DMC Mouliné Spécial

798 — Delft Blue dark

Blues family#3D5FA3

Need details on DMC 798? This medium, moderately saturated blue shade (Delft Blue dark) is hex #3D5FA3, RGB 61, 95, 163. Cross-brand equivalents in Madeira, J&P Coates, and Sullivans are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#3D5FA3
RGB
61, 95, 163
HSL
220°, 46%, 44%
Lab
40.9, 9.7, -40.5
Lightness
44%
Medium
Saturation
46%
Muted
Hue
220°
Family
Blues

About DMC 798

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Cobalt Blue
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 798

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 798Delft Blue dark

Closest match to DMC 798 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov925891% Interchangeable
Riolis43086% Very close
Gamma0082 васильковый84% Very close
Luca-S18680% Very close
Finca3411 Royal Blue very dark79% Very close
Dimensions6798 Delft Blue dark73% Noticeable
Ariadna161673% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica49468% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle NecessitiesC097 Delft Blue84% Very close
ThreadworX10151 Royal Blue76% Very close
Caron160 Night Sky74% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes85 Fantasy Blues55% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkPurple Paradise46% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk066 Purple Paradise46% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0240 Midnight33% No real match
Olde Willow205 Yorkshire Blue31% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7037 Freedom24% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk2830 Wedgwood Medium92% Interchangeable
Kimono Silk340 Bullet Train86% Very close
Soie d'Alger4914 Cornflower Blue dark83% Very close
Silk and Ivory036 Admiral Blue83% Very close
Vineyard Silk239 Blueberry83% Very close
Trebizond0606 True Blue81% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss021 Royal Blue79% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori5095 Medium Dark Royal Blue74% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk464 Delft70% Noticeable
YLI Silk208 Royal Blue56% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Bella Lusso0540 Sapphire86% Very close
Appleton745 Bright China Blue83% Very close
Paternayan1542 Cobalt Blue81% Very close
Waverly Wool7003 Waverly Wool75% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson1423 Fine d'Aubusson74% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1239 Blueberry72% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Anchor Marlitt836 Royal Blue light91% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1175 Dark Federal Blue88% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryS1086 Purple Dusk85% Very close
Kreinik3533 Purple Mambo84% Very close
EdMar Bouclé103 Medium to Light Royal Blue79% Very close
Coats Rayon9 Yale Blue66% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB33 Blue52% No real match
Glissen Gloss201 Teal Green49% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7131 Delft blue90% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads0208890% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot225 Indigo84% Very close
Planet Earth123 everest83% Very close

Fuse beads

HamaH09 Light Blue89% Interchangeable
Artkal SS139 Forget Me Not88% Interchangeable
Artkal CC138 Forget Me Not88% Interchangeable
Artkal AA138 Forget Me Not88% Interchangeable
Hama MiniH119 Sky blue83% Very close
Artkal JJC2981% Very close
Artkal MMC29 Deep Purple-Blue81% Very close
CocoH1580% Very close
MARDD380% Very close
MARD 221D380% Very close
MARD MidiD380% Very close
ManmanD1080% Very close
Panpan880% Very close
Mixiaowo880% Very close
Hama MaxiH36 Neon blue77% Very close
PerlerP252 Denim75% Very close
Artkal RR11 Dark Blue69% Noticeable
Perler MiniP08 Dark Blue67% Noticeable
NabbiN17 Bright Blue54% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0886 Blue80% Very close
Caron One Pound10639 Canal54% No real match
Bernat Super Value00610 Royal Blue38% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 798 (Delft Blue dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 798

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 798

On white fabric
6.2:1
On dark fabric
3.4:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
blue

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Blending & gradients

Because DMC 322 (Baby Blue dark) is so near (ΔE 2.88), the pair makes a natural two-step gradient — handy for shading skin, petals, or skies without a hard seam.

DMC 798 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Delft Blue dark turns up.

DMC Satin S798 — Delft Blue darkHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#466bae
DMC Étoile C798Cotton with a subtle sparkle filament; stitches like regular floss.#3b6095

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D798, Diamond Drills USA DMC798. A kit legend or drill bag marked 798 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 798

DMC threads that pair well with 798, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC798 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 798

DMC 798 (Delft Blue dark) is a medium, moderately saturated shade in the blues family with sky blue tones. With a rich and warm quality, this thread works beautifully in winter scenes and forget-me-nots. You will find this color at home in patterns featuring bluebird motifs and whale designs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 798 look like?

DMC 798 (Delft Blue dark) is a medium shade in the blues family with hex #3D5FA3 and RGB 61, 95, 163. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring skies and water.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 798?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 798 (Delft Blue dark) is Anchor 137 (Delft Medium Dark) with a 89% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 979 (Blue Very Dark, 79%) and Anchor 940 (Delft Dark, 77%).

What DMC colors are similar to 798?

The closest DMC threads to 798 are 322 Baby Blue dark (ΔE 2.88), 3838 Lavender Blue dark (ΔE 3.29), and 793 Cornflower Blue medium (ΔE 5.11). These are useful substitutes when 798 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 798?

Reach for DMC 798 (Delft Blue dark) when your project calls for skies, water, denim textures, cool-toned backgrounds. Its medium character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 798.

What fabric color works best with DMC 798 (Delft Blue dark)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 798 has a contrast ratio of about 6.2:1 on white fabric and 3.4:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Does DMC 798 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S798, DMC Étoile C798. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 798?

Diamond Dotz D798 and Diamond Drills USA DMC798 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 798 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 798?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Eterna Silk 2830 Wedgwood Medium (92%), PNK Kirov 9258 (91%), Anchor Marlitt 836 Royal Blue light (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.