DMC Mouliné Spécial

794 — Cornflower Blue light

Blues family#708AB8

Below: DMC 794 (Cornflower Blue light), a medium-light, moderately saturated blue shade with hex #708AB8 and RGB 112, 138, 184. Find its closest Gentle Art Sampler, Valdani, and Crescent Colors matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#708AB8
RGB
112, 138, 184
HSL
218°, 34%, 58%
Lab
57.2, 2.5, -27.0
Lightness
58%
Medium
Saturation
34%
Muted
Hue
218°
Family
Blues

About DMC 794

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Baby Blue
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 794

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 794Cornflower Blue light

Closest match to DMC 794 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Dimensions6016 Delft Blue medium91% Interchangeable
Gamma0081 серо-голубой88% Interchangeable
Luca-S13984% Very close
Unitas Ljubica81384% Very close
Riolis41281% Very close
PNK Kirov810278% Very close
Finca9725 Night Blue77% Very close
Ariadna162368% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities101 Desdemona's Violets95% Interchangeable
Caron7072 Slate Blue87% Very close
ThreadworX11311 Summer Flowers81% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0220 Morning Glory74% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes22 Sapphire70% Noticeable
Olde Willow201 Chester County Blue62% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7044 Dungarees57% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkBlue Heaven39% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk067 Blue Heaven39% No real match

Silk

Silk and Ivory141 Veronica93% Interchangeable
Vineyard Silk091 Captains Blue87% Very close
Eterna Silk2770 Ocean Blue Light87% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss093 Midnight86% Very close
Trebizond6172 Sapphire Blue85% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk114 Mediterranean Blue81% Very close
Kimono Silk338 Mom's Smiling Eyes81% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori525 Dark Portsmouth Blue78% Very close
Soie d'Alger4913 Cornflower Blue medium66% Noticeable
YLI Silk207 Electric Blue49% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton743 Bright China Blue89% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1238 Insignia Blue88% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool7045 Waverly Wool87% Very close
Paternayan1543 Cobalt Blue76% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson2488 Fine d'Aubusson72% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0894 IoLight64% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryN139 Cornflower Blue90% Interchangeable
Glissen Gloss705 Iridescent Cornflower Blue76% Very close
EdMar Bouclé105 Dark to Deep Periwinkle69% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1028 Country Kitchen Blue69% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt835 Blue medium58% No real match
Kreinik623 Twilight Blue57% No real match
Coats Rayon5 Copenhagen55% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB12 Lavender50% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth121 pyrenees93% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets8977 Light blue91% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot138 provence79% Very close
Mill Hill Beads4016876% Very close

Fuse beads

HamaH107 Lavender90% Interchangeable
Hama MiniH107 Lavender90% Interchangeable
PerlerP70 Periwinkle Blue75% Noticeable
Artkal SS137 Azur Blue75% Very close
Artkal CC136 Azur Blue75% Very close
Artkal AA136 Azur Blue75% Very close
CocoJ2070% Noticeable
MARDD2470% Noticeable
MARD 221D2470% Noticeable
MARD MidiD2470% Noticeable
ManmanQ1470% Noticeable
Panpan24470% Noticeable
Mixiaowo24470% Noticeable
Artkal JJD263% Noticeable
Artkal MMD2 Violet63% Noticeable
Artkal RR66 Lavender52% No real match
NabbiN23 Medium Blue52% No real match
Perler MiniP93 Blueberry Creme50% No real match
Hama MaxiH17 Grey39% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0347 Light Periwinkle78% Very close
Bernat Super Value53803 Wisteria57% No real match
Caron One Pound10613 Lavender Blue56% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 794 (Cornflower Blue light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 794

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 794

On white fabric
3.5:1
On dark fabric
6:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
gray

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 794 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Cornflower Blue light turns up.

DMC 794 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 794.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D794, Diamond Drills USA DMC794. A kit legend or drill bag marked 794 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 794

DMC threads that pair well with 794, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC794 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 794

Cornflower Blue light (catalog code DMC 794) is a medium-light, moderately saturated shade from the blues family with sky blue tones. The steady and approachable mood of this color makes it a natural fit for water and denim textures. Expect to see it used in cool-toned backgrounds and nautical themes across many cross-stitch charts.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 794?

DMC 794 is called Cornflower Blue light. It's a medium-light blue shade (hex #708AB8, RGB 112, 138, 184) in the blues family, commonly used for whale designs, sapphire accents, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 794?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 794 (Cornflower Blue light) is Anchor 136 (Delft Medium) with a 87% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 131 (Sky Blue Medium, 84%) and Anchor 176 (Cornflower Blue Medium, 83%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 794?

The closest DMC threads to 794 are 156 Blue Violet medium light (ΔE 5.72), 3755 Baby Blue (ΔE 6.62), and 799 Delft Blue medium (ΔE 6.73). These are useful substitutes when 794 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 794?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 794 (Cornflower Blue light) for charts featuring whale designs, sapphire accents, porcelain patterns, hydrangea blooms. The medium-light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 794 (Cornflower Blue light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 794 has a contrast ratio of about 3.5:1 on white fabric and 6:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 794?

No. DMC 794 (Cornflower Blue light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 794?

Diamond Dotz D794 and Diamond Drills USA DMC794 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 794 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 794?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Needle Necessities 101 Desdemona's Violets (95%), Silk and Ivory 141 Veronica (93%), Planet Earth 121 pyrenees (93%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.