DMC Mouliné Spécial

33 — Fuchsia

Purples family#884B8E

DMC 33 — Fuchsia — has hex #884B8E and RGB 136, 75, 142. This medium, moderately saturated purple thread sits alongside its closest Classic Colorworks, Weeks Dye Works, and Gentle Art Sampler matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#884B8E
RGB
136, 75, 142
HSL
295°, 31%, 43%
Lab
41.6, 36.6, -26.4
Lightness
43%
Medium
Saturation
31%
Muted
Hue
295°
Family
Purples

About DMC 33

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Allium
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 33

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 33Fuchsia

Closest match to DMC 33 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Riolis53596% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica91486% Very close
Luca-S11980% Very close
PNK Kirov210873% Noticeable
Dimensions14301 Lavender very dark72% Noticeable
Finca2711 Dark Lavender70% Noticeable
Gamma0112 яр-сиреневый64% Noticeable
Ariadna159551% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities195 Coronation86% Very close
Caron6010 Red Purple72% Noticeable
ThreadworX1150 Funky Lilac65% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkEmpress58% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk072 Empress58% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0850 Hyacinth54% No real match
Dinky Dyes38 Barrier Reef49% No real match
Olde Willow013 Purple Passion39% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7021 Black Raspberry Jam24% No real match

Silk

Needlepoint Inc Silk802 Magenta83% Very close
Soie d'Alger1324 Violet Rouge80% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori6106 Dark Lavender76% Very close
Eterna Silk2590 Violet75% Very close
Kimono Silk324 Twilight71% Noticeable
Trebizond0495 Sweet Pea69% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory195 Aster68% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss032 Ultra Violet61% Noticeable
YLI Silk204 Light Plum61% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk095 Cerulean54% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1300 Violet90% Interchangeable
Bella Lusso0454 Alexandrite88% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool6013 Waverly Wool75% Very close
Appleton452 Bright Mauve71% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1099 Gloxinia51% No real match
Fine d'Aubusson2454 Fine d'Aubusson38% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Kreinik5545 Currant Purple86% Very close
Anchor Marlitt858 Lavender medium84% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS1035 Medium Plum75% Very close
Madeira Rayon1033 Purple Pansy62% Noticeable
Coats Rayon35A Fuchsia50% No real match
EdMar Bouclé207 Dark Grape47% No real match
Glissen Gloss618 Purple Red40% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB64 Lite Rose35% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0208484% Very close
Coats Puppets4218 Mauve violet74% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot240 Pirouette73% Noticeable
Planet Earth089 mist49% No real match

Fuse beads

PerlerP60 Plum73% Noticeable
Artkal JJE1372% Noticeable
Artkal MME13 Deep Magenta71% Noticeable
HamaH07 Purple65% Noticeable
Perler MiniP07 Purple63% Noticeable
CocoL0961% Noticeable
MARDR961% Noticeable
MARD 221D761% Noticeable
MARD MidiR961% Noticeable
ManmanT261% Noticeable
Panpan7061% Noticeable
Mixiaowo5661% Noticeable
NabbiN11 Purple54% No real match
Artkal SS12 Pastel Lavender53% No real match
Artkal CC26 Pastel Lavender53% No real match
Artkal AA26 Pastel Lavender53% No real match
Hama MiniH24 Translucent purple52% No real match
Artkal RR12 Pastel Lavender51% No real match
Hama MaxiH07 Purple42% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value07773 Light Damson65% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0528 Medium Purple58% No real match
Caron One Pound10619 Purple54% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 33 (Fuchsia) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 33

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 33

On white fabric
6.1:1
On dark fabric
3.4:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
purple

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Blending & gradients

DMC 33 (Fuchsia) sits a hair from DMC 553 (Violet) (ΔE 2.46) — close enough to blend a strand of each for a smooth gradient or to swap one for the other in a pinch.

DMC 33 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Fuchsia turns up.

DMC 33 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 33.

Diamond painting: 33 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 33

DMC threads that pair well with 33, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Purples Family

DMC33 in context with nearby shades from the purples color family.

About DMC 33

Known as Fuchsia, DMC 33 is a medium, moderately saturated shade sitting in the purples family. It has a steady and rich feel that suits elegant accents and grape clusters particularly well. Designers often pair this shade with wisteria or amethyst tones for balanced palettes.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 33 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 33 is Fuchsia — a medium purple thread (hex #884B8E, RGB 136, 75, 142). It shows up most in lilac patterns and galaxy motifs.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 33?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 33 (Fuchsia) is Anchor 99 (Violet Medium Dark) with a 76% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 100 (Violet Dark, 73%) and Anchor 92 (Purple Medium, 64%).

Which DMC threads are close to 33?

The closest DMC threads to 33 are 553 Violet (ΔE 2.46), 208 Lavender very dark (ΔE 3.5), and 552 Violet medium (ΔE 5.6). These are useful substitutes when 33 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 33 good for?

DMC 33 (Fuchsia) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring lilac patterns, galaxy motifs, lavender fields, royal motifs. Its medium tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 33.

What fabric color works best with DMC 33 (Fuchsia)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 33 has a contrast ratio of about 6.1:1 on white fabric and 3.4:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 33?

No. DMC 33 (Fuchsia) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 33?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Riolis 535 (96%), Paternayan 1300 Violet (90%), Bella Lusso 0454 Alexandrite (88%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.