DMC Mouliné Spécial

169 — Pewter light

Grays family#707A7A

Looking up DMC 169? It's Pewter light, a medium gray shade (#707A7A / RGB 112, 122, 122). Scroll down for Crescent Colors, Anchor, and Madeira equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#707A7A
RGB
112, 122, 122
HSL
180°, 4%, 46%
Lab
50.4, -3.7, -1.3
Lightness
46%
Medium
Saturation
4%
Neutral
Hue
180°
Family
Grays

About DMC 169

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Tin
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 169

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 169Pewter light

Closest match to DMC 169 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Unitas Ljubica43379% Very close
Riolis94079% Very close
PNK Kirov720376% Very close
Gamma5188 серый70% Noticeable
Dimensions16007 Grey Green dark70% Noticeable
Finca3739 Grey Green dark70% Noticeable
Luca-S16968% Noticeable
Ariadna164651% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Olde Willow211 Byberry Township Green81% Very close
Dinky Dyes77 Blue Mountains79% Very close
ThreadworX1123 Stone Cold73% Noticeable
Caron5144 Gray Green70% Noticeable
Needle Necessities520 Wintergreen69% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkPetticoat Blue66% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk070 Petticoat Blue66% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7055 Uniform Blue64% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7085 Moonlit Path48% No real match

Silk

Trebizond7475 English Ivy91% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk965 Dapple Gray83% Very close
Silk and Ivory129 Moonlight Bay78% Very close
Soie d'Alger2758 275675% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori515 Lt Tidewater70% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss296 True Grey69% Noticeable
Eterna Silk264 Charcoal Light69% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk107 Heron62% Noticeable
Kimono Silk346 Sensei60% No real match
YLI Silk225 Medium Blue Gray53% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton112 Grey Scale89% Interchangeable
Paternayan1200 Steel Grey86% Very close
Vineyard Merino1107 Heron86% Very close
Waverly Wool1082 Waverly Wool74% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0200 Millstone69% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson3224 Fine d'Aubusson49% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Coats Rayon370 Stone89% Interchangeable
Kreinik008I Green Iron-On81% Very close
Rainbow GalleryH627 Black Silver78% Very close
Anchor Marlitt870 Grey73% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1415 Battleship70% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB70 Silver Gray65% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss905 Gunmetal Gray57% No real match
EdMar Bouclé167 Sage Green48% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0015085% Very close
Coats Puppets0916 Opalish grey77% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot010 shiitake72% Noticeable
Planet Earth191 drizzle72% Noticeable

Fuse beads

CocoY1585% Very close
MARDM1585% Very close
MARD 221M1585% Very close
MARD MidiM1585% Very close
ManmanYX785% Very close
Panpan17885% Very close
Mixiaowo16385% Very close
Artkal JJH481% Very close
Artkal MMH4 Medium Gray81% Very close
Artkal SS43 Dark Gray77% Very close
Artkal CC34 Dark Gray77% Very close
Artkal AA34 Dark Gray77% Very close
Artkal RR43 Dark Gray75% Noticeable
PerlerP105 Silver74% Noticeable
HamaH17 Grey68% Noticeable
Hama MiniH117 Taupe Grey56% No real match
Hama MaxiH17 Grey54% No real match
NabbiN08 Ash48% No real match
Perler MiniP17 Grey46% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10617 Medium Gray Mix63% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53802 Colonial Blue63% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0400 Gray Heather57% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 169 (Pewter light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 169

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 169

On white fabric
4.4:1
On dark fabric
4.8:1
Temperature
neutral
Closest to
gray

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

DMC 169 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Pewter light turns up.

DMC 169 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 169.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D169, Diamond Drills USA DMC169. A kit legend or drill bag marked 169 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 169

DMC threads that pair well with 169, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Grays Family

DMC169 in context with nearby shades from the grays color family.

About DMC 169

Known as Pewter light, DMC 169 is a medium, subdued shade sitting in the grays family. Expect a restrained and earthy look that suits storm cloud accents, slate textures, and similar motifs. Cross stitch enthusiasts often reach for this thread when stitching rabbit fur or shading.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 169 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 169 is Pewter light — a medium gray thread (hex #707A7A, RGB 112, 122, 122). It shows up most in castle walls and elephant motifs.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 169?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 169 (Pewter light) is Anchor 921 (Antique Blue Medium) with a 55% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 779 (Grey Blue Very Dark, 53%) and Anchor 8581 (Beaver Grey Medium, 48%).

Which DMC threads are close to 169?

The closest DMC threads to 169 are 926 Grey Green medium (ΔE 5.3), 647 Beaver Grey medium (ΔE 7.49), and 414 Steel Grey dark (ΔE 9.38). These are useful substitutes when 169 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 169 good for?

DMC 169 (Pewter light) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring castle walls, elephant motifs, cobblestone paths, industrial designs. Its medium tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 169.

What fabric color works best with DMC 169 (Pewter light)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 169 has a contrast ratio of about 4.4:1 on white fabric and 4.8:1 on black. As a neutral shade, as a near-neutral, it plays quietly with almost any palette and works well as a background or shading tone.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 169?

No. DMC 169 (Pewter light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 169?

Diamond Dotz D169 and Diamond Drills USA DMC169 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 169 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 169?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Trebizond 7475 English Ivy (91%), Appleton 112 Grey Scale (89%), Coats Rayon 370 Stone (89%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.