DMC Mouliné Spécial

208 — Lavender very dark

Purples family#824596

Looking up DMC 208? It's Lavender very dark, a medium purple shade (#824596 / RGB 130, 69, 150). Scroll down for Crescent Colors, Anchor, and Madeira equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#824596
RGB
130, 69, 150
HSL
285°, 37%, 43%
Lab
39.9, 39.8, -33.9
Lightness
43%
Medium
Saturation
37%
Muted
Hue
285°
Family
Purples

About DMC 208

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pansy
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 208

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 208Lavender very dark

Closest match to DMC 208 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S11988% Interchangeable
Riolis53583% Very close
Unitas Ljubica91475% Very close
PNK Kirov220670% Noticeable
Gamma0112 яр-сиреневый64% Noticeable
Finca2711 Dark Lavender63% Noticeable
Dimensions14301 Lavender very dark59% No real match
Ariadna159552% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities195 Coronation91% Interchangeable
CaronB31 Violet60% Noticeable
ThreadworX1158 Grape Shades51% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkEmpress45% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk072 Empress45% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0850 Hyacinth44% No real match
Dinky Dyes38 Barrier Reef43% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7021 Black Raspberry Jam27% No real match
Olde Willow013 Purple Passion24% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger1324 Violet Rouge90% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk2670 Lavender90% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk802 Magenta74% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory195 Aster74% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss032 Ultra Violet63% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori6107 Very Dark Lavender62% Noticeable
Trebizond0495 Sweet Pea60% No real match
Kimono Silk324 Twilight58% No real match
Vineyard Silk095 Cerulean51% No real match
YLI Silk204 Light Plum46% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1300 Violet87% Very close
Bella Lusso1006 SugiLite78% Very close
Appleton453 Bright Mauve69% Noticeable
Waverly Wool6032 Waverly Wool68% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1099 Gloxinia56% No real match
Fine d'Aubusson2454 Fine d'Aubusson26% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Kreinik5545 Currant Purple88% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryFH20 Red Violet79% Very close
Madeira Rayon1033 Purple Pansy77% Very close
Anchor Marlitt858 Lavender medium68% Noticeable
Coats Rayon97B Violet deep57% No real match
EdMar Bouclé207 Dark Grape50% No real match
Glissen Gloss701 Violet38% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB71 Orchid22% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0208482% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot130 plum76% Very close
Coats Puppets4218 Mauve violet74% Noticeable
Planet Earth168 punch52% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal JJD1471% Noticeable
Artkal MMD14 Purple-Red71% Noticeable
CocoJ1670% Noticeable
MARDD1470% Noticeable
MARD 221D1470% Noticeable
MARD MidiD1470% Noticeable
ManmanD2270% Noticeable
Panpan10270% Noticeable
Mixiaowo10770% Noticeable
Perler MiniP07 Purple67% Noticeable
HamaH24 Translucent Purple67% Noticeable
Hama MiniH24 Translucent purple67% Noticeable
NabbiN11 Purple67% Noticeable
PerlerP60 Plum64% Noticeable
Artkal SS23 Royal Purple59% No real match
Hama MaxiH07 Purple57% No real match
Artkal RR23 Royal Purple56% No real match
Artkal CCE11 Heliotrope Magenta53% No real match
Artkal AA26 Pastel Lavender50% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value07773 Light Damson74% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0528 Medium Purple49% No real match
Caron One Pound10619 Purple41% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 208 (Lavender very dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 208

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 208

On white fabric
6.5:1
On dark fabric
3.2:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
purple

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 208 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Lavender very dark turns up.

DMC 208 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 208.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D208, Diamond Drills USA DMC208. A kit legend or drill bag marked 208 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 208

DMC threads that pair well with 208, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Purples Family

DMC208 in context with nearby shades from the purples color family.

About DMC 208

DMC 208 (Lavender very dark) is a medium, moderately saturated shade in the purples family. Expect a rich and warm look that suits galaxy motifs, lavender fields, and similar motifs. Cross stitch enthusiasts often reach for this thread when stitching royal motifs or floral details.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 208 look like?

DMC 208 (Lavender very dark) is a medium shade in the purples family with hex #824596 and RGB 130, 69, 150. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring amethyst tones and iris blooms.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 208?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 208 (Lavender very dark) is Anchor 99 (Violet Medium Dark) with a 74% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 100 (Violet Dark, 67%) and Anchor 111 (Lavender Dark, 64%).

What DMC colors are similar to 208?

The closest DMC threads to 208 are 33 Fuchsia (ΔE 3.5), 552 Violet medium (ΔE 4.81), and 553 Violet (ΔE 5.4). These are useful substitutes when 208 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 208?

Reach for DMC 208 (Lavender very dark) when your project calls for amethyst tones, iris blooms, eggplant designs, plum themes. Its medium character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 208.

What fabric color works best with DMC 208 (Lavender very dark)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 208 has a contrast ratio of about 6.5:1 on white fabric and 3.2:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 208?

No. DMC 208 (Lavender very dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 208?

Diamond Dotz D208 and Diamond Drills USA DMC208 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 208 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 208?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Needle Necessities 195 Coronation (91%), Soie d'Alger 1324 Violet Rouge (90%), Eterna Silk 2670 Lavender (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.