DMC Mouliné Spécial

797 — Royal Blue

Blues family#293A7C

DMC 797 — Royal Blue — has hex #293A7C and RGB 41, 58, 124. This medium-dark, vivid blue thread sits alongside its closest Anchor, Madeira, and J&P Coates matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#293A7C
RGB
41, 58, 124
HSL
228°, 50%, 32%
Lab
26.6, 16.2, -39.7
Lightness
32%
Dark
Saturation
50%
Rich
Hue
228°
Family
Blues

About DMC 797

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
French Blue
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 797

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 797Royal Blue

Closest match to DMC 797 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S15891% Interchangeable
Dimensions17981 Navy Blue90% Interchangeable
Gamma0308 ультрамарин87% Very close
Finca3324 Cornflower Blue very dark87% Very close
Riolis43187% Very close
PNK Kirov810584% Very close
Ariadna161277% Very close
Unitas Ljubica32465% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX10241 Grapes86% Very close
Needle NecessitiesC221 Pacific Blue81% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkPurple Paradise76% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk066 Purple Paradise76% Very close
Caron6040 Blue Purple72% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0240 Midnight60% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7021 Black Raspberry Jam49% No real match
Dinky Dyes85 Fantasy Blues27% No real match
Olde Willow205 Yorkshire Blue2% No real match

Silk

Silk and Ivory244 Morning Glory94% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk2880 Cobalt Blue Dark90% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk825 Ultramarine87% Very close
Soie d'Alger116 Royal Blue very dark81% Very close
YLI Silk209 Medium Royal Blue76% Very close
Kimono Silk339 Rondon Blue76% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori5014 Medium Navy76% Very close
Vineyard Silk238 Insignia Blue64% Noticeable
Trebizond0610 True Blue63% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss173 Pacific Blue Dark56% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1089 Royal87% Very close
Appleton895 Hyacinth79% Very close
Waverly Wool7102 Waverly Wool79% Very close
Bella Lusso0229 Blueberry78% Very close
Paternayan1550 Ice Blue72% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson1344 Fine d'Aubusson71% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS864 Dark Periwinkle86% Very close
Madeira Rayon1167 Blue Ink81% Very close
Glissen Gloss109 Midnight blue80% Very close
Anchor Marlitt838 Royal Blue dark79% Very close
Coats Rayon414 Ensign78% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB80 Nautical Blue73% Noticeable
Kreinik051HL Sapphire High Lustre52% No real match
EdMar Bouclé207 Dark Grape37% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets8147 Dark wedgewood blue94% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads1004789% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot188 amethyst85% Very close
Planet Earth124 rockies85% Very close

Fuse beads

Artkal JJD490% Interchangeable
Artkal MMD4 Deep Purple90% Interchangeable
PerlerP08 Dark Blue89% Interchangeable
Artkal SS103 Caribbian Blue82% Very close
Artkal CC102 Caribbian Blue82% Very close
Artkal AA102 Caribbian Blue82% Very close
HamaH08 Blue77% Very close
CocoH2177% Very close
MARDD2277% Very close
MARD 221D2277% Very close
MARD MidiD2277% Very close
ManmanDH177% Very close
Panpan19877% Very close
Mixiaowo19877% Very close
Hama MiniH08 Blue69% Noticeable
Artkal RR22 Purple61% Noticeable
Perler MiniP08 Dark Blue52% No real match
Hama MaxiH36 Neon blue48% No real match
NabbiN11 Purple40% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value00610 Royal Blue88% Interchangeable
Red Heart Super Saver0385 Royal74% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10530 Royalty68% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 797 (Royal Blue) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 797

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 797

On white fabric
10.5:1
On dark fabric
2:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
indigo

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Blending & gradients

Its nearest neighbor, DMC 792 (Cornflower Blue dark), is barely a step away (ΔE 3.07). Tweed the two together for subtle shading, or substitute freely when one is out of stock.

DMC 797 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Royal Blue turns up.

DMC Satin S797 — Royal BlueHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#2d2b65

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D797, Diamond Drills USA DMC797. A kit legend or drill bag marked 797 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 797

DMC threads that pair well with 797, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC797 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 797

A medium-dark, vivid entry in the blues family, DMC 797 carries the name Royal Blue with true blue tones. Its tone is strong and rich, making it a popular choice for nautical themes and winter scenes. It pairs nicely in designs that call for forget-me-nots or bluebird motifs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 797?

DMC 797 is called Royal Blue. It's a medium-dark blue shade (hex #293A7C, RGB 41, 58, 124) in the blues family, commonly used for hydrangea blooms, skies, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 797?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 797 (Royal Blue) is Anchor 139 (Delft Very Dark) with a 95% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 133 (Sky Blue Very Dark, 90%) and Anchor 148 (Navy Blue Medium, 81%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 797?

The closest DMC threads to 797 are 792 Cornflower Blue dark (ΔE 3.07), 824 Blue very dark (ΔE 4.25), and 796 Royal Blue dark (ΔE 4.84). These are useful substitutes when 797 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 797?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 797 (Royal Blue) for charts featuring hydrangea blooms, skies, water, denim textures. The medium-dark tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 797 (Royal Blue)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 797 has a contrast ratio of about 10.5:1 on white fabric and 2:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Does DMC 797 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S797. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 797?

Diamond Dotz D797 and Diamond Drills USA DMC797 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 797 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 797?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Silk and Ivory 244 Morning Glory (94%), Coats Puppets 8147 Dark wedgewood blue (94%), Luca-S 158 (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.