DMC Mouliné Spécial

370 — Mustard medium

Browns family#826E3D

Need details on DMC 370? This medium-dark, moderately saturated brown shade (Mustard medium) is hex #826E3D, RGB 130, 110, 61. Cross-brand equivalents in Madeira, J&P Coates, and Sullivans are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#826E3D
RGB
130, 110, 61
HSL
43°, 36%, 37%
Lab
47.3, 1.1, 30.0
Lightness
37%
Dark
Saturation
36%
Muted
Hue
43°
Family
Browns

About DMC 370

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Herbes de Provence
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 370

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 370Mustard medium

Closest match to DMC 370 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov510496% Interchangeable
Luca-S31989% Interchangeable
Gamma3173 св.хаки80% Very close
Finca7066 Golden Olive dark79% Very close
Unitas Ljubica50976% Very close
Riolis35572% Noticeable
Dimensions15889 Drab Brown dark69% Noticeable
Ariadna172260% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

CaronAT 8 Copper86% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0110 Dried Thyme84% Very close
Needle Necessities721 Tiger Eye76% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkPecan Pie71% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7080 Endive71% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk108 Pecan Pie71% Noticeable
ThreadworX1148 Romanian Forest66% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes45 Bush Baby47% No real match
Olde Willow214 City of Bristol Brown37% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger2145 Olive Green medium94% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk315 Yellow Ochre87% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori4214 Medium Avocado85% Very close
Eterna Silk4520 Turf Dark80% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss275 Sassy Green79% Very close
Trebizond7367 Forest Floor78% Very close
YLI Silk263 Caribou76% Very close
Kimono Silk360 Garden Green73% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory169 Prickly Pear72% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk128 Pebble39% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton242 Olive Green78% Very close
Paternayan1651 Olive Green71% Noticeable
Waverly Wool5044 Waverly Wool70% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0642 Camouflage66% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1045 Rattan62% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson2770 Fine d'Aubusson61% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS1125 Hazelnut83% Very close
EdMar Bouclé241 Oregano66% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1494 Olive Green65% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB35 Lite Antique Gold58% No real match
Kreinik215C Antique Copper Cord54% No real match
Glissen Gloss605 Brick Red53% No real match
Anchor Marlitt826 Olive Green medium50% No real match
Coats Rayon54A Summer Brown50% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth044 partridge87% Very close
Mill Hill Beads7201184% Very close
Coats Puppets7308 Light green bronze62% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot095 olive55% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal SS112 Oaktree Brown82% Very close
Artkal CC110 Caffe Latté72% Noticeable
Artkal AA110 Caffe Latté72% Noticeable
CocoF1970% Noticeable
MARDB2670% Noticeable
MARD 221B2670% Noticeable
MARD MidiB2670% Noticeable
ManmanQ770% Noticeable
Panpan24870% Noticeable
Mixiaowo24870% Noticeable
PerlerP21 Light Brown57% No real match
Artkal JJG755% No real match
Artkal MMG7 Deep Brown55% No real match
Artkal RR70 Metallic Gold54% No real match
Perler MiniP21 Light Brown44% No real match
HamaH110 Matcha36% No real match
Hama MiniH84 Olive green36% No real match
NabbiN05 Caramel27% No real match
Hama MaxiH10 Green0% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0360 Cafe Latte42% No real match
Caron One Pound10511 Taupe42% No real match
Bernat Super Value07469 Honey26% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 370 (Mustard medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 370

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 370

On white fabric
4.9:1
On dark fabric
4.2:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rust

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

Skin tones & portraits

DMC 370 (Mustard medium) falls where flesh tones live; portrait and figure charts lean on shades like it, graded against nearby lighter and darker threads for natural shadow.

DMC 370 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Mustard medium turns up.

DMC 370 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 370.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D370, Diamond Drills USA DMC370. A kit legend or drill bag marked 370 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 370

DMC threads that pair well with 370, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Browns Family

DMC370 in context with nearby shades from the browns color family.

About DMC 370

Known as Mustard medium, DMC 370 is a medium-dark, moderately saturated shade sitting in the browns family with golden brown tones. With a rich and grounded quality, this thread works beautifully in warm outlines and wooden textures. You will find this color at home in patterns featuring coffee themes and rustic designs.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 370 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 370 is Mustard medium — a medium-dark brown thread (hex #826E3D, RGB 130, 110, 61). It shows up most in bark patterns and gingerbread themes.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 370?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 370 (Mustard medium) is Anchor 856 (Yellow Green Medium) with a 87% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 281 (Yellow Green Dark, 79%) and Anchor 844 (Khaki Green Medium, 74%).

Which DMC threads are close to 370?

The closest DMC threads to 370 are 3012 Khaki Green medium (ΔE 4.1), 371 Mustard (ΔE 4.81), and 831 Golden Olive medium (ΔE 6.95). These are useful substitutes when 370 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 370 good for?

DMC 370 (Mustard medium) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring bark patterns, gingerbread themes, tree trunks, earth tones. Its medium-dark tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 370.

What fabric color works best with DMC 370 (Mustard medium)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 370 has a contrast ratio of about 4.9:1 on white fabric and 4.2:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 370?

No. DMC 370 (Mustard medium) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 370?

Diamond Dotz D370 and Diamond Drills USA DMC370 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 370 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 370?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are PNK Kirov 5104 (96%), Soie d'Alger 2145 Olive Green medium (94%), Luca-S 319 (89%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.