DMC Mouliné Spécial

760 — Salmon

Reds family#E5787F

Looking up DMC 760? It's Salmon, a medium-light red shade (#E5787F / RGB 229, 120, 127). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#E5787F
RGB
229, 120, 127
HSL
356°, 68%, 68%
Lab
63.0, 42.8, 15.6
Lightness
68%
Light
Saturation
68%
Rich
Hue
356°
Family
Reds

About DMC 760

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Dusty Pink
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 760

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 760Salmon

Closest match to DMC 760 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Riolis11589% Interchangeable
Luca-S4685% Very close
Gamma0066 св.розовый84% Very close
Dimensions13282 Rose medium83% Very close
Finca1889 Carnation medium82% Very close
Ariadna155881% Very close
Unitas Ljubica2880% Very close
PNK Kirov560261% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX1087 Peppermint92% Interchangeable
CaronB27 Deep Coral88% Interchangeable
Olde Willow077 Drop Dead Red82% Very close
Needle Necessities626 Bird of Paradise80% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8007 Faded Rose76% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkPom Pom Pink71% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk115 Pom Pom Pink71% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7035 Tea Rose68% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes4 Strawberry Ice23% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger3013 Dusty Rose very dark93% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk572 Melon89% Interchangeable
Trebizond0392 Empress Coral88% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori3045 Medium Dark Dresden Rose80% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss259 African Violet Dark78% Very close
Eterna Silk1540 Peony78% Very close
Vineyard Silk167 Nantucket Red71% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory126 Lobster69% Noticeable
YLI Silk268 Rose52% No real match
Kimono Silk313 Ginger Flower29% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1212 True Pink86% Very close
Appleton943 Bright Rose Pink82% Very close
Waverly Wool2056 Waverly Wool79% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson4622 Fine d'Aubusson69% Noticeable
Paternayan1923 Wood Rose59% No real match
Bella Lusso0903 Rose59% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS897 Lite Coral93% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1107 Honeysuckle71% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé086 Medium to Dark Hot Pink68% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss612 Pink68% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt879 Carnation Pink medium65% Noticeable
Coats Rayon36 Geranium65% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB206 Shimmer Pink52% No real match
Kreinik007HL Pink High Lustre46% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth002 rouge82% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot251 Front Porch77% Very close
Coats Puppets7040 Rose pink76% Very close
Mill Hill Beads1004870% Noticeable

Fuse beads

PerlerP204 Salmon93% Interchangeable
Artkal SS87 Coral Red89% Interchangeable
HamaH44 Pastel Red82% Very close
Artkal MMA19 Light Red-Orange82% Very close
CocoK2077% Very close
MARDF977% Very close
MARD 221F977% Very close
MARD MidiF977% Very close
ManmanA1577% Very close
Panpan8277% Very close
Mixiaowo9377% Very close
Artkal CC66 Wild Watermelon75% Noticeable
Artkal AA6675% Noticeable
Perler MiniP63 Blush66% Noticeable
Artkal RR36 Old Pink63% Noticeable
Hama MiniH44 Pastel red62% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH44 Pastel red62% Noticeable
Artkal JJF2060% Noticeable
NabbiN25 Pink53% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0259 Flamingo68% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53417 Peony Pink65% Noticeable
Caron One Pound02003 Living Coral54% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 760 (Salmon) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 760

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 760

On white fabric
2.9:1
On dark fabric
7.3:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
salmon

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 760 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Salmon turns up.

DMC 760 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 760.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Drills USA DMC760. A kit legend or drill bag marked 760 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 760

DMC threads that pair well with 760, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Reds Family

DMC760 in context with nearby shades from the reds color family.

About DMC 760

Meet DMC 760, Salmon — a vivid, medium-light thread in the reds family with warm crimson tones. The shade reads as crisp and versatile — a go-to choice for poppies and cardinal birds. It also turns up in patterns built around apple motifs and ladybug designs.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 760 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 760 is Salmon — a medium-light red thread (hex #E5787F, RGB 229, 120, 127). It shows up most in hearts and holiday designs.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 760?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 760 (Salmon) is Anchor 1023 (Dusty Rose) with a 90% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 895 (Shell Pink Medium, 86%) and Anchor 33 (Pink Bright, 78%).

Which DMC threads are close to 760?

The closest DMC threads to 760 are 152 Shell Pink medium light (ΔE 5.53), 3733 Dusty Rose (ΔE 5.61), and 3706 Melon medium (ΔE 5.63). These are useful substitutes when 760 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 760 good for?

DMC 760 (Salmon) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring hearts, holiday designs, bold accents, berries. Its medium-light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 760.

What fabric color works best with DMC 760 (Salmon)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 760 has a contrast ratio of about 2.9:1 on white fabric and 7.3:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 760?

No. DMC 760 (Salmon) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 760?

Diamond Drills USA DMC760 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 760 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 760?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Soie d'Alger 3013 Dusty Rose very dark (93%), Rainbow Gallery S897 Lite Coral (93%), Perler P204 Salmon (93%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.