DMC Mouliné Spécial

918 — Red Copper dark

Reds family#7B2E23

DMC 918 — Red Copper dark — has hex #7B2E23 and RGB 123, 46, 35. This medium-dark, vivid red thread sits alongside its closest Classic Colorworks, Weeks Dye Works, and Gentle Art Sampler matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#7B2E23
RGB
123, 46, 35
HSL
7°, 56%, 31%
Lab
30.1, 32.8, 24.2
Lightness
31%
Dark
Saturation
56%
Rich
Hue
7°
Family
Reds

About DMC 918

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Rosewood
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 918

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 918Red Copper dark

Closest match to DMC 918 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S41596% Interchangeable
PNK Kirov921890% Interchangeable
Dimensions13013 Terra Cotta very dark87% Very close
Ariadna175287% Very close
Unitas Ljubica48181% Very close
Riolis14079% Very close
Gamma5203 коричнево-красный78% Very close
Finca2171 Garnet very dark53% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron178 Indian Red86% Very close
Needle Necessities741 Carnelian84% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0350 Mulberry82% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkSonoran Sunset78% Very close
ThreadworX10361 Indian Brown78% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk080 Harvest74% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8018 Ruby Slipper64% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes33 Desert Sands45% No real match
Olde Willow212 Philadelphia Red38% No real match

Silk

Vineyard Silk135 Sangria86% Very close
Eterna Silk1320 Terra Cotta Dark84% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss260 Old Red Barn82% Very close
Silk and Ivory176 Chili80% Very close
YLI Silk256 Turkey Red80% Very close
Kimono Silk315 Sedona Sunrise78% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk208 Russet Red77% Very close
Soie d'Alger4115 Gris Ramier73% Noticeable
Trebizond0376 Bittersweet66% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori1117 Very Dark Christmas Red66% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool1184 Waverly Wool91% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1135 Sangria89% Interchangeable
Appleton478 Autumn Yellow86% Very close
Paternayan1860 Copper79% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson2926 Fine d'Aubusson76% Very close
Bella Lusso0752 Raisin76% Very close

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1174 Cinnamon Stick86% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPH13 High Gloss Copper85% Very close
Kreinik307 Deep Coral84% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1209 Mauve dark84% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS1081 Dark Brick82% Very close
EdMar Bouclé242 Cayenne79% Very close
Glissen Gloss616 Multi Red66% Noticeable
Coats Rayon280 Rustana Red51% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0203887% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot183 sriracha84% Very close
Coats Puppets7341 Earth pink80% Very close
Planet Earth022 Caramelized79% Very close

Fuse beads

HamaH20 Reddish Brown91% Interchangeable
PerlerP20 Rust80% Very close
CocoZ2278% Very close
MARDG878% Very close
MARD 221G878% Very close
MARD MidiG878% Very close
ManmanE878% Very close
Panpan1278% Very close
Mixiaowo1278% Very close
Artkal JJF676% Very close
Artkal MMF6 Deep Brown Red76% Very close
Artkal SS15 Redwood75% Very close
Artkal CC30 Redwood75% Very close
Artkal AA30 Redwood75% Very close
Hama MiniH20 Reddish brown67% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH20 Reddish brown67% Noticeable
Artkal RR85 Red Wine57% No real match
Perler MiniP96 Cranapple44% No real match
NabbiN03 Brown Medium40% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53522 Redwood Heather71% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10650 Claret69% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0319 Cherry Red63% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 918 (Red Copper dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 918

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 918

On white fabric
9.3:1
On dark fabric
2.3:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
brown

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Blending & gradients

Because DMC 400 (Mahogany dark) is so near (ΔE 3.07), the pair makes a natural two-step gradient — handy for shading skin, petals, or skies without a hard seam.

DMC 918 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Red Copper dark turns up.

DMC 918 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 918.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D918, Diamond Drills USA DMC918. A kit legend or drill bag marked 918 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 918

DMC threads that pair well with 918, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Reds Family

DMC918 in context with nearby shades from the reds color family.

About DMC 918

DMC 918 (Red Copper dark) is a medium-dark, vivid shade in the reds family with true red tones. It has a deep and vivid feel that suits tomato patterns and roses particularly well. Designers often pair this shade with hearts or holiday designs for balanced palettes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 918 look like?

DMC 918 (Red Copper dark) is a medium-dark shade in the reds family with hex #7B2E23 and RGB 123, 46, 35. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring poppies and cardinal birds.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 918?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 918 (Red Copper dark) is Anchor 351 (Copper Dark) with a 87% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 357 (Chocolate Dark, 85%) and Anchor 936 (Dusty Flesh Very Dark, 83%).

What DMC colors are similar to 918?

The closest DMC threads to 918 are 400 Mahogany dark (ΔE 3.07), 355 Terra Cotta dark (ΔE 3.9), and 919 Red Copper (ΔE 4.69). These are useful substitutes when 918 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 918?

Reach for DMC 918 (Red Copper dark) when your project calls for poppies, cardinal birds, apple motifs, ladybug designs. Its medium-dark character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 918.

What fabric color works best with DMC 918 (Red Copper dark)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 918 has a contrast ratio of about 9.3:1 on white fabric and 2.3:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 918?

No. DMC 918 (Red Copper dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 918?

Diamond Dotz D918 and Diamond Drills USA DMC918 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 918 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 918?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Luca-S 415 (96%), Waverly Wool 1184 Waverly Wool (91%), Hama H20 Reddish Brown (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.