DMC Mouliné Spécial

552 — Violet medium

Purples family#7B3881

DMC 552 — Violet medium — has hex #7B3881 and RGB 123, 56, 129. This medium-dark, moderately saturated purple thread sits alongside its closest Classic Colorworks, Weeks Dye Works, and Gentle Art Sampler matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#7B3881
RGB
123, 56, 129
HSL
295°, 39%, 36%
Lab
35.3, 40.3, -28.5
Lightness
36%
Dark
Saturation
39%
Muted
Hue
295°
Family
Purples

About DMC 552

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Violet
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 552

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 552Violet medium

Closest match to DMC 552 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov211287% Very close
Luca-S12082% Very close
Gamma0077 сиреневый78% Very close
Dimensions14300 Lavender ultra dark76% Very close
Riolis53575% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica91374% Noticeable
Ariadna159571% Noticeable
Finca2711 Dark Lavender43% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities195 Coronation70% Noticeable
ThreadworX11581 Eggplant60% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0850 Hyacinth60% No real match
Caron090 Ruby52% No real match
Dinky Dyes38 Barrier Reef49% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkEmpress44% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk072 Empress44% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7021 Black Raspberry Jam32% No real match
Olde Willow013 Purple Passion20% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk2626 Purple Medium Dark94% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger1324 Violet Rouge85% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori6107 Very Dark Lavender83% Very close
Silk and Ivory188 Sangria81% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk802 Magenta80% Very close
Trebizond0510 Amethyst66% Noticeable
YLI Silk249 Blackberry57% No real match
Kimono Silk325 Plum Sauce55% No real match
Vineyard Silk098 Deep Wisteria47% No real match
Gloriana Silk Floss032 Ultra Violet40% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool6001 Waverly Wool78% Very close
Appleton802 Fuschia73% Noticeable
Paternayan1300 Violet72% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0454 Alexandrite61% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1102 Imperial Palace46% No real match
Fine d'Aubusson2454 Fine d'Aubusson39% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS1130 Medium Orchid89% Interchangeable
Kreinik5545 Currant Purple84% Very close
Madeira Rayon1033 Purple Pansy79% Very close
Coats Rayon308A Ultra-Violet65% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt819 Purple dark62% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé207 Dark Grape60% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss618 Purple Red54% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB71 Orchid28% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot240 Pirouette89% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads0207872% Noticeable
Planet Earth168 punch70% Noticeable
Coats Puppets4218 Mauve violet57% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal MME13 Deep Magenta78% Very close
Artkal JJD2171% Noticeable
CocoJ1670% Noticeable
MARDD1470% Noticeable
MARD 221D1470% Noticeable
MARD MidiD1470% Noticeable
ManmanD2270% Noticeable
Panpan10270% Noticeable
Mixiaowo10770% Noticeable
PerlerP257 Mulberry68% Noticeable
HamaH07 Purple65% Noticeable
Perler MiniP07 Purple62% Noticeable
Hama MiniH07 Purple61% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH07 Purple61% Noticeable
NabbiN11 Purple60% No real match
Artkal SS49 Mulberry Wood59% No real match
Artkal CC133 Amethyst52% No real match
Artkal AA133 Amethyst52% No real match
Artkal RR49 Mulberry Wood43% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value07773 Light Damson62% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0528 Medium Purple53% No real match
Caron One Pound10619 Purple46% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 552 (Violet medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 552

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 552

On white fabric
7.7:1
On dark fabric
2.7:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
purple

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 552 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Violet medium turns up.

DMC Satin S552 — Violet mediumHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#be82cc

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D552, Diamond Drills USA DMC552. A kit legend or drill bag marked 552 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 552

DMC threads that pair well with 552, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Purples Family

DMC552 in context with nearby shades from the purples color family.

About DMC 552

DMC 552 (Violet medium) is a medium-dark, moderately saturated shade in the purples family. It has a deep and intense feel that suits wisteria and amethyst tones particularly well. Designers often pair this shade with iris blooms or eggplant designs for balanced palettes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 552 look like?

DMC 552 (Violet medium) is a medium-dark shade in the purples family with hex #7B3881 and RGB 123, 56, 129. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring lavender fields and royal motifs.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 552?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 552 (Violet medium) is Anchor 99 (Violet Medium Dark) with a 91% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 100 (Violet Dark, 84%) and Anchor 94 (Purple Dark, 72%).

What DMC colors are similar to 552?

The closest DMC threads to 552 are 3837 Lavender ultra dark (ΔE 3.59), 34 Dark Fuchsia (ΔE 3.91), and 208 Lavender very dark (ΔE 4.81). These are useful substitutes when 552 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 552?

Reach for DMC 552 (Violet medium) when your project calls for lavender fields, royal motifs, floral details, elegant accents. Its medium-dark character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 552.

What fabric color works best with DMC 552 (Violet medium)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 552 has a contrast ratio of about 7.7:1 on white fabric and 2.7:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Does DMC 552 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S552. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 552?

Diamond Dotz D552 and Diamond Drills USA DMC552 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 552 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 552?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Eterna Silk 2626 Purple Medium Dark (94%), Rainbow Gallery S1130 Medium Orchid (89%), Planet Earth Pepperpot 240 Pirouette (89%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.