DMC Mouliné Spécial

3820 — Straw dark

Oranges family#D6962B

Need details on DMC 3820? This medium, vivid orange shade (Straw dark) is hex #D6962B, RGB 214, 150, 43. Cross-brand equivalents in Weeks Dye Works, Gentle Art Sampler, and Valdani are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#D6962B
RGB
214, 150, 43
HSL
38°, 68%, 50%
Lab
66.7, 15.2, 61.7
Lightness
50%
Medium
Saturation
68%
Rich
Hue
38°
Family
Oranges

About DMC 3820

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Sunshine
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3820

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3820Straw dark

Closest match to DMC 3820 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Dimensions6113 Topaz medium91% Interchangeable
Finca1068 Topaz medium91% Interchangeable
Riolis22890% Interchangeable
Gamma3191 охра87% Very close
Luca-S35784% Very close
Ariadna173580% Very close
Unitas Ljubica48778% Very close
PNK Kirov730870% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron4032 Butter92% Interchangeable
ThreadworX1072 Wild Poppies91% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities161 Fool's Gold89% Interchangeable
Classic Colorworks SilkLasagne81% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7033 Harvest Moon81% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk039 Lasagne81% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7078 Toffee66% Noticeable
Olde Willow216 American Quaker Gold46% No real match
Dinky Dyes16 Lemon Mint45% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk619 Straw Medium Dark94% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori2026 Dark Buttercup88% Interchangeable
Vineyard Silk050 Topaz87% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss169 Old Gold83% Very close
Soie d'Alger2244 Feuilles Mortes81% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk773 Sunflower Gold81% Very close
Silk and Ivory202 Tiger81% Very close
YLI Silk215 Gold74% Noticeable
Trebizond0233 Burnished Gold70% Noticeable
Kimono Silk303 Rising Sun67% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Bella Lusso0726 Daffodil94% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool4027 Waverly Wool89% Interchangeable
Appleton844 Heraldic Gold88% Interchangeable
Fine d'Aubusson2533 Fine d'Aubusson88% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1050 Topaz77% Very close
Paternayan1710 Mustard69% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryN108 Yellow Orange88% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1025 Military Gold87% Very close
Coats Rayon452 Spanish Gold84% Very close
EdMar Bouclé122 Light Rust78% Very close
Anchor Marlitt869 Christmas Gold76% Very close
Kreinik220J Burnished Japan Gold75% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB26 Aztec Gold64% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss640 Iridescent Apricot55% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth155 mandarin87% Very close
Coats Puppets7307 Honey gold86% Very close
Mill Hill Beads4203581% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot041 saffron79% Very close

Fuse beads

Artkal JJG680% Very close
Artkal MMG6 Deep Brown Gold80% Very close
CocoZ1180% Very close
MARDG680% Very close
MARD 221G680% Very close
MARD MidiG680% Very close
ManmanB880% Very close
Panpan5080% Very close
Mixiaowo5080% Very close
PerlerP249 Honey75% Very close
Hama MiniH60 Teddybear brown71% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH60 Teddybear brown71% Noticeable
HamaH14 Translucent Yellow70% Noticeable
NabbiN29 Gold69% Noticeable
Artkal SSE13 Peanut65% Noticeable
Artkal CC71 Goldenrod63% Noticeable
Artkal AA71 Goldenrod63% Noticeable
Artkal RR03 Tangerine60% No real match
Perler MiniP57 Cheddar59% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0321 Gold76% Very close
Caron One Pound10549 Sunflower67% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53808 Curry62% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3820 (Straw dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3820

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3820

On white fabric
2.5:1
On dark fabric
8.3:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
gold

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 3820 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Straw dark turns up.

DMC Satin S3820 — Straw darkHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#f1c124

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3820, Diamond Drills USA DMC3820. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3820 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3820

DMC threads that pair well with 3820, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Oranges Family

DMC3820 in context with nearby shades from the oranges color family.

About DMC 3820

DMC 3820 is the floss known as Straw dark: a vivid, medium member of the oranges family with golden orange tones. Stitchers describe its character as rich and lively, perfect for warm accents and seasonal designs. It blends comfortably into projects centered on pumpkins and marigolds.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 3820 look like?

DMC 3820 (Straw dark) is a medium shade in the oranges family with hex #D6962B and RGB 214, 150, 43. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring fall harvest scenes and monarch butterflies.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 3820?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3820 (Straw dark) is Anchor 890 (Old Gold Medium) with a 72% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 306 (Gold, 72%) and Anchor 307 (Topaz Light, 67%).

What DMC colors are similar to 3820?

The closest DMC threads to 3820 are 19 Medium Light Autumn Gold (ΔE 5.18), 729 Old Gold medium (ΔE 6.47), and 728 Golden Yellow (ΔE 6.54). These are useful substitutes when 3820 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 3820?

Reach for DMC 3820 (Straw dark) when your project calls for fall harvest scenes, monarch butterflies, persimmon patterns, autumn leaves. Its medium character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 3820.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3820 (Straw dark)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 3820 has a contrast ratio of about 2.5:1 on white fabric and 8.3:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Does DMC 3820 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S3820. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3820?

Diamond Dotz D3820 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3820 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3820 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3820?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Eterna Silk 619 Straw Medium Dark (94%), Bella Lusso 0726 Daffodil (94%), Caron 4032 Butter (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.