DMC Mouliné Spécial

30 — Medium Light Blueberry

Blues family#8A89B0

Below: DMC 30 (Medium Light Blueberry), a medium-light, muted blue shade with hex #8A89B0 and RGB 138, 137, 176. Find its closest J&P Coates, Sullivans, and Cosmo matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#8A89B0
RGB
138, 137, 176
HSL
242°, 20%, 61%
Lab
58.4, 8.9, -20.3
Lightness
61%
Light
Saturation
20%
Neutral
Hue
242°
Family
Blues

About DMC 30

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Kitten Gray
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 30

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 30Medium Light Blueberry

Closest match to DMC 30 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Unitas Ljubica91582% Very close
Riolis55082% Very close
Luca-S13378% Very close
PNK Kirov230478% Very close
Gamma3238 сиреневый70% Noticeable
Ariadna160470% Noticeable
Dimensions6017 Cornflower Blue light63% Noticeable
Finca3139 Cornflower Blue light63% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX1128 Legacy91% Interchangeable
CaronB25 Periwinkle84% Very close
Needle Necessities5175 Bavarian Grape84% Very close
Olde Willow007 Grape Soda81% Very close
Dinky Dyes5 Mulberry Ice63% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkSpring Violet59% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk068 Spring Violet59% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0220 Morning Glory49% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7044 Dungarees46% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger1342 Lavender dark93% Interchangeable
Trebizond0595 Periwinkle93% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory242 Lavender88% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori5203 Light Periwinkle85% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss085 Delphinium83% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk898 Lilac73% Noticeable
Eterna Silk2740 Stormy Blue Medium69% Noticeable
Kimono Silk327 Princess68% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk094 Dream57% No real match
YLI Silk230 Light Silver Blue41% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Bella Lusso0892 Cool Water82% Very close
Paternayan1332 Lavender81% Very close
Appleton101 Purple72% Noticeable
Waverly Wool7065 Waverly Wool70% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1097 Lavender65% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson1340 Fine d'Aubusson58% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryN08 Amethyst88% Interchangeable
Anchor Marlitt817 Purple medium85% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB12 Lavender73% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1363 Steel Lavender73% Noticeable
Kreinik1223 Passion Plum61% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss700 Iridescent Violet60% Noticeable
Coats Rayon96 Violet57% No real match
EdMar Bouclé105 Dark to Deep Periwinkle55% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot186 heron81% Very close
Mill Hill Beads6204674% Noticeable
Planet Earth180 hilton head65% Noticeable
Coats Puppets5408 Seagull blue60% Noticeable

Fuse beads

PerlerP251 Thistle80% Very close
Artkal SS152 Lilac76% Very close
Artkal CC151 Lilac76% Very close
Artkal AA151 Lilac76% Very close
Perler MiniP54 Pastel Lavender66% Noticeable
Artkal RR66 Lavender65% Noticeable
CocoGB464% Noticeable
MARDZG464% Noticeable
MARD MidiZG464% Noticeable
ManmanZG464% Noticeable
Panpan25764% Noticeable
MixiaowoZG464% Noticeable
Artkal JJE2363% Noticeable
Artkal MME23 Deep Gray Pink63% Noticeable
MARD 221D251% No real match
HamaH107 Lavender47% No real match
Hama MiniH107 Lavender47% No real match
NabbiN24 Lavender44% No real match
Hama MaxiH45 Pastel purple31% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10635 Light Violet92% Interchangeable
Bernat Super Value53803 Wisteria77% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver0530 Orchid43% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 30 (Medium Light Blueberry) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 30

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 30

On white fabric
3.3:1
On dark fabric
6.3:1
Temperature
soft cool
Closest to
gray

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 30 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Medium Light Blueberry turns up.

DMC 30 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 30.

Diamond painting: 30 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 30

DMC threads that pair well with 30, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC30 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 30

Meet DMC 30, Medium Light Blueberry — a muted, medium-light thread in the blues family with deep blue tones. The restrained and versatile character of this shade lends itself well to skies and water. Stitchers frequently choose it for denim textures and cool-toned backgrounds in their projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 30 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 30 is Medium Light Blueberry — a medium-light blue thread (hex #8A89B0, RGB 138, 137, 176). It shows up most in bluebird motifs and whale designs.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 30?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 30 (Medium Light Blueberry) is Anchor 118 (Blue Violet Light) with a 78% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 939 (Blue Grey, 75%) and Anchor 176 (Cornflower Blue Medium, 66%).

Which DMC threads are close to 30?

The closest DMC threads to 30 are 28 Medium Light Eggplant (ΔE 6.2), 156 Blue Violet medium light (ΔE 7.24), and 341 Blue Violet light (ΔE 7.82). These are useful substitutes when 30 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 30 good for?

DMC 30 (Medium Light Blueberry) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring bluebird motifs, whale designs, sapphire accents, porcelain patterns. Its medium-light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 30.

What fabric color works best with DMC 30 (Medium Light Blueberry)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 30 has a contrast ratio of about 3.3:1 on white fabric and 6.3:1 on black. As a soft cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 30?

No. DMC 30 (Medium Light Blueberry) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 30?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Soie d'Alger 1342 Lavender dark (93%), Trebizond 0595 Periwinkle (93%), Caron One Pound 10635 Light Violet (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.