DMC Mouliné Spécial

3760 — Wedgewood (806)

Blues family#2C6F99

Looking up DMC 3760? It's Wedgewood (806), a medium-dark blue shade (#2C6F99 / RGB 44, 111, 153). Scroll down for Crescent Colors, Anchor, and Madeira equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#2C6F99
RGB
44, 111, 153
HSL
203°, 55%, 39%
Lab
44.5, -6.8, -28.9
Lightness
39%
Dark
Saturation
55%
Rich
Hue
203°
Family
Blues

About DMC 3760

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Fjord Blue
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3760

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3760Wedgewood (806)

Closest match to DMC 3760 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov320691% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica36690% Interchangeable
Luca-S20189% Interchangeable
Riolis42089% Interchangeable
Gamma0086 яр-синий88% Interchangeable
Dimensions6007 Blue very dark82% Very close
Ariadna165576% Very close
Finca3494 Wedgewood dark70% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX11382 Blue Swirl80% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk118 Bleu Clair72% Noticeable
Caron7061 Gray Blue70% Noticeable
Needle Necessities116 Arctic Nights70% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkTurquoise68% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes76 Ocean Grove46% No real match
Olde Willow076 Indigo Glow36% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7004 Brethren Blue25% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7044 Dungarees23% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk3390 Surf Blue Medium89% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger114 Electric Blue dark83% Very close
Trebizond0637 Planetarium79% Very close
Silk and Ivory078 Mallard79% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk464 Delft76% Very close
Vineyard Silk223 Ocean Breeze75% Very close
Kimono Silk333 Dripping Springs69% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss155 Denim Blue60% No real match
YLI Silk207 Electric Blue53% No real match
Kreinik Silk Mori5105 Medium Dark Cerulean53% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool7133 Waverly Wool89% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1153 Baltic78% Very close
Paternayan1502 Federal Blue77% Very close
Bella Lusso0579 Deep Sea77% Very close
Appleton463 Cornflower76% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson1724 Fine d'Aubusson71% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Glissen Gloss201 Teal Green89% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryS969 Lite Cornflower89% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1276 Light Denim85% Very close
Coats Rayon422 Cosmos Blue83% Very close
Kreinik006 Blue77% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB33 Blue57% No real match
EdMar Bouclé103 Medium to Light Royal Blue51% No real match
Anchor Marlitt836 Royal Blue light51% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7169 Pond blue78% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0207376% Very close
Planet Earth105 river73% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot158 enamel71% Noticeable

Fuse beads

CocoH1780% Very close
MARDC2080% Very close
MARD 221C2080% Very close
MARD MidiC2080% Very close
ManmanDH1480% Very close
Panpan19780% Very close
Mixiaowo19780% Very close
HamaH83 Petrol Blue78% Very close
Artkal SS104 Deep Water77% Very close
Artkal CC103 Deep Water77% Very close
Artkal AA103 Deep Water77% Very close
Artkal MMC7 Medium Blue75% Very close
Artkal RR24 True Blue72% Noticeable
PerlerP200 Cobalt71% Noticeable
Hama MiniH83 Petrol blue70% Noticeable
Artkal JJC769% Noticeable
NabbiN17 Bright Blue59% No real match
Hama MaxiH09 Light blue53% No real match
Perler MiniP08 Dark Blue43% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver3944 Macaw88% Interchangeable
Caron One Pound10639 Canal64% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53802 Colonial Blue41% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3760 (Wedgewood (806)) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3760

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3760

On white fabric
5.5:1
On dark fabric
3.8:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
blue

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 3760 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Wedgewood (806) turns up.

DMC 3760 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3760.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3760, Diamond Drills USA DMC3760. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3760 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3760

DMC threads that pair well with 3760, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC3760 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 3760

DMC 3760 (Wedgewood (806)) is a medium-dark, vivid shade in the blues family with sky blue tones. Expect a deep and vivid look that suits winter scenes, forget-me-nots, and similar motifs. Cross stitch enthusiasts often reach for this thread when stitching bluebird motifs or whale designs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 3760 look like?

DMC 3760 (Wedgewood (806)) is a medium-dark shade in the blues family with hex #2C6F99 and RGB 44, 111, 153. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring skies and water.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 3760?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3760 (Wedgewood (806)) is Anchor 169 (Blue Green Dark) with a 88% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 162 (Baby Blue Very Dark, 83%) and Anchor 1066 (Teal Medium, 66%).

What DMC colors are similar to 3760?

The closest DMC threads to 3760 are 826 Blue medium (ΔE 3.68), 517 Wedgewood dark (ΔE 4.49), and 995 Electric Blue dark (ΔE 4.98). These are useful substitutes when 3760 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 3760?

Reach for DMC 3760 (Wedgewood (806)) when your project calls for skies, water, denim textures, cool-toned backgrounds. Its medium-dark character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 3760.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3760 (Wedgewood (806))?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 3760 has a contrast ratio of about 5.5:1 on white fabric and 3.8:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3760?

No. DMC 3760 (Wedgewood (806)) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3760?

Diamond Dotz D3760 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3760 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3760 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3760?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are PNK Kirov 3206 (91%), Unitas Ljubica 366 (90%), Luca-S 201 (89%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.