
51%
Rich
Hue
355°
Family
Reds

About DMC 221

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Mars Red
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 221

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 221Shell Pink very dark

Closest match to DMC 221 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov090891% Interchangeable
Luca-S8285% Very close
Gamma0771 красно-коричневый79% Very close
Unitas Ljubica32977% Very close
Riolis15077% Very close
Finca2171 Garnet very dark74% Noticeable
Dimensions6814 Garnet dark71% Noticeable
Ariadna157171% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

The Gentle Art Simply Wool0360 Cranberry86% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkTulip83% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk074 Tulip83% Very close
Needle NecessitiesC021 Maroon80% Very close
ThreadworX1089 Bleeding Hearts79% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8018 Ruby Slipper66% Noticeable
Caron178 Indian Red66% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes35 Madi's Rose30% No real match
Olde Willow212 Philadelphia Red20% No real match

Silk

Silk and Ivory014 Burgundy94% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk226 Berry Red92% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger2646 Terre Cuite91% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk2250 Rose Wine Very Dark89% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori3065 Dark Henna86% Very close
Vineyard Silk008 Berry75% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss260 Old Red Barn71% Noticeable
YLI Silk228 Wine Red70% Noticeable
Trebizond3976 Adobe68% Noticeable
Kimono Silk311 Grandmas Kisses68% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool2022 Waverly Wool93% Interchangeable
Appleton226 Bright Terra Cotta89% Interchangeable
Fine d'Aubusson2926 Fine d'Aubusson83% Very close
Bella Lusso0752 Raisin81% Very close
Paternayan1968 Christmas Red79% Very close
Vineyard Merino1008 Berry74% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Glissen Gloss616 Multi Red97% Interchangeable
Anchor Marlitt844 Wine dark90% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryPM9 Red80% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB61 Dark Peony79% Very close
Kreinik024HL Fuchsia High Lustre74% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1384 Merlot74% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé242 Cayenne61% Noticeable
Coats Rayon39B Berberry Red40% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads8201288% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets7022 Mars red87% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot019 claret78% Very close
Planet Earth006 brick77% Very close

Fuse beads

Artkal SS85 Red Wine78% Very close
Artkal CC78 Red Wine78% Very close
Artkal AA78 Red Wine78% Very close
CocoZ2378% Very close
MARDF1178% Very close
MARD 221F1178% Very close
MARD MidiF1178% Very close
ManmanE1678% Very close
Panpan11778% Very close
Mixiaowo12978% Very close
PerlerP96 Cranapple75% Noticeable
HamaH118 Maroon Red75% Very close
Hama MiniH118 Maroon Red75% Very close
Artkal JJF772% Noticeable
Artkal MMF7 Dark Brown Red72% Noticeable
Perler MiniP96 Cranapple59% No real match
NabbiN04 Maroon59% No real match
Artkal RR85 Red Wine52% No real match
Hama MaxiH20 Reddish brown33% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0319 Cherry Red71% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value07636 Burgundy64% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10650 Claret51% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 221 (Shell Pink very dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 221

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 221

On white fabric
10.9:1
On dark fabric
1.9:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
brown

It pops on white and light fabric but nearly disappears on black, so pair it with a light or neutral ground.

DMC 221 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Shell Pink very dark turns up.

DMC 221 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 221.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D221, Diamond Drills USA DMC221. A kit legend or drill bag marked 221 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 221

DMC threads that pair well with 221, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Reds Family

DMC221 in context with nearby shades from the reds color family.

About DMC 221

A medium-dark, vivid entry in the reds family, DMC 221 carries the name Shell Pink very dark with warm crimson tones. Its strong and rich presence shines in barn scenes and tomato patterns alike. Pull this thread for roses or hearts when you need a dependable shade.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 221?

DMC 221 is called Shell Pink very dark. It's a medium-dark red shade (hex #6D2329, RGB 109, 35, 41) in the reds family, commonly used for valentines, poppies, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 221?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 221 (Shell Pink very dark) is Anchor 897 (Shell Pink Very Dark) with a 89% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 1028 (Dusty Plum Dark, 82%) and Anchor 45 (Garnet Very Dark, 77%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 221?

The closest DMC threads to 221 are 815 Garnet medium (ΔE 3.76), 3777 Terra Cotta very dark (ΔE 4.93), and 777 Raspberry very dark (ΔE 5.12). These are useful substitutes when 221 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 221?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 221 (Shell Pink very dark) for charts featuring valentines, poppies, cardinal birds, apple motifs. The medium-dark tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 221 (Shell Pink very dark)?

It pops on white and light fabric but nearly disappears on black, so pair it with a light or neutral ground. For reference, 221 has a contrast ratio of about 10.9:1 on white fabric and 1.9:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 221?

No. DMC 221 (Shell Pink very dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 221?

Diamond Dotz D221 and Diamond Drills USA DMC221 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 221 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 221?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Glissen Gloss 616 Multi Red (97%), Silk and Ivory 014 Burgundy (94%), Waverly Wool 2022 Waverly Wool (93%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.